1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I show a picture to my siste…

"I show a picture to my sister."

Translation:あねにしゃしんを見せます。

July 1, 2017

13 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

It should have specified "older sister"


Medusa747

Right? Since it always corrects me if I'm not 100% specific.


Razukin

Picture didn't give しゃしんas a hint


lepaslandas

It does, in kanji


clickonwhatnow

Look, if any of your questions say just "sister", then いもうと, あね, or even シスター can be correct. Specify if you want me to.


Translingual

妹 (いもうと) still not accepted (November 11th, 2017)


Alexander695281

Why is it 見せます and not 見ます?


Marqws

Because that would be read as 「みます」meaning "to see".


NickeL9740

姉に写真を見せます。reported on 6/13/2018


Shenzao

姉に写真を見せます。is not accepted as of 1/10/2018. This has been reported. Especially given that 写真 is the hover-tip given by Duo, I expect it to be in the accepted answer.


Nyctimene

Why does the "my sister" NP have to come first?


TaylorClark317

I don't think it's technically incorrect, but would certainly sound awkward.


PI291011

Why is this sentence wrong: 私の姉に写真を見せます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.