1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba"

"Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba"

Translation:My child is slim

July 1, 2017

14 Comments


Ghalib962002

Why not "my child is slender"?


Lamb97

Because "slim" is shorter


panglossa

Further practice:

  • Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba. - My child is slim.
  • Watoto wangu ni wembamba. - My children are slim.
  • Mtoto wako ni mwembamba. - Your child is slim.
  • Watoto wako ni wembamba. - Your children are slim.
  • Mtoto wake ni mwembamba. - His/Her child is slim.
  • Watoto wake ni wembamba. - His/Her children are slim.
  • Mtoto wetu ni mwembamba. - Our child is slim.
  • Watoto wetu ni wembamba. - Our children are slim.
  • Mtoto wenu ni mwembamba. - Your child is slim.
  • Watoto wenu ni wembamba. - Your children are slim.
  • Mtoto wao ni mwembamba. - Their child is slim.
  • Watoto wao ni wembamba. - Their children are slim.

[deactivated user]

    Why is 'My children are thin' wrong?


juryrigging

    Wouldn't that be watoto wangu ni wembamba?


CGmSW9lF

    I have the same concern


Ciara302166

    I think " my child is slender" should be right too


JavierLope441374

    this time Kid is not valid, but usually is the used word for mtoto


lw555opponent

    My kid is skinny should be right.


MfonUdoiny

    Skinny is used as a synonym for slim in the US so "My kid is skinny" should be accepted


LizLowson

    I could swear in another example they used mwembamba as 'dirty'.. which I know it isn't!


TumainiTiger

    I think -chafu is dirty no?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.