1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まどです。"

"まどです。"

Translation:It is a window.

July 1, 2017

17 Comments


Rusty59112

I almost said "It is window"... like sometimes they have o and 'clock And seperate things And i just say 'clock


KaptianKaos8

Why aren't we taught it as "窓です” in <<proper kanji>>?


Robbadob

They think 窓 is too intimidating for us when really this is the perfect time to start picking up basic kanji. The developers think if they didn't teach it as まど though then people would be confused.

20/03/2019


ramirojfranco

I don't understand why "窓です。" isn't also a correct solution


piguy3

Acceptance of kanji in the course has certainly improved, but it's a very large task.


futaritoella

I wrote "its a w i n d o w" and it accepted Im so happy


Mount_Knight

まどか,まどですか?


jack_wolf99

窓です the problem that never show the Kanji the most important thing to learn here


mendeztom

Why is "the window" wrong?


Robbadob

Because that would just be 窓, not 窓です.
です ≈ to be.

20/03/2019


orchid223

When I choose まど together, it marks it wrong. When I choose them separately, it marks it right. I can't report it because none of the choices for reporting work.


frenchie429

Could someone please explain to me why my answer was marked incorrect in an audio exercise when I typed "窓" instead of "まど"? Like, I'm sorry that I already know how to read, write and type in kanji, but really... It just seems counter-intuitive and counterproductive (and it's a little but grating).


talmobi

It's complicated. Basically it's impossible to cover all these bases both technically ( at least currently and for the foreseeable future ) and also because of a lack of resources. A lot of contributors are already working hard and simply can't (due to current technical limitations) and also because they don't have an infinite amount of time to cover all issues.

See this topic (that I made based on a similar issue you are describing) for more details ( with a good response from a contributor ): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32692351


JorionEdwa

I wrote "It is window" and got it wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.