"あのいすはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that chair?

July 1, 2017

33 Comments


Croswam

Why are we buying chairs at a restaurant?

July 6, 2017

ngtphu0905

Because we LIEK :))

December 8, 2018

tunllaw

In Japan there is no tipping, there is however a table service fee you pay(sometimes). So if you sit down and don't eat anything you will have to pay that fee. So I think that is what this question is about.

I could be wrong, im white and have never been to Japan.

April 30, 2019

Clems_First

No, it's because this and some other excercises like this one appear in the Fourniture and the Restaurant section.

May 18, 2019

SoulGreen1

"How much is that chair over there?" was wrong, which is weird, since duolingo often forces you to literally translate every word in the sentence and あの is specifically different from just "that" (その)

November 3, 2017

Heartless_Nobody

Yeah, shouldn't both be accepted? "that chair" AND "that chair over there"

March 6, 2018

mkwerle

This just caught me too.

この is "this <something" (near the speaker), その is "that <something>" (near the listener), and あの is "that <something> over there" (far away from both speaker and listener) - not only according to my current understanding of Japanese, but also according to the "Hints" right here on the start page of the restaurant section!

March 22, 2018

samertabbal

"How much for that chair? " Should be accepted

July 14, 2017

Davis705895

I agree

April 13, 2019

LFX74

You know you're tired when you answer "how chair is that much?"

December 20, 2017

VincentVell

"how is that chair?"

February 10, 2019

Angharad314847

lol

September 11, 2018

Starbornx

あの椅子はいくらですか?

August 14, 2017

pandymeez

Why do we seem to be buying furnature in a restaurant? Are they charging for seating and we're trying to haggle them down??

March 15, 2018

VoluXian

$399, what a great price!

July 17, 2018

rap_trickster

what would the difference be between ANO and ARE for "that ____ over there" similarly, KONO and KORE SONO and SORE

May 13, 2018

SilentRead

あの (ano) is an adjective, always used next to a noun: あのいす (ano isu). あれ (are) is a noun that can be used independently, like "What is that?" instead of "what is that chair". Similar for the others ending in の and the others ending in れ. If you are mentioning the name of the specific object, use the -の form, if you are not, use the -れ form.

July 14, 2018

Alexandr218436

Thanks!

December 19, 2018

tiredcowboy

this is so hard to read with no kanji or other spacing...

September 18, 2018

Akoulinos9

I dont understand why we use i ku ra here but i ku tsu in previous lessons (like i ku tsu desu ka?)

March 26, 2019

Lethonix_Bancaco

Ikutsu is the quantity of something. (The amount of chairs.) Ikura is the value of something. (The chair's cost)

April 8, 2019

AndyCardoso23

How could i ask "how many chairs are there?"?

August 16, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

いすがいくつありますか (I think!)

November 29, 2018

Lethonix_Bancaco

”How many chairs are there?" -Translation- "椅子はいくつありますか?"

April 8, 2019

Itay881748

How much is it for that chair is legit

November 2, 2018

iNTERS22

"How much is the desk", "how much is the chair"... It's normal to buy furniture in Japanese restaurants

August 18, 2017

Lucasv50ae

how much is that chair? ONLY $399 ! (just remember pewdiepie chair)

September 21, 2018

Adam260917

How much is the chair over here

November 12, 2018

Sharpadogge

How do I distinguish the many different words of "that" and "this"? (ano, sono, kono, are, kore, sore, are, whatever)

March 11, 2019

pedrom.9

Well, The prefixes gives you the hint about the distance of the object: Ko - Closes to the speaker, So - Close to the listener, A - Away from both

As for the sufixes: Re - Is used to talk about Things. So, "kore = This (thing), Sore = That (hing) and so on..

But, if you are defining the object, you must use the suffix NO. Just as this sentence. Ano Isu wa ikura desu ka (That chair, how much it costs?)

This prefixes are also used on other words such as the one refering to places (with suffix KO) eg. Koko - This place, Soko - That place, Asoko - That place (over there)*

*This one is a bit irregular, so it is not Ako.

I guess that's pretty much it. Hope it helps

April 16, 2019

Lethonix_Bancaco

"How much is it for the chair", is not accepted... really

April 8, 2019

Clems_First

So what is the difference between これ and この, それ and その, あれ and あの ?

May 18, 2019

BenFresoli

三百九十九 ;)

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.