"えきまでじてん車で行きます。"

Translation:I go to the train station by bike.

July 1, 2017

37 Comments


Starbornx

駅まで自転車で行きます。

November 14, 2017

Genki9

A bike is the same as a bicycle

September 1, 2017

Dan411507

Just a hint: If you say bike (バイク) in Japanese, they will think you're talking about a motorcycle.

March 15, 2019

BryanLen

I went 'They bike to the train station' and it was ok hauahaha lol

July 28, 2017

x13nn

Shouldn't it be へ instead of まで? Why or why not?

September 28, 2017

hugobbmartins

へ is used to indicate direction, not the precise location. まで indicates the final path literally ’until’ that is interchangeable with ’to’ in this sentence.

December 27, 2017

jessie1984

What's wrong with. I ride a bike to the station or I bike ride to the station? These are both more natural to me as a native English speaker, is there a subtlety in the translation that I'm missing?

August 15, 2017

DebAzevedo

That is the meaning of the sentence, but not the exact translation since the verb used was 行きます which means "to go". To say you "ride" the bike the verb should be のります.

August 15, 2017

PabloPerez456

Fabulous thanks

February 3, 2018

HumanLaw

I did the same, i am a native English speaker as well, We have to translate it LITERALLY lol.

August 12, 2018

Kerwin145007

ikimasu does not mean to ride. Norimasu means to ride. ikimasu means to go, so the sentence is saying I go by bike to station.

November 5, 2017

ieatpaoduce

bicycle is a bike

November 19, 2017

Mbunk1

For those who are confused about the particles, ni, he, made, or even still with ha and ga you should check out Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese. Then go to the section for particles used with verbs for these ones (and intro to particles for ha and ga).

It explains it really well. Also the website is great in general and there is also an app of it, but that is just a bunch of chapters to look through, the website has videos. But both are extremely helpful and the kanji are all clickable to show the reading.

February 24, 2018

ei283

What about "I go biking to the train station"?

July 13, 2017

Emer_Learns

"To bike" is a different verb than "to go (by bike)". And we haven't learned continuous present "-ing" yet. Also as a native English speaker "to go biking" suggests to me that you're exercising or enjoying the bike ride as a hobby (like "going running") whereas "to go by bike" suggests the bike is primarily a means of getting there (like "I ran there"), so gives a different meaning!

August 19, 2017

koumori72

That doesn't sound natural to me.

August 8, 2017

ZacharyYon

Why is "I ride a bicycle to the station" wrong?

December 2, 2017

AndrewFlan10

The verb used is 行きます (go) rather than the verb ride.

January 12, 2018

Aelianos

If I didn't have the cards for this one, I think I would have said "on a bike". Saying "by bike" just sounds kinda weird to me

July 30, 2017

kai19154

yeah, i'd only ever say "by car" naturally. using "by" with other vehicles sounds awkward most of the time. I might say "by train" tho

August 8, 2017

tiffanycandy

I spelt it wrong the word bycicle -.-

October 27, 2017

Starbornx

駅まで自転車で行きます。

November 14, 2017

xJashindaChan

How is "I rode the bike to the train station" wrong?

November 29, 2017

DebAzevedo
  1. "Rode" is past tense, the sentence is in the present (masu vs. mashita)

  2. That's a different verb altogether (ikimasu vs. norimasu)

November 30, 2017

Bless560679

Is "cycle" different from "bike"?

September 21, 2017

Pikachu025

"I go to the train station on my bike" should be accepted right? Why use 'a bike' instead of 'my bike'? It can depend on thr context right?

September 28, 2017

xHeq6

It says I got the question wrong because I didn't use 'I' in the sentence. I don't understand, because the sentence is not necessarily talking about myself.

(..)_

November 14, 2017

DebAzevedo

But did you use anything else instead? In english you need a subject to do the verb of the sentence, so if you used he, she, we, it should be accepted and you should report it. But if you answered "go to the train station", that's a command and it uses a different verb tense in japanese.

November 18, 2017

furishya

to the station i go by bike. why is this wrong?

January 13, 2018

JedVixen

It didn't accept: "I cycle to the train station". Isn't "going by bike" and "cycling" essentially the same thing?

January 28, 2018

Nonna903928

I forgot the word "the", yes, articles are important, but the english isn't terribly broken.

May 17, 2018

AmandaJuli

Would anyone mind explaining the use of で here?

June 27, 2018

HazelCheon

What is the difference between bike and bicycle?

November 17, 2018

GeekManLin

"I will ride a bike to the train station" is wrong for some reason??? it sounds more natural than "I go to the train station by bike"

January 11, 2019

steviepeculiar

A まで B で  行きます。 I go to [until] A by (means of) B.

February 24, 2019

steviepeculiar

Can someone please give me the hiragana or romaji for bike? Thanks!

February 24, 2019

Ka_HU

"I'm going to the train station by bicycle"

Marked as wrong. :S

March 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.