"She has a very lovely face."

Translation:Elle a un très joli visage.

July 1, 2017

8 Comments


HerrPaul

why not beau instead of joli??? Also le visage, not un visage...?!

September 14, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I thought jolie = pretty and belle = beautiful. In degree, I would equate lovely with beautiful. So what is joli doing being translated as lovely? Are the footprints different in French?

November 28, 2017

EmanuelPan96

Elle a de visage très jolie?

December 16, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Mixing up rules. "De" is used in negatives constructions and when followed by a plural noun preceded by an adjective, e.g., elle a de bonnes qualités.

January 10, 2018

Dave232008

Why not une tres jolie visage

February 14, 2018

Brianary

Another exercise in this unit ("il a le visage rouge") required "le" rather than "un". I'm not clear why this doesn't follow that same restriction.

June 2, 2018

SnarlsBarky

"Beautiful" should be accepted. When something is said to be "lovely," as a native English (american) speaker, I think more in terms of "beautiful" than merely "pretty."

June 16, 2018

CSA_GW

Why here is NOT "LE tres joli visage"? it has to be possessive to her.

I just told myself that all body must NOT use "un/une" but "le/la", and this exercise changes the role.

November 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.