1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Având acest serviciu, nu-mi …

"Având acest serviciu, nu-mi văd familia des."

Translation:Having this job, I do not see my family often.

July 1, 2017

5 Comments


acetonum

Why is "-mi" here?


lebo_bebo

I came here to ask the same question. I thought that the translation would actually be My family does not see me often, due to the presence of -mi


Vince104253

This is a possessive form that appears often in the Romanian course (but I still haven't figured out exactly under which conditions): "îmi văd familia" instead of "văd familia mea".


brieffreund

Is the pronounciation ok? I hear "nur" not "nu-mi".


Pop60

Listened on slow. Could just about fit if the i in mi is silent. That seems a possibility?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.