"白いブラウスをください。"

Translation:Please give me a white blouse.

July 1, 2017

18 Comments


RowynM

What about "May I have a white blouse, please."

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Arguably, "May I have a white blouse, please" should be acceptable here, but it seems a level or two of politeness above that of the Japanese sentence.

I'm a native English speaker, not native Japanese, but I think your suggested sentence would translate more like 「白いブラウスをいただけますでしょうか」but that's getting into keigo territory shudder

July 4, 2017

ChelseaYamada

Pretty sure you can't say 「いただけますでしょうか」for many reasons.

July 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Reasons such as? Like I said, I'm not a native speaker, but from what I've learned while living in Japan for 2 years,「いただけますでしょうか」is a valid construction in keigo. Can you explain what's wrong with saying it?

July 12, 2017

R0dluvan

It sounds wrong to follow "masu" with (a form of) "desu". The proper thing to say at that level of politeness would probably "kudasaimasen ka"

September 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's what I thought when I first encountered it too. But just because it "sounds" wrong to us who, I assume, have an incomplete understanding of keigo (no offense), doesn't mean it is wrong.

So I did some research. I found this example on Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese (example 4: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/certainty.html#part3) where he states "If you want to sound really, really polite, you can even add 「~でしょうか」 to the end of a 「~ます」 ending."

However, when I looked it up in Japanese, it turns out that it's a mistake that even native speakers commonly make, called 二重敬語. According to the authors here (https://docoic.com/6635 and https://mayonez.jp/topic/5158), it's incorrect because 「ます」 is a form of 丁寧語 or polite language, and so is 「でしょうか」 and that's why you can't have them together.

From the way the articles are written, I would guess it's about as ubiquitous as English speakers mistakenly using "good" when they technically should use "well". Native speakers will understand what you mean, and most probably wouldn't even notice anything was wrong.

September 6, 2017

Michael316070

I said, "can i have the white blouse please" it was counted wrong. Why?

August 20, 2017

Laura209845

Duo seems to not understand the use of "have" in English. But it also doesn't understand the use of "may".

September 10, 2017

Leslie323182

"The white blouse, please" is correct, full stop.

July 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

How about "A white blouse, please"?

How about if you were translating into Japanese:

A: "I'll make him wear a white blouse or a smelly potato sack. You choose."

B: "The white blouse, please."

Would you use this sentence if you were B?

Weird example, I know. But my point is when it comes to translating, there is never only one correct answer, especially when you're dealing with Japanese.

July 29, 2017

AmandaRemp3

I wrote "Can I get the white blouse" and was corrected to "Can I get a white blouse” Is there some context clue I'm missing to differentiate between "a" and "the" ?

September 1, 2017

Jesse319162

No. Sometimes there are clues that show "this particular blouse" vs "any blouse", etc. but overall, your answer is correct.

September 6, 2017

BastTee

Question for English native speaker : how would you say the clothes we wear for experiment (kind of white blouse that's why I am asking) in English please?

July 12, 2018

R0dluvan

I think you mean a "lab coat"?

July 12, 2018

Jesse319162

I believe that is correct. However, English speakers would never refer to it as a type of blouse- a blouse only refers to a loose-fitting shirt, usually a women’s shirt, and often made of a soft, light material. A lab coat we would consider a type of coat, but not a kind of blouse.

July 12, 2018

BastTee

For you both, it may seem weird that I'm asking this, but there's a reason why : in France, we say "blouse" for lab coat. So I wanted to ask.

So, thank you for your reply ! :)

July 13, 2018

Jesse319162

Is that so? Fascinating. I never knew that. I’m learning French, so I’ll keep that in mind.

July 13, 2018

RobertKinzie

DLJapanese told me "You used the wrong word. May i've a white blouse?" Whilst "May I please have a white blouse" was not accepted reported

October 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.