"It is 11000 yen."

Translation:一万千円です。

7/1/2017, 1:58:58 AM

14 Comments


Zoundra

Pronounced "ichi man sen en desu"?

7/1/2017, 1:58:58 AM

FAlter5

いちまんいっせんえんです as i remember, but Windows IME suggests that would be 一万一千円です I am not sure about how it is written, but I remember that one thousand after "man" is always spoken as issen instead of sen.

12/17/2017, 12:09:44 AM

insanity54

Why is 万千円 wrong?

8/2/2017, 4:54:41 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

万 is always counted, even if there is only 'one' ten thousand.

9/26/2017, 4:55:20 PM

rayzorblade23

I wanna know, too.

8/10/2017, 8:35:09 PM

ivanpopjovanov

Why is this 一万千円 and not 一万一千円

7/8/2017, 9:59:04 AM

FAlter5

What you write is exactly what the IME suggests when I type いちまんいっせんえんです and I remember that after "man", it is "issen", so you might be right. Maybe someone can tell?

12/17/2017, 12:06:10 AM

IsolaCiao

I was erroneously thinking you can't say "ichi man issen", when actually the more I thought about it, that's what people usually say when speaking. The problem is that when writing people usually don't put an 一 before a 千 that is preceded by other numbers. Some quick googling came up with this hinative answer.

5/23/2018, 8:11:39 AM

Britt1110

What does 万 mean again? It's kind of frustrating that you only see the English meaning once if ever while learning words here.

1/2/2018, 2:45:27 AM

TuncJH

万 means ten thousand

4/5/2018, 10:16:13 PM

LucaVasile7

The 10000 number markwr.

3/18/2018, 3:20:55 AM

Natto591178

It takes 万千円 in other questions as correct...

8/20/2017, 5:19:49 AM

LucaVasile7

Flagged

3/18/2018, 3:20:11 AM

Yuuzora

I could really use a coma in that number. It is difficult to read like that

3/17/2018, 1:57:03 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.