1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Of course I am fine."

"Of course I am fine."

Translation:もちろんげんきです。

July 1, 2017

36 Comments


JoepBeusen

I thought おげんき was good too, but more polite?


StaceeJ

You should not use the honorific 'o' when referring to yourself.


Delynir

I thought so too. Could someone explain why it's wrong? Please :x


KrishVMall

I always think of using the honorific "お" to refer to yourself as being a bit self-centered. Other than that reason, I don't know why it may be wrong.


Alexio93

Yeah, I believe it's pretty much the same as saying "the honourable..." and so referring to yourself as such can be seen as arrogant. I think that's really the only reason why. :)


Deivisony

I think I will start to say: 「お私」lol


SherylHohman

It marks me wrong if I include "watashi" !
Is it actually wrong to include "I" or is it simply redundant, and generally not used.
Ie, while technically correct it would would odd to Japanese speakers?

Should it not be acceptable as an answer?


Kornellier

Probably it marks wrong the fact of saying "watashi" but without the proper particle (I.e. "ga" if watashi is the topic, or "wa" if watashi is the subject).

And moreover, from what I've read in other threads, in Japanese it is preferred to avoid repating things implied on the context when possible. So, e.g. if someone made a question about you, you wouldn't need to specify the answer is about you. :)


Kemo_III

Just a correction "Wa/は" is the topic particle. "Ga/が" is the subject particle


GoddessOfAwsome

In Japan they often leave out Watashi because it is usually assumed you are talking about yourself or whatever the last thing you mentioned. Ex. In English you would say ”i ate a taco. I then went to the gym. Afterwards i went to sleep" In Japanese they assume through the whole conversation your talking about you ”I ate a taco. Then went to the gym. Afterwards went to sleep" it can be a little odd in English but you will stand out if you constantly say "i" in Japan


Leo456036

This sounds like the thing you say when you are all else but fine...


Faiz233277

Does もちろん always have to be first? Can't I write げんきもちろん?


svillasenor4498

Why wouldn't もちろん大丈夫です work?


qwerbnot

げんき means "in good health", whereas 大丈夫 means "okay" or "safe".

So もちろんげんきです would be translated as "of course I am fine/well/in good health" and もちろん大丈夫です would be translated as "of course I am safe".

Hopefully this helps you understand. :)


Snailwood

大丈夫 is very often translated as "fine"—it's just an unfortunate side effect of the word "fine" having a very broad meaning in English


cocccinelle

I had the same problem!


justin.richards

Is it wrong to leave out the desu? I know its not proper and polite, but I imagine that if your saying "mochiron genki" the desu might be uneccesary. Would a native speaker say it without desu or does it sound strange in japanese?


Deev29

Why we didn't use 私は... In that case?


KagayakuSeiza

The "I" would be understood from the context in a normal Japanese conversation, so the speaker wouldn't need to specify 私は.


Fencer_Jon

So you're directly saying: "Of course, fine am"


PhilipHart2

FWIW Gaijinpot says もちろん should be used in phrases expressing permission like, "Of course you can".


Jack770379

Why is there no need for a particle here?


GohanSon5

the above is actually wrong> もちろんげんきです is actually " Of course fine or of course i am fine" it can be considered rude and even sarcastic. I know actual Japanese teachers and politicians and they say this is wrong


GohanSon5

I have noticed that some of the stuff in this education program is wrong or used incorrectly. also are we learning formal, casual, business or what as from what i see it seems messed up


cocccinelle

I can't say もちろん大丈夫です?


Hypatia112740

Is it common to use the KANJI for OF COURSE and FINE? In other words, can I write or use this: 勿論お元気です。


elementart_

I don't think you'd use お before 元気 because honorifics are excluded when you're talking about yourself

About the Kanji, 勿論 is usually not used in its Kanji form


RajanShres5

I got it wrong when typing - もちろん元気です.. :(


Gumjack

Does anyone know the kanji for もちろん if there is one?


MCGuzzetti

Why is the wording so odd? Wouldn't this translate to "of course fine i am"?


abbyvibin

元気ですか?


Max_S

Does もちろん have to come before げんき in this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.