"Of course I am fine."

Translation:もちろんげんきです。

July 1, 2017

33 Comments


JoepBeusen

I thought おげんき was good too, but more polite?

July 25, 2017

StaceeJ

You should not use the honorific 'o' when referring to yourself.

October 4, 2017

Delynir

I thought so too. Could someone explain why it's wrong? Please :x

September 15, 2017

KrishVMall

I always think of using the honorific "お" to refer to yourself as being a bit self-centered. Other than that reason, I don't know why it may be wrong.

April 9, 2018

Alexio93

Yeah, I believe it's pretty much the same as saying "the honourable..." and so referring to yourself as such can be seen as arrogant. I think that's really the only reason why. :)

May 18, 2018

Deivisony

I think I will start to say: 「お私」lol

November 13, 2018

SherylHohman

It marks me wrong if I include "watashi" !
Is it actually wrong to include "I" or is it simply redundant, and generally not used.
Ie, while technically correct it would would odd to Japanese speakers?

Should it not be acceptable as an answer?

July 9, 2017

Kornellier

Probably it marks wrong the fact of saying "watashi" but without the proper particle (I.e. "ga" if watashi is the topic, or "wa" if watashi is the subject).

And moreover, from what I've read in other threads, in Japanese it is preferred to avoid repating things implied on the context when possible. So, e.g. if someone made a question about you, you wouldn't need to specify the answer is about you. :)

July 24, 2017

Kemo_III

Just a correction "Wa/は" is the topic particle. "Ga/が" is the subject particle

July 24, 2017

GoddessOfAwsome

In Japan they often leave out Watashi because it is usually assumed you are talking about yourself or whatever the last thing you mentioned. Ex. In English you would say ”i ate a taco. I then went to the gym. Afterwards i went to sleep" In Japanese they assume through the whole conversation your talking about you ”I ate a taco. Then went to the gym. Afterwards went to sleep" it can be a little odd in English but you will stand out if you constantly say "i" in Japan

August 28, 2018

svillasenor4498

Why wouldn't もちろん大丈夫です work?

October 18, 2017

qwerbnot

げんき means "in good health", whereas 大丈夫 means "okay" or "safe".

So もちろんげんきです would be translated as "of course I am fine/well/in good health" and もちろん大丈夫です would be translated as "of course I am safe".

Hopefully this helps you understand. :)

December 6, 2017

AaronSherw

大丈夫 is very often translated as "fine"—it's just an unfortunate side effect of the word "fine" having a very broad meaning in English

April 30, 2018

cocccinelle

I had the same problem!

October 18, 2017

Leo456036

This sounds like the thing you say when you are all else but fine...

March 30, 2018

Faiz233277

Does もちろん always have to be first? Can't I write げんきもちろん?

July 28, 2018

justin.richards

Is it wrong to leave out the desu? I know its not proper and polite, but I imagine that if your saying "mochiron genki" the desu might be uneccesary. Would a native speaker say it without desu or does it sound strange in japanese?

May 7, 2018

Deev29

Why we didn't use 私は... In that case?

July 1, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The "I" would be understood from the context in a normal Japanese conversation, so the speaker wouldn't need to specify 私は.

July 1, 2017

Fencer_Jon

So you're directly saying: "Of course, fine am"

July 4, 2017

Deev29

thanks <3

July 2, 2017

PhilipHart2

FWIW Gaijinpot says もちろん should be used in phrases expressing permission like, "Of course you can".

March 15, 2018

cocccinelle

I can't say もちろん大丈夫です?

October 18, 2017

Hypatia112740

Is it common to use the KANJI for OF COURSE and FINE? In other words, can I write or use this: 勿論お元気です。

April 26, 2018

element4rt

I don't think you'd use お before 元気 because honorifics are excluded when you're talking about yourself

About the Kanji, 勿論 is usually not used in its Kanji form

May 26, 2019

Gumjack

Does anyone know the kanji for もちろん if there is one?

July 25, 2018

yahel26

勿論

July 26, 2018

MCGuzzetti

Why is the wording so odd? Wouldn't this translate to "of course fine i am"?

March 15, 2019

2muchsaucy

元気ですか?

April 1, 2019

Max_S

Does もちろん have to come before げんき in this sentence?

May 6, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

Yes.

May 7, 2019

Chris542688

This is getting really annoying. It's questioning me on things it has never taught me and of course i get it wrong. So why question me on something you haven't taught me?....

May 9, 2019

Jack770379

Why is there no need for a particle here?

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.