1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il essaie."

"Il essaie."

Translation:He is trying.

March 6, 2013

23 Comments


yjnb21

About.com http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/essayer.htm suggests both essaye and essaie, but only the latter is accepted 06/14


simpy3

Although "essaie" is rather old fashioned, it should be accepted.


aadrita__

The comment says essaie is accepted, not essaye. Did you mean to say the opposite.


Lynne196425

Do or not do, there is no try.


barbara.gr5

I was just coming here to say that myself.


jimi1283

Faire ou ne faire pas, il n'ya a pas essayer


Rubenduburck

tries out is in the translation, but 'he tries out' is considered a wrong answer. sup with that?


Wunel

He tries is complete and does not need a subject. He tries out is incomplete and does need a subject (he tries out for the team).


barbara.gr5

He tries out can be complete. the "for the team, dance squad, cheerleaders, etc" is understood.


viheleha

In English, it is very uncommon to say 'he tries out', but more 'he tried out' or 'he is trying out'


X__BLM_AntiFa

"He tries out for the team every time they have openings." It all depends on the tense and context.


maetavee

Why not "it tries"?


Phosphorus347

Il can mean it, but "it" does not usually try.


ChaffinchNZ

The 'e' of essaie sounds like 'é' to me - is this just me?


LulAlilalou

It's just you. Is not the "e" what sounds like "é" but "ai". If the "e" is after an "a, é, i, o or u" at the end of a word, is always mute.


betry7

I trie so haaarrd


aadrita__

...To spell. Anyways, whaddup song reference!


X__BLM_AntiFa

The problem with "Strengthen skills" is it doesn't tell you what module. The female voice sounded like "Il le sait". Every time a practice starts with an audio, I get dinged.


bittersweetz._

ehhh... yea he's TRYING (his worst) XD


DMario16

OK, I get that my English grammar was messed up but, come on!! ( He trys) That should have been accepted with a type-o advisory!


Jennifer875214

you can say trys or tries in English!


aadrita__

I really want to keep my streak but exams are going on now so I just keep buying the streak freezes, except I don't have any more lingots. I feel bad about asking, but can someone please give me lingots? I'm sorry for spamming, I don't know where I'm supposed to ask. I'll delete this comment as soon as I get some. Thanks!

I swear I'll repay lingots to everyone who replies to this comment eventually.


Lisaskier

"He trys" was marked incorrect.......really? Is the spelling "tries" in both UK & American english and if that is the problem surely I should have been marked correct but with a "typo" advisory?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.