"えきからホテルまで車で五分くらいかかります。"

Translation:It takes about five minutes to get from the train station to the hotel by car.

7/1/2017, 7:23:51 AM

61 Comments


ArwaFadwaH

There might be a bug on this question. The answers were already placed correctly when it appeared.

7/1/2017, 7:23:51 AM

federico.d2

i do not really see how it should say "about" five minutes

9/3/2017, 10:53:03 AM

BrittanyRo14

Kurai means about

12/3/2017, 10:41:06 PM

chartsman

Shouldn't it be "gurai"?

2/26/2018, 9:01:35 PM

Kozakura15

I think both are acceptable but in this case use "Kurai"

9/15/2018, 4:03:35 PM

LeiaBun

"The hotel is five minutes from the train station by car" shouod be valid

9/27/2017, 3:19:06 AM

1036832929

How about, "It takes about five minutes by car to get to the hotel from the train station."

3/13/2018, 6:18:56 AM

bmpurifoy

That answer was marked incorrect when I used it but I reported it.

5/5/2018, 6:14:10 PM

Mike899735

It's now accepted ok.

6/21/2018, 11:31:04 AM

Wandering_Rogue

Yes, no one really speaks like that in English, being it the UK or US

10/25/2018, 5:11:08 PM

Dane358388

That would be correct if くらい was not included. くらい makes it about 5 minutes.

9/3/2018, 9:43:13 PM

Aki-kun

That would be phrased slightly different in Japanese, in my opinion.

1/11/2018, 1:59:04 AM

ShelbyB97

The only problem with your English translation is that you used the hotel as the topic, when the train station is the topic of the japanese sentence.

2/22/2018, 2:42:06 AM

SerenaAdi

Am "I" not the subject? Not the train station

3/29/2018, 8:58:07 PM

L4nds
Plus

Topic and subject are difffernt things

11/29/2018, 11:52:49 PM

trishka9

And 私 is neither in this sentence.

1/20/2019, 3:41:32 AM

arcferrari248

駅からホテルまで車で5分くらいいかかります。

11/4/2017, 2:30:43 PM

halofury36

How is "It takes about five minutes to go from the train station to the hotel by car" wrong?

11/23/2017, 3:40:47 AM

Arctic_Line

It's not.

7/19/2018, 3:08:56 AM

trishka9

"to go" is implied but not actually stated in the original sentence.

1/20/2019, 3:43:26 AM

NickMarsto1

For the love of God, will you please open up the range of equally correct answers. It is very tedious to have to try and try again to arrange the same set of salient facts to conform to your unique model.

12/10/2017, 3:22:48 PM

FranStalli

we aren't learning Japanese, we're learning to memorize eccentric English answers.

12/12/2017, 1:51:31 PM

Rael763700

This answer seemed to need such specific wording that I just copy and pasted it from the last time I got it "wrong". It should accept things like "From the train station to the hotel, it's about 5 minutes by car".

11/23/2017, 4:20:54 PM

trishka9

Except that the verb isn't "is" but "takes".

1/20/2019, 3:44:28 AM

TomTheLizard

"It takes about five minutes to go from the station to the hotel by car" should be valid.

11/26/2017, 4:22:14 PM

PrestonWat7

If you're going to have these elephantine sentences then you need to allow more acceptable replacements for the connecting words in them.

2/5/2018, 11:18:47 PM

Thanh_Nguyen_Van

How strange is this question?. They didn't accept my answer even it was correct

8/15/2017, 11:22:39 PM

RobertKinzie

its still in Beta

1/5/2018, 3:47:01 AM

Nemomomochi

From the train station to the hotel by car takes about 5 minutes. I prefer this translation because it's similar structure to the original Japanese. c:

10/28/2017, 2:25:41 AM

laura.vana
Plus

I also answered this and was marked wrong.

2/19/2018, 2:20:22 PM

alex_wei

what are the hiragana for 五分? ごふん?

12/4/2017, 12:09:46 PM

chebal

Your ごふん is correct.

1/3/2019, 6:02:28 PM

Alberto651363

Would it also be correct to use ごろ instead of くらい ? Do both of them mean around/about/approximately ?

