"I"

Translation:わたし

July 1, 2017

80 Comments


tormey.rei

This question came up without any warning - I happen to know that "watashi" is "I" from anime. Could have used an introduction, though!

July 1, 2017

MichaelB5

Do you want dinner, bath... or... わ…た…し?

August 10, 2017

averyhafer

IM GOIN TO JAIL!

November 18, 2017

lamolina10

I can't upvote you enough

December 6, 2017

SanDimasHa

You mean IM GOING TO YALE

April 11, 2018

ReikoTatsuki

わたしがしんだ。

May 31, 2018

justsayin12

fbi open up!

August 1, 2018

CarlosSarr10

Nice name bro

January 26, 2019

HannahaSchool

私も❢

August 1, 2018

IanMelgar1

Am I correct in reading this as watashiga shinda? Or... I will die?

January 8, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

That is correct, yes.

January 21, 2019

Vadkram

This is from what i think its from, isnt it?

August 28, 2017

FelipeKail.an

いいえ, the わたし thing (or 私) is used for soft people, usually women and children. There is ぼく(僕)also, but it's used for robust people, usually men and the adolescents. I am an adolescent, but I like 私.

December 15, 2017

somnus21

This is not entirely correct. Watashi is formal, and is used by both women and men. Atashi, boku, and ore are all informal ways to say I. Atashi is generally used by women. Boku is most used by men. Ore is also used by men, buf has more of a "tougher" and "masculine" sound.

May 20, 2018

Melanie454813

Bish is this from Junjo Romantica??

November 12, 2017

beau_nugget

i just gave u all my lingot

March 4, 2019

Kitty331933

I find when using doulingo that they dont introduce every word to you, some you have to guess and if your right then great and if not the question just reapeats itself later, either way no harm done. its a free and purely online based app. And this is a fairly complicated language so not all aspects and learning techniques will be perfect and conveinient for you. You kind of just have to work with what your given.

November 11, 2017

kaitlynng95

If you click on the word it gives you a hint that tells you what the word means.

May 30, 2018

Khaltzane

It's also generally a good idea to supplement it with other learning sources. Using several free sources is always better than just one.

November 5, 2018

FiskeFinne

Is "watashi" not normally written as 私 rather than わたし ?

July 7, 2017

kai19154

Japanese always uses kanji where possible. You will never see "watashi" written this way. Many of the words that DuoLingo teaches have kanji, but Duo spells them in hiragana because they think some kanji wouldn't be very useful. I wish that Duo would teach more kanji, especially for words as basic as "I".

July 16, 2017

ToyotaSmith

It's teaching you the spoken word while teaching the hiragana. It'll move on to the kanji later.

July 21, 2017

junetiel

It feels so weird as someone who already knows Kanji, though... It's like learning to speak French in pure IPA instead of regular ol' Latin alphabets, even though you already know the Latin alphabet through English :/

August 30, 2017

Kitty331933

Well thats probably because this is a complete beginners section of the course and litetally each section titled hiragana. Because of the complicity of this language its more efficient to learn hiragana katakana first and then advance up to kanji, if you are already familair with both of the beginner alphebets then i believe it does give you an option to test out of them.

November 11, 2017

iGiQ7

you can learn more about Chinese,cause Japanese kanji borrowed a lot from what we called“汉han字zi”

August 12, 2017

Thomasv.Es

I don't know the kanji, but we're sticking to hiragana here, so it is written phonetically, and the usual writing will indeed contain kanji

July 8, 2017

HatakeSunBre

"Watashi" is usually written using kanji... but that isnt all. The phonetic spelling is actually "ha-ta-shi" spelled like "はたし" Even though it is pronounced "wa" the hiragana for "ha" is used. There are many words that are pronouned wa but spelled ha because there was no わ katakana before. Watashi (はたし, I) Watashitachi ( はたしたち, we) and even konnichiwa (こんいちは, hello) are all written with ha instead of wa. Teenagers today sometimes spell these words with wa instead of ha, but it is kind of like using slang and incorrect.

October 13, 2017

Javob9

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/4502728

This indicates that this particular idea is false. Seems Native Japanese use わたし to write 私 in hiragana.

April 28, 2018

_Ricknes_

You are totally right, cuz watashi is more efective and normal with kanji

July 20, 2017

Robin539971

I learned that when introducing yourself in Japanese you would say something like "Watashi wa (your name) desu" if Watashi is "I" what is "wa"?

July 11, 2017

Michelle446147

"Wa" is the particle when used with "desu" = is.

