1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "白いブラウスをください。"

"白いブラウスをください。"

Translation:Please give me a white blouse.

July 1, 2017

24 Comments


RowynM

What about "May I have a white blouse, please."


JoshuaLore9

Arguably, "May I have a white blouse, please" should be acceptable here, but it seems a level or two of politeness above that of the Japanese sentence.

I'm a native English speaker, not native Japanese, but I think your suggested sentence would translate more like 「白いブラウスをいただけますでしょうか」but that's getting into keigo territory shudder


ChelseaYamada

Pretty sure you can't say 「いただけますでしょうか」for many reasons.


JoshuaLore9

Reasons such as? Like I said, I'm not a native speaker, but from what I've learned while living in Japan for 2 years,「いただけますでしょうか」is a valid construction in keigo. Can you explain what's wrong with saying it?


R0dluvan

It sounds wrong to follow "masu" with (a form of) "desu". The proper thing to say at that level of politeness would probably "kudasaimasen ka"


JoshuaLore9

That's what I thought when I first encountered it too. But just because it "sounds" wrong to us who, I assume, have an incomplete understanding of keigo (no offense), doesn't mean it is wrong.

So I did some research. I found this example on Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese (example 4: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/certainty.html#part3) where he states "If you want to sound really, really polite, you can even add 「~でしょうか」 to the end of a 「~ます」 ending."

However, when I looked it up in Japanese, it turns out that it's a mistake that even native speakers commonly make, called 二重敬語. According to the authors here (https://docoic.com/6635 and https://mayonez.jp/topic/5158), it's incorrect because 「ます」 is a form of 丁寧語 or polite language, and so is 「でしょうか」 and that's why you can't have them together.

From the way the articles are written, I would guess it's about as ubiquitous as English speakers mistakenly using "good" when they technically should use "well". Native speakers will understand what you mean, and most probably wouldn't even notice anything was wrong.


Michael316070

I said, "can i have the white blouse please" it was counted wrong. Why?


AmandaRemp3

I wrote "Can I get the white blouse" and was corrected to "Can I get a white blouse” Is there some context clue I'm missing to differentiate between "a" and "the" ?


Jesse319162

No. Sometimes there are clues that show "this particular blouse" vs "any blouse", etc. but overall, your answer is correct.


Laura209845

Duo seems to not understand the use of "have" in English. But it also doesn't understand the use of "may".


BastTee

Question for English native speaker : how would you say the clothes we wear for experiment (kind of white blouse that's why I am asking) in English please?


R0dluvan

I think you mean a "lab coat"?


Jesse319162

I believe that is correct. However, English speakers would never refer to it as a type of blouse- a blouse only refers to a loose-fitting shirt, usually a women’s shirt, and often made of a soft, light material. A lab coat we would consider a type of coat, but not a kind of blouse.


BastTee

For you both, it may seem weird that I'm asking this, but there's a reason why : in France, we say "blouse" for lab coat. So I wanted to ask.

So, thank you for your reply ! :)


Jesse319162

Is that so? Fascinating. I never knew that. I’m learning French, so I’ll keep that in mind.


Natsuhaze.Mochi

I typed "a white blouse please" and it was correct, I'm glad Duolingo accepts this because it's the better way of learning Japanese when learning from English because it helps to understand more quickly how to form sentences. In contrast to english, the words "Give me" are not needed to understand that the person is asking to be given a white blouse. Usually when ください Kudasai is used, it implies that the person is asking for something, and as far as I know there is almost no way to ask for something without adding the word for 'Please,' which sort of forces people to speak respectfully and less awkwardly demanding.


elizadeux

I think that ください can mean either:

  • "Please give me (something)"

  • "Please do (something) for me."

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8F%E3%81%A0%E3%81%95%E3%81%84


Leslie323182

"The white blouse, please" is correct, full stop.


JoshuaLore9

How about "A white blouse, please"?

How about if you were translating into Japanese:

A: "I'll make him wear a white blouse or a smelly potato sack. You choose."

B: "The white blouse, please."

Would you use this sentence if you were B?

Weird example, I know. But my point is when it comes to translating, there is never only one correct answer, especially when you're dealing with Japanese.


Chris969611

I would have thought "I would like a white blouse, please" would also work in this situation.


JasonWood11

Using please and give me in the same sentence really grates me. I'm assuming this is American phrasing because in the UK telling someone, especially in a store, to give you something is a very rude way of phrasing it and then adding please to the sentence is in stark contrast to that. The sentence just seems so unnatural in a shopping situation in my opinion. May I... or could I... or I'd like... would be so much more accurate a translation I think.


gopA734071

please give me a white blouse


clairelanc3

In another sentence where they asked for 300 gr of meat they just translated kudasai by please. And here this is not accepted


MacKinzieRob

DLJapanese told me "You used the wrong word. May i've a white blouse?" Whilst "May I please have a white blouse" was not accepted reported

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.