1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのいすはいくらですか?"

"あのいすはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that chair?

July 1, 2017

31 Comments


Croswam

Why are we buying chairs at a restaurant?


ngtphu0905

Because we LIEK :))


SoulGreen1

"How much is that chair over there?" was wrong, which is weird, since duolingo often forces you to literally translate every word in the sentence and あの is specifically different from just "that" (その)


Heartless_Nobody

Yeah, shouldn't both be accepted? "that chair" AND "that chair over there"


mkwerle

This just caught me too.

この is "this <something" (near the speaker), その is "that <something>" (near the listener), and あの is "that <something> over there" (far away from both speaker and listener) - not only according to my current understanding of Japanese, but also according to the "Hints" right here on the start page of the restaurant section!


samertabbal

"How much for that chair? " Should be accepted


LFX74

You know you're tired when you answer "how chair is that much?"


VincentVell

"how is that chair?"


Starbornx

あの椅子はいくらですか?


pandymeez

Why do we seem to be buying furnature in a restaurant? Are they charging for seating and we're trying to haggle them down??


VoluXian

$399, what a great price!


rap_trickster

what would the difference be between ANO and ARE for "that ____ over there" similarly, KONO and KORE SONO and SORE


SilentRead

あの (ano) is an adjective, always used next to a noun: あのいす (ano isu). あれ (are) is a noun that can be used independently, like "What is that?" instead of "what is that chair". Similar for the others ending in の and the others ending in れ. If you are mentioning the name of the specific object, use the -の form, if you are not, use the -れ form.


tiredcowboy

this is so hard to read with no kanji or other spacing...


Akoulinos9

I dont understand why we use i ku ra here but i ku tsu in previous lessons (like i ku tsu desu ka?)


Lethonix_Bancaco

Ikutsu is the quantity of something. (The amount of chairs.) Ikura is the value of something. (The chair's cost)


AndyCardoso23

How could i ask "how many chairs are there?"?


Will-J-Crawford

いすがいくつありますか (I think!)


Lethonix_Bancaco

”How many chairs are there?" -Translation- "椅子はいくつありますか?"


Itay881748

How much is it for that chair is legit


iNTERS22

"How much is the desk", "how much is the chair"... It's normal to buy furniture in Japanese restaurants


Lucasv50ae

how much is that chair? ONLY $399 ! (just remember pewdiepie chair)


Adam260917

How much is the chair over here


Sharpadogge

How do I distinguish the many different words of "that" and "this"? (ano, sono, kono, are, kore, sore, are, whatever)


pedrom.9

Well, The prefixes gives you the hint about the distance of the object: Ko - Closes to the speaker, So - Close to the listener, A - Away from both

As for the sufixes: Re - Is used to talk about Things. So, "kore = This (thing), Sore = That (hing) and so on..

But, if you are defining the object, you must use the suffix NO. Just as this sentence. Ano Isu wa ikura desu ka (That chair, how much it costs?)

This prefixes are also used on other words such as the one refering to places (with suffix KO) eg. Koko - This place, Soko - That place, Asoko - That place (over there)*

*This one is a bit irregular, so it is not Ako.

I guess that's pretty much it. Hope it helps


Lethonix_Bancaco

"How much is it for the chair", is not accepted... really


Clems_First

So what is the difference between これ and この, それ and その, あれ and あの ?


BenFresoli

三百九十九 ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.