1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えきまでじてん車で行きます。"

"えきまでじてん車で行きます。"

Translation:I go to the train station by bike.

July 1, 2017

36 Comments


Starbornx

駅まで自転車で行きます。


Genki9

A bike is the same as a bicycle


DanVR07

Just a hint: If you say bike (バイク) in Japanese, they will think you're talking about a motorcycle.


x13nn

Shouldn't it be へ instead of まで? Why or why not?


hugobbmartins

へ is used to indicate direction, not the precise location. まで indicates the final path literally ’until’ that is interchangeable with ’to’ in this sentence.


BryanLen

I went 'They bike to the train station' and it was ok hauahaha lol


jessie1984

What's wrong with. I ride a bike to the station or I bike ride to the station? These are both more natural to me as a native English speaker, is there a subtlety in the translation that I'm missing?


DebAzevedo

That is the meaning of the sentence, but not the exact translation since the verb used was 行きます which means "to go". To say you "ride" the bike the verb should be のります.


Kerwin145007

ikimasu does not mean to ride. Norimasu means to ride. ikimasu means to go, so the sentence is saying I go by bike to station.


Mbunk1

For those who are confused about the particles, ni, he, made, or even still with ha and ga you should check out Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese. Then go to the section for particles used with verbs for these ones (and intro to particles for ha and ga).

It explains it really well. Also the website is great in general and there is also an app of it, but that is just a bunch of chapters to look through, the website has videos. But both are extremely helpful and the kanji are all clickable to show the reading.


ei283

What about "I go biking to the train station"?


Emer_Learns

"To bike" is a different verb than "to go (by bike)". And we haven't learned continuous present "-ing" yet. Also as a native English speaker "to go biking" suggests to me that you're exercising or enjoying the bike ride as a hobby (like "going running") whereas "to go by bike" suggests the bike is primarily a means of getting there (like "I ran there"), so gives a different meaning!


koumori72

That doesn't sound natural to me.


ZacharyYon

Why is "I ride a bicycle to the station" wrong?


AndrewFlan10

The verb used is 行きます (go) rather than the verb ride.


Aelianos

If I didn't have the cards for this one, I think I would have said "on a bike". Saying "by bike" just sounds kinda weird to me


kai19154

yeah, i'd only ever say "by car" naturally. using "by" with other vehicles sounds awkward most of the time. I might say "by train" tho


Starbornx

駅まで自転車で行きます。


xJashindaChan

How is "I rode the bike to the train station" wrong?


DebAzevedo
  1. "Rode" is past tense, the sentence is in the present (masu vs. mashita)

  2. That's a different verb altogether (ikimasu vs. norimasu)


AmandaLiter

Would anyone mind explaining the use of で here?


Bless560679

Is "cycle" different from "bike"?


Pikachu025

"I go to the train station on my bike" should be accepted right? Why use 'a bike' instead of 'my bike'? It can depend on thr context right?


tiffanycandy

I spelt it wrong the word bycicle -.-


xHeq6

It says I got the question wrong because I didn't use 'I' in the sentence. I don't understand, because the sentence is not necessarily talking about myself.

(..)_


DebAzevedo

But did you use anything else instead? In english you need a subject to do the verb of the sentence, so if you used he, she, we, it should be accepted and you should report it. But if you answered "go to the train station", that's a command and it uses a different verb tense in japanese.


furishya

to the station i go by bike. why is this wrong?


JedVixen

It didn't accept: "I cycle to the train station". Isn't "going by bike" and "cycling" essentially the same thing?


Nonna903928

I forgot the word "the", yes, articles are important, but the english isn't terribly broken.


HazelCheon

What is the difference between bike and bicycle?


Lbrunkho

"I will ride a bike to the train station" is wrong for some reason??? it sounds more natural than "I go to the train station by bike"


steviepeculiar

A まで B で  行きます。 I go to [until] A by (means of) B.


steviepeculiar

Can someone please give me the hiragana or romaji for bike? Thanks!


Ka_HU

"I'm going to the train station by bicycle"

Marked as wrong. :S

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.