"きのう花がさきました。"

Translation:The flower bloomed yesterday.

July 1, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日花が咲きました

July 14, 2017

Boringjorn

Hat Salesdog, this is Sushi Fork. The flower bloomed yesterday. Over.

September 17, 2017

Helenzie

Thanks, I received the skirt from "my older sister." But there is noone in the village.

February 6, 2019

triavatar

Why not 花をさきました?

July 20, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Because the を particle indicates the direct object. 花 is not being acted upon. It's the thing doing the act of blooming, therefore を cannot be used here. The が particle is used instead, because this the subject marker.

July 21, 2017

Jozinho2

why it does wrong when i put "yesterday , the flower flourished "?

January 2, 2018

ElMiguel3

Blooming is more specific than flourishing. A flourishing plant is just thriving, healthy. A blooming plant is flowering.

January 14, 2018

Garyan4

昨日花が咲きました。

July 31, 2018

hmmd_hyy

How do I know that 花 is singular or plural?

July 1, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

You don't. Singular and plural are not clearly distinguished for most Japanese nouns, so both need to be acceptable answers.

July 1, 2017

Paul703581

The audio sure sounds like she says は and not が, but cld just be my hearing.

July 6, 2017

telemetry

It's not really a 'gah!' sound in Japanese, it's more of a nasal 'nnnga' at the back of the mouth, with a really faint g. So it has a bit of an n sound to it that you might mistake for 'ha' or 'wa' too

Depending on your accent, you might do something similar when you say 'singer' in normal speech - if you can make the same sound without the 'si' bit (and end it with an a sound instead) that's pretty close! Depends if you already say that word with a pronounced g though

July 10, 2017

ElMiguel3

Blossom should be added as a synonym to bloom.

"The flower blossomed yesterday."

January 14, 2018

Mactuary1

Do さきます and さんさいます mean the same, to bloom?

April 3, 2018

Coleman794180

The さき description lists came and not bloom.

December 6, 2018

Coleman794180

It combined both さき and ました words together.

December 6, 2018

achipa19

Oh my gawwwwwwwd that's so awesome

April 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.