"Il essaie."

Translation:He is trying.

March 6, 2013

23 Comments


yjnb21

About.com http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/essayer.htm suggests both essaye and essaie, but only the latter is accepted 06/14

June 17, 2014

simpy3

Although "essaie" is rather old fashioned, it should be accepted.

December 9, 2014

Aadrita_2005

The comment says essaie is accepted, not essaye. Did you mean to say the opposite.

March 14, 2018

Lynne196425

Do or not do, there is no try.

October 17, 2015

barbara.gr5

I was just coming here to say that myself.

October 3, 2016

jimi1283

Faire ou ne faire pas, il n'ya a pas essayer

January 28, 2017

Rubenduburck

tries out is in the translation, but 'he tries out' is considered a wrong answer. sup with that?

March 6, 2013

Wunel

He tries is complete and does not need a subject. He tries out is incomplete and does need a subject (he tries out for the team).

August 23, 2013

barbara.gr5

He tries out can be complete. the "for the team, dance squad, cheerleaders, etc" is understood.

October 3, 2016

viheleha

In English, it is very uncommon to say 'he tries out', but more 'he tried out' or 'he is trying out'

November 18, 2016

Xanderificus

"He tries out for the team every time they have openings." It all depends on the tense and context.

November 27, 2016

maetavee

Why not "it tries"?

September 29, 2015

Phosphorus347

Il can mean it, but "it" does not usually try.

March 14, 2016

ChaffinchNZ

The 'e' of essaie sounds like 'é' to me - is this just me?

January 7, 2016

LulAlilalou

It's just you. Is not the "e" what sounds like "é" but "ai". If the "e" is after an "a, é, i, o or u" at the end of a word, is always mute.

June 27, 2017

betry7

I trie so haaarrd

June 8, 2016

Aadrita_2005

...To spell. Anyways, whaddup song reference!

March 14, 2018

Xanderificus

The problem with "Strengthen skills" is it doesn't tell you what module. The female voice sounded like "Il le sait". Every time a practice starts with an audio, I get dinged.

November 27, 2016

.Lee._

ehhh... yea he's TRYING (his worst) XD

December 15, 2016

DMario16

OK, I get that my English grammar was messed up but, come on!! ( He trys) That should have been accepted with a type-o advisory!

July 17, 2017

Jennifer875214

you can say trys or tries in English!

September 11, 2017

Aadrita_2005

I really want to keep my streak but exams are going on now so I just keep buying the streak freezes, except I don't have any more lingots. I feel bad about asking, but can someone please give me lingots? I'm sorry for spamming, I don't know where I'm supposed to ask. I'll delete this comment as soon as I get some. Thanks!

I swear I'll repay lingots to everyone who replies to this comment eventually.

March 14, 2018

Lisaskier

"He trys" was marked incorrect.......really? Is the spelling "tries" in both UK & American english and if that is the problem surely I should have been marked correct but with a "typo" advisory?

March 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.