"I show a picture to my sister."

Translation:あねにしゃしんを見せます。

July 1, 2017

13 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

It should have specified "older sister"

July 1, 2017

Medusa747

Right? Since it always corrects me if I'm not 100% specific.

July 26, 2017

kkaland

Picture didn't give しゃしんas a hint

July 11, 2017

lepaslandas

It does, in kanji

August 5, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Look, if any of your questions say just "sister", then いもうと, あね, or even シスター can be correct. Specify if you want me to.

October 26, 2017

Translingual

妹 (いもうと) still not accepted (November 11th, 2017)

November 15, 2017

Alexander695281

Why is it 見せます and not 見ます?

August 9, 2017

MarkasMail

Because that would be read as 「みます」meaning "to see".

August 19, 2017

NickeL9740

姉に写真を見せます。reported on 6/13/2018

June 14, 2018

Shenzao

姉に写真を見せます。is not accepted as of 1/10/2018. This has been reported. Especially given that 写真 is the hover-tip given by Duo, I expect it to be in the accepted answer.

January 10, 2018

Nyctimene

Why does the "my sister" NP have to come first?

July 19, 2017

TaylorClark317

I don't think it's technically incorrect, but would certainly sound awkward.

July 26, 2017

PI291011

Why is this sentence wrong: 私の姉に写真を見せます。

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.