1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It snowed last night."

"It snowed last night."

Translation:夕べは雪が降りました。

July 1, 2017

38 Comments


ronCYA

ゆき(雪) = snow | ふる(降る) = fall from sky |「ゆき が ふり まし た」 = "Snow fell from the sky" / "It snowed"


evan953415

Where is "sky" in your breakdown?


TUu6BfO4

I believe the verb ふる means more specifically not for something to fall, but precipitation. So the "sky" is implied by the fact that it is precipitating. So, whatever it is (rain, snow, hail) must be falling from the sky.


Alfie196562

Whyyy is 降り(ふり) pronounced as (おり) in every question? Is this some other pronunciation or is the audio wrong?


AGirlThatPlays

when you're talking about the weather, it's supposed to be ふり. it's saying おり because that's another way of pronouncing it but おり means descending.


thealexismorin

So the pronunciation is wrong here. This should be fixed.


Cryopneuma

Indeed. That's why we need to report it.


ichsuisnot

昨夜は雪が降りました


Jessiechan428955

What about the word 'last night'? Why is it not mentioned?


orenbu

ゆうべ(昨夜) is last night


EricPooley

Or「夕べ」. It is inconsistent about which option it offers.


elizadeux

Apparently, last night can be said in various different ways in Japanese, so it's good to learn all of them.

https://jisho.org/search/last%20night


Shubham893659

I think it can be a Japanese name. Rasuto Naito san wa gakusei desu


Cryopneuma

@Shubham893659

Heh. I see what you mean. Sounds like a soft-hearted guy who just wants friends but puts up an edgy exterior in some shoujo anime. ...And then he turns out to kind of be a Tuxedo Mask type where he transforms into a magical knight and saves the protagonist again and again but has no memory of it in his usual form. But he's also not the main love interest. Probably owns a black cat.


Spider246469

Aah, i found this (probably very old) comment again! What a gem, i would love the secet hero Rasuto Naito to be part of the duolingo lore. Perhaps Bishi-Dog could be his sidekick. I picture him a bit older, with a bit of morning stubble and slight headaches though...


Cryopneuma

@Spider246469

No, no. He needs his own lore. And what if there are many Rasuto Naito's? And then they all meet and realize that they're actually part of a multiverse brotherhood?


KEROPONTA

Strictly speaking, 「夕べ」 and 「昨夜」 are different in Japan.

「夕べ」:early evening (not necessarily last night)

「昨夜」:last night


Cryopneuma

Thanks for the clarification!


Dylan_Nicholson

Any reason 雪 can't be the topic here, as in 夕べ、雪は降った? E.g. there are sample Japanese sentences around such as "雪は月曜から金曜まで降った". I did try 雪は夕べ降った too but it wasn't accepted either.


AGirlThatPlays

now I'm starting to get confused between です, ます, and でした, ました


EricPooley

です and ます are present/future tense.

でした and ました are past tense.

ます and ました are verb suffixes,(降りました is the past tense for the verb 降る [to fall] > it fell).

です and でした are a shortened form of the phrase では あり(ます/ました) following a noun or adjective, meaning roughly "it is" (雪です> it is snow, 寒いでした it was cold).

Although you didn't ask, が あり(ます/ました) means roughly "there is" (雪があります > there is snow).


amrok

Why ga and not を?


Sofia701655

Because yuki/snow is the subject of the verb furimashita/fell, not the object


AikiLearner

降る means "to descend", "to fall", to come down".

雪を降る is more like "it falls snow" or "falling snow" since the phrase has an implicit subject, it must be the omitted pronoun "it".


Stan819681

Can I say 雪を降りました


Swisidniak

That wouldn't work because を marks a direct object, the thing a verb is acting on. 降る 'fall' is an intransitive verb, meaning it does not take a direct object. You cannot do the action of "fall the snow".
"Snow" here is the subject が that is doing the action of falling


Bakuhan

What's the difference between は and が? Why is 夕べ雪は降りました wrong?


HiromiF2

夕べを、last night 今夜を、last evening としているようですが、 eveningは、日の落ちる前 nightは、日が落ちたあと、 で正しいなら、 日本人の感覚としては、 夕べ → last evening 今夜 →last night と思うんですが…

違うの?


ezwI12

昨晩は雪でした。で×。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.