"Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba"

Translation:My child is slim

July 1, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oderalon

Further practice:

  • Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba. - My child is slim.
  • Watoto wangu ni wembamba. - My children are slim.
  • Mtoto wako ni mwembamba. - Your child is slim.
  • Watoto wako ni wembamba. - Your children are slim.
  • Mtoto wake ni mwembamba. - His/Her child is slim.
  • Watoto wake ni wembamba. - His/Her children are slim.
  • Mtoto wetu ni mwembamba. - Our child is slim.
  • Watoto wetu ni wembamba. - Our children are slim.
  • Mtoto wenu ni mwembamba. - Your child is slim.
  • Watoto wenu ni wembamba. - Your children are slim.
  • Mtoto wao ni mwembamba. - Their child is slim.
  • Watoto wao ni wembamba. - Their children are slim.

JavierLope441374

this time Kid is not valid, but usually is the used word for mtoto


Ghalib962002

Why not "my child is slender"?


Lamb97

Because "slim" is shorter


lw555opponent

My kid is skinny should be right.


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'My children are thin' wrong?


juryrigging

    Wouldn't that be watoto wangu ni wembamba?


Ciara302166

    I think " my child is slender" should be right too


MfonUdoiny

    Skinny is used as a synonym for slim in the US so "My kid is skinny" should be accepted


MissRoalds

    Kid and child is the same, so why then gdo i get wrong!?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.