1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。"

"かのじょはきいろいくつをはきます。"

Translation:She wears yellow shoes.

July 1, 2017

30 Comments


panglossa

彼女は黄色い靴を履きます。


lucarhammon

this is so much more readable to me


Dexttorr

Why is there a "ha" before "kimasu"? What's the difference between "wo kimasu" and "wo hakimasu"? thanks


KagayakuSeiza

Basically, Japanese uses different different verbs for wearing things on different parts of your body.

Kimasu: getting dressed in general or wearing shirts, vests, jackets, etc. on your upper body

Hakimasu: to wear pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. on your lower body

Kakemasu: for wearing glasses

Kaburimasu: hats, helmets, things that go on your head

Hamemasu: rings, gloves

And others I'm probably forgetting right now... Duo needs to do a better job of teaching the different "to wear" verbs. This is the third (maybe even fourth) thread where I've had to explain this.


Dexttorr

Thanks a lot, I just found a good site that explains it anyway, but this is a little clearer.


Dane358388

The verb is hakimasu "wear" not wa kimasu.


gyJe7QcR

Wouldn't accept 「彼女は黄色い靴を履きます」


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

This sentence right here is awful without kanji. As I was reading it, I got 靴 confused with いくつ because I hadn't learned the word for yellow yet.


ganders3

Hakimasu - i think of it as Hockey, like skates, which you wear on your lower half.


DrownedMilan

Why is の omitted here?


gyJe7QcR

Because 黄色い(きいろい) is an い-adjective.


Tetiana7281

Can の be somehow used in this sentence?


wairanmax

Can you use 'ga' instead of 'wo' in this sentence and will the meaning change?


KagayakuSeiza

You need the "wo" particle in this case because the shoes are the direct object.


belstar128

I cant remember anything what am I doing wrong I forget stuff in less than a second


elliotthefirst

The key is to not rush. You really need to just implement the word into the memories you have for that word (which isnt very easy, it just takes work). You cant depend on the app to teach you, ou have to teach yourself using the app. I hope this helps! がんばって!


SabianF

Is there no difference between "A woman", "The woman", and "She"? If not, why does only "she" get accepted?


KagayakuSeiza

かのじょ is the she/her pronoun. A/the woman would be おんな, おんなのひと, or じょせい.


UnapologeticNerd

Some of it has to do with context, which isn't in the example. Japanese is very situational. In the right context, you can drop entire words and phrases from a sentence. Try not to overthink things at this level and you'll do just fine. Good luck!


anthony799981

She is wearing yellow shoes is a correct answer


JoseyWalsh

I really wish these things were clearer about whether they'll accept kanji or not in the answers. I mean, a simple (kana only) in the question would do.


varkentje123

They're supposed to all accept Kanji. But not all possibilities have been added yet, on all questions.


Cleo881982

Anyone have a clue when they start covering different tenses? These sentences are getting silly.


LilicRmz

how come is "she's wearing yellow shoes" and she wears yellow shoes" different? c'mon, fix it!


briantist

Those are actually different sentences though with different meanings in both English and Japanese.

The former is present progressive and hasn't been taught yet in these lessons.


AxonPrism

This may sound dumb, but I wrote "She wears a yellow shoe" and was marked wrong. Is there a way to say one shoe vs two shoes? Google isn't helping. As far as I can tellくつ covers a shoe and a pair of shoes.


KagayakuSeiza

Singular and plural are not generally not distinguished. You could report it, but it's generally understood that a person wears two shoes, so they probably wouldn't have thought to include the singular as an acceptable answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.