"It snowed last night."

Translation:ゆうべはゆきがふりました。

July 1, 2017

20 Comments


ronCYA

ゆき(雪) = snow | ふる(降る) = fall from sky |「ゆき が ふり まし た」 = "Snow fell from the sky" / "It snowed"

July 1, 2017

jameschatt2

None of the help it provides is helpful. Everything it suggests is Kanji. But it gives all the options in Hiragana. Nothing before has given me training to know this.

August 17, 2017

MatejKilk

For some people, it is actually easier to remember a word/kanji/whatever, when they make a mistake and have to correct it. I, personally, don't care if I fail a few times and I welcome the challenge. It's part of the fun, isn't it?

July 16, 2018

Tara_han

The kanji are being added, but it's still inconsistent. Today it was ok with 雪 and 降り, but not 夕べ。

July 16, 2018

Ben206222

Seriously. This jas been the single most frustrating thing about duolingo

October 24, 2017

AaronTank

The correct answer included words that did not exist in the word bank I was given...

October 19, 2017

youngdzzle

Is the particle は necessary after "ゆうべ" ? I did not add it and was marked incorrect.

March 12, 2019

AoaJi

Yes. The は particle denotes the topic of the sentence.

July 5, 2019

Jessiechan428955

What about the word 'last night'? Why is it not mentioned?

July 29, 2017

orenbu

ゆうべ(昨夜) is last night

September 3, 2017

EricPooley

Or「夕べ」. It is inconsistent about which option it offers.

May 13, 2019

ichsuisnot

昨夜は雪が降りました

February 3, 2019

HalfPurr

why the は after 夕べ can't be neglected as there's a comma?

March 30, 2019

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for writing the full thing in kanji:

昨夜は雪が降りました。

I've reported it (11/11/17).

November 11, 2017

MatejKilk

Still does not work 27/03/2017.

March 27, 2018

Omkar614680

Still don't work 28/1/19 Lol and here I was thinking I'm contributing by doing this

January 28, 2019

kemurihaibara

worked for me now 2019/7/27

July 27, 2019

amrok

Why ga and not を?

October 15, 2017

Sofia701655

Because yuki/snow is the subject of the verb furimashita/fell, not the object

November 3, 2017

dana369417

There is no sound for the word furi in kanji. it is already a long time, why Duo don't repair?

July 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.