It was explained best in a YouTube video called 'Start Speaking Japanese in 20 Minutes -Lesson 1"

July 17, 2017

kai19154

a two-letter grammatical gateway to hell

July 16, 2017

ZarghamAhm1

No it would actually be watashi no namae wa (___)desu Amd wa is the subject marker

September 27, 2017

Ichigotchi

No, は is the topic marker. The topic could be the subject or object of the sentence. It could also be a location in time or place.

July 21, 2018

Mikhail362051

And "no" being the possessive particle right?

November 4, 2017

Sum_Gai

If you want to sound like a simpleton, that will work. Otherwise, just your name and です, if you want to sound a little casual:「スンガイでづ」. Or to be more respectful, say your name and ともうします: 「スンガイともします」

May 1, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Actually, Duolingo teaches some examples on how to introduce yourself (with/without your name) in the next few lessons.

January 21, 2019

dacegorgie

Ore (wa) and Boku are the write choices if you are men. Watashi is more generic all the situation type of word. If you want to give yourself something unique in your style of speaking you can use the above words or even wagahai which is archaic word mostly known by the poem Wagahai wa Neko de Aru by Natsume Souseki, and you can speak about yourself in third person. This is all informal, stick to formal in work related situations.

July 12, 2017

Sum_Gai

If you like getting fights, use おれ. Otherwise, don't be so rude to people.

May 1, 2018

Azizichan16

try to watch more anime or look around Japanese people, maybe you can rarely hear them saying 私 for self pronouncing, it's usually for females and some elder males (for we, they use 我々), some of the others use one these common pronounces instead: 私 (わたくし ver.) あたし (modified ver. of 私) used by younger women, I use this when I speak Japanese 俺 (おれ) Frequently used by men. Establishes a sense of masculinity. 俺 (おら ver.) 僕 (ぼく) can be use by males or females in most of the songs you hear, mostly used by males of all ages, but very often used by boys own name (for example うまる) used by small children and younger women, considered cute and childish for details, check this website https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pronouns

May 10, 2018

vanessa556019

It was blank. There was nothing to translate.

January 21, 2019

im0ri

For me it looked like an exclamation mark.

January 23, 2019

SawyerMorg2

Does "れたし" also mean "me?"

December 10, 2017

Sum_Gai

はい,そです。

May 1, 2018

Gustavo_Antoine

私 is the kanji for わたし。

November 14, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Yes. You will pretty much always see it in the Kanji form, but Duolingo teaches it using Hiragana for simplicity. Best to memorize this Kanji though, considering how common it is.

January 21, 2019

Rinchamaa

私/わたし/Watashi is for if you are a girl or in a formal situation using this in a casual setting as a man would make you sound fem. Also "I" can also be 僕/ぼく/Boku which to my understanding is used by young males or if you want to sound youthful. A more manily way of saying "I" would be おれ/Ore but this is a fair warning this isn't a very polite way of saying "I" unless you are with close friends and or you're just a macho man.

January 2, 2019

ZYui10

OMG, I'm still confused with hiragana and kanji... Are they similar?

August 20, 2017

Mikhail362051

They are not the exact same, hiragana and katakana is the phonetic "alphabet" that could be used to phonetically spell words out, and kanji is the shortened (and chinese origin) symbolic "alphabet". For example, "わたし" is watashi, meaning I. But "私" is also said as watashi and also means I.

November 4, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

As a rule, Katakana is used for Japanese loan words such as クップ, "cup", while Hirigana is used for Japanse words, like わたし, "watashi".

March 9, 2018

Rinchamaa

Hiragana is the japanese script while kanji came from china

January 5, 2019

MeowMeow783219

What is the differences between わたし and ぼく?Sometimes I hear people say ぼくは... instead to introduce themselves.

May 29, 2018

Rinchamaa

ぼく is used mostly by boys and young males while わたし is used in formal situations and by woman

January 5, 2019

depaularafaela

What's the difference between atashi and watashi?

June 13, 2018

Sum_Gai

Accent. It's like going to and gonna.

June 20, 2018

Hiragana10

I cant I write わたしわ? Or わたしは?

January 3, 2019

Rinchamaa

It'd be 私は/わたしは because は is a topic marker type thing so it'd be like "As for me" example わたしは学生です "as for me, I'm a student" and when は is used in this way it makes a わ(Wa) sound instead of a は(ha) sound

January 5, 2019

RandomPers220335

[deleted]

February 24, 2019

beau_nugget

i was completely lost at this question.

March 4, 2019

DanFlood

Am I the only one who thought it was an exclamation point? Now that I realize it was an "I" it's clear but...

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.