1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 11000 yen."

"It is 11000 yen."

Translation:一万千円です。

July 1, 2017

14 Comments


Zoundra

Pronounced "ichi man sen en desu"?


FAlter5

いちまんいっせんえんです as i remember, but Windows IME suggests that would be 一万一千円です I am not sure about how it is written, but I remember that one thousand after "man" is always spoken as issen instead of sen.


insanity54

Why is 万千円 wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

万 is always counted, even if there is only 'one' ten thousand.


rayzorblade23

I wanna know, too.


ivanpopjovanov

Why is this 一万千円 and not 一万一千円


FAlter5

What you write is exactly what the IME suggests when I type いちまんいっせんえんです and I remember that after "man", it is "issen", so you might be right. Maybe someone can tell?


IsolaCiao

I was erroneously thinking you can't say "ichi man issen", when actually the more I thought about it, that's what people usually say when speaking. The problem is that when writing people usually don't put an 一 before a 千 that is preceded by other numbers. Some quick googling came up with this hinative answer.


Britt1110

What does 万 mean again? It's kind of frustrating that you only see the English meaning once if ever while learning words here.


TuncJH

万 means ten thousand


LucaVasile7

The 10000 number markwr.


Natto591178

It takes 万千円 in other questions as correct...


LucaVasile7

Flagged


Yuuzora

I could really use a coma in that number. It is difficult to read like that

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.