"かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。"

Translation:She wears yellow shoes.

July 1, 2017

34 Comments


Dekss

Why is there a "ha" before "kimasu"? What's the difference between "wo kimasu" and "wo hakimasu"? thanks

March 10, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Basically, Japanese uses different different verbs for wearing things on different parts of your body.

Kimasu: getting dressed in general or wearing shirts, vests, jackets, etc. on your upper body

Hakimasu: to wear pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. on your lower body

Kakemasu: for wearing glasses

Kaburimasu: hats, helmets, things that go on your head

Hamemasu: rings, gloves

And others I'm probably forgetting right now... Duo needs to do a better job of teaching the different "to wear" verbs. This is the third (maybe even fourth) thread where I've had to explain this.

March 10, 2018

Dekss

Thanks a lot, I just found a good site that explains it anyway, but this is a little clearer.

March 10, 2018

Dane358388

The verb is hakimasu "wear" not wa kimasu.

September 16, 2018

panglossa

彼女は黄色い靴を履きます。

March 24, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Wouldn't accept 「彼女は黄色い靴を履きます」

July 4, 2018

ganders3

Hakimasu - i think of it as Hockey, like skates, which you wear on your lower half.

May 16, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

This sentence right here is awful without kanji. As I was reading it, I got 靴 confused with いくつ because I hadn't learned the word for yellow yet.

July 27, 2018

wairanmax

Can you use 'ga' instead of 'wo' in this sentence and will the meaning change?

July 1, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

You need the "wo" particle in this case because the shoes are the direct object.

July 1, 2017

wairanmax

Thanks

July 4, 2017

betarage

I cant remember anything what am I doing wrong I forget stuff in less than a second

September 5, 2017

AiKohichi

The key is to not rush. You really need to just implement the word into the memories you have for that word (which isnt very easy, it just takes work). You cant depend on the app to teach you, ou have to teach yourself using the app. I hope this helps! がんばって!

October 1, 2017

SabianF

Is there no difference between "A woman", "The woman", and "She"? If not, why does only "she" get accepted?

January 24, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

かのじょ is the she/her pronoun. A/the woman would be おんな, おんなのひと, or じょせい.

January 25, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

Some of it has to do with context, which isn't in the example. Japanese is very situational. In the right context, you can drop entire words and phrases from a sentence. Try not to overthink things at this level and you'll do just fine. Good luck!

April 3, 2018

anthony799981

She is wearing yellow shoes is a correct answer

July 19, 2018

JoseyWalsh

I really wish these things were clearer about whether they'll accept kanji or not in the answers. I mean, a simple (kana only) in the question would do.

July 21, 2018

varkentje123

They're supposed to all accept Kanji. But not all possibilities have been added yet, on all questions.

August 18, 2018

Cleo881982

Anyone have a clue when they start covering different tenses? These sentences are getting silly.

September 12, 2018

LilicRmz

how come is "she's wearing yellow shoes" and she wears yellow shoes" different? c'mon, fix it!

November 18, 2018

briantist

Those are actually different sentences though with different meanings in both English and Japanese.

The former is present progressive and hasn't been taught yet in these lessons.

January 18, 2019

AxonPrism

This may sound dumb, but I wrote "She wears a yellow shoe" and was marked wrong. Is there a way to say one shoe vs two shoes? Google isn't helping. As far as I can tellくつ covers a shoe and a pair of shoes.

January 3, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

Singular and plural are not generally not distinguished. You could report it, but it's generally understood that a person wears two shoes, so they probably wouldn't have thought to include the singular as an acceptable answer.

January 3, 2019

DrownedMilan

Why is の omitted here?

January 7, 2019

gyJe7QcR

Because 黄色い(きいろい) is an い-adjective.

January 7, 2019

by1goQ

I think it is HAKITE IMASU because HAKiMASU is just the action to put some clothes on in the lower part of the body

November 24, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

That's an incorrect verb form. The te form of haku (hakimasu) is "haiteimasu," not "hakiteimasu." Godan verbs ending in ku change the ku to "ite," not "kite."

Also "hakimasu" can refer to someone wearing something in the general sense, not exclusively the action of putting it on. "Haiteimasu" is for continuous action, i.e. "she is wearing yellow shoes."

January 25, 2018

ShawnGates6

Hakimasu would also mean 'in general she wears', as opposed to 'hakite imasu' meaning that she is wearing them right now specifically.

December 20, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

To add to the other replies. Japanese has a clear past tense and multiple non-past tenses.

If it helps, try think of the "-teimasu" form as "currently in the immediate state of doing."

Yes, the example is currently in the current state of wearing shoes. But she also wears them in general. Using the -teimasu form can also imply the state of being changes from one moment to the next.

April 3, 2018

RafaelaLem809897

ちがう, "Imasu" is the word for "have"

December 8, 2017

SpencerTup

Why is きいろい and いくつ turned into きいろいくつ?

February 4, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

It's not. きいろい is yellow, and くつ is shoes. They're two separate words.

February 4, 2018

GinOkami

The two words are きいろい - yellow and くつ - shoes. Not いくつ.

February 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.