"Fata nu bea ceaiul."

Translation:The girl does not drink the tea.

July 1, 2017

5 Comments


mki0vo

Why without the accent mark?

July 1, 2017

BrasovDesign

It is not an accent mark but a diacritic https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diacritic . It is without it because it is the articulated form (the girl) (it would not make sense to say: girl does not drink the tea).

October 5, 2017

SerenaGris1

what's the difference between the one with the accent mark and the one without?

July 12, 2017

Daniel472405

Fată = girl; fata = the girl. For feminine nouns ending in -ă, adding a definite article ("the") means changing the -ă to -a.

July 12, 2017

BrasovDesign

And they are different sounds (and different letters, it is not merely an "accent mark" but a diacritic https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diacritic that marks a close but different sound (and not the accent in the word).

October 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.