12/21/2018, 1:25:08 AM

Ishantil

I answered correct english and it didnt like it

7/17/2017, 3:39:53 PM

Peejteej

I'm not seeing the word used for "around, about" in regards to time in the question. Wouldn't omitting "about" from the answer be fine?

11/13/2017, 5:47:18 AM

Peejteej

My mistake, くらい can be used for "around".

11/13/2017, 5:50:08 AM

ShelbyB97

"From the train station to the hotel it takes about 5 minutes by car." Is the most natural way to translate this sentence without changing much structure. Naturally english is a Subject, Verb, Object language 'SVO' for short; Japanese on the other hand is a 'SOV'. So the beginning generally stays the same, and then you read the rest of it backwards basically.

2/22/2018, 2:52:25 AM

PanAsian

And it takes me five minutes to solve this

12/17/2018, 7:30:16 AM

FrederickEason

a rather useful sentence by Duolingo standards, ですね?

11/7/2017, 7:48:29 AM

InnerHarmony

I put "To get from the train station to the hotel by car it takes about 5 minutes". This should be correct so I'm reporting it (1/3/18)

1/3/2018, 8:13:06 PM

AlexMakaroff

"it takes about 5 minutes by car from train station to the hotel" should be accepted!! Duolingo, please stop teaching me english articles, you probably don't understand the exact correspondence yourself!!

1/31/2018, 2:13:50 AM

Phalanx8710

Who's gonna drive their car from a train station?

5/26/2018, 8:01:38 AM

1036832929

If you live in a place like Los Angeles trying to avoid heavy traffic, lots of people utilize "park and ride" programs for alternatives on their daily commutes.

5/26/2018, 5:22:01 PM

AnnieHong

The answer is already there

7/5/2017, 8:28:18 AM

sjhiga

Tip: Given that you'll get the answer wrong the first time (regardless of how correct it is), simply copy and paste the solution into the answer box the next time the question appears.

1/1/2018, 2:27:48 AM

Anexes

I got it right the first time with "It takes about five minutes to get from the train station to the hotel by car."

Make sure you're translating the entire sentence correctly, and not just most of it. It also helps if your answer is grammatically correct.

1/10/2018, 1:00:51 AM

RobertKinzie

"It takes about five minutes to go from the station to the hotel by car" was not accepted

1/12/2018, 2:45:12 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

"From the train station to the hotel it takes about 5 minutes by car" Is wrong?

1/29/2018, 10:49:30 PM

Xestrix

"It takes about five minutes to reach the hotel from the train station by car." was not accepted; flagged.

2/7/2018, 11:26:14 PM

ShelbyB97

You added the word 'reach' to the english translation.

2/22/2018, 2:54:07 AM

FAlter5

This is way to long, since you can put different parts of the translation in different orders and it's still valid, but duo does not know all of the possible answers.

2/12/2018, 7:54:58 PM

RANDELEE

to get from / to go from - knit picking - either should be accepted.

3/11/2018, 7:10:47 AM

LillyLobba

It was incorrect just because I didn't write "about"? Does it matter all that much? It wouldn't really if someone was actually telling you this in real life.

5/17/2018, 4:21:26 AM

Nekot3

Do people really speak at this speed? Or is this one of those times where I have to ask the speaker to speak slower, which has been recommended a few times by a few different instructors?

5/27/2018, 11:50:33 PM

Elysiatan1

I could not access all the vocabulary to give a correct answer (and typing by keyboard does not seem to be an option).

9/2/2018, 4:05:17 PM

Kitten156919

What a disaster of a sentence. There's literally no way for me to get it correct or bypass it because I can't copy and paste from the app on my tablet.

10/7/2018, 5:08:25 PM

jack43108

There are too many possible answers for these long compound sentences. Makes it difficult to guess what the computer wants.

12/3/2018, 10:48:54 PM

mizuko_chieri

How do I say the same sentence using "by feet" or "walking" instead of "by car"?

12/4/2018, 11:34:51 PM

jack43108

This should be deleted. There are too many possible correct translations.

12/19/2018, 2:37:07 AM

chebal

it takes about five minutes:

5分くらいかかる or 約5分かかる (やくごふんかかる)

1/3/2019, 6:00:59 PM

ThomasBruc18

I used the word automobile instead of car and was marked wrong. Protest filed.

2/12/2019, 1:01:22 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.