1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata nu bea ceaiul."

"Fata nu bea ceaiul."

Translation:The girl does not drink the tea.

July 1, 2017

6 Comments


mki0vo

Why without the accent mark?


BrasovDesign

It is not an accent mark but a diacritic https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diacritic . It is without it because it is the articulated form (the girl) (it would not make sense to say: girl does not drink the tea).


potestasity

Could you be more specific?


SerenaGris1

what's the difference between the one with the accent mark and the one without?


Daniel472405

Fată = girl; fata = the girl. For feminine nouns ending in -ă, adding a definite article ("the") means changing the -ă to -a.


BrasovDesign

And they are different sounds (and different letters, it is not merely an "accent mark" but a diacritic https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diacritic that marks a close but different sound (and not the accent in the word).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.