"Is the lemon yellow?"

Translation:Le citron est-il jaune ?

March 6, 2013

16 Comments


bardia

I missed out the second "est" (again!) Does anyone have a link that might help reinforce this rule please?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe starting with this will help you: http://french.about.com/od/questions/French_Questions.htm

March 6, 2013

northern-sun

I had the same problem as bardia. Thanks Sitesurf!

October 14, 2013

twindave

Yes, a little more background from that link was helpful for questions. Merci beaucoup!

October 16, 2013

ParisianDreams

Why is the simple 'est-ce citron jaune' not acceptable? Or is that too simple, like French caveman language or something?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You have a choice (alternative, so please don't mix them):

est-ce que le citron est jaune ? (standard)

le citron est-il jaune ? (formal)

le citron est jaune ? (relaxed)

March 7, 2014

JosueSBarroso

Why the correct is "Le citron est-il jaune?" and not "Le citron est-ce jaune?". Why does the lemon become personal?

November 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Personal pronouns are not different whether the noun they represent is a human being, an animal, a concrete object or a concept.

  • "il" refers to any masculine noun.
  • "elle" refers to any feminine noun.

"ce" is not a neutral personal pronoun, it is a demonstrative pronoun that you can use in relation to masculine or feminine nouns but in specific constructions:

  • est-ce un citron jaune ? = is it a yellow lemon?
  • est-ce un homme riche ? = is he a rich man?
  • est-ce une femme riche ? = is she a rich woman?

click here

November 11, 2014

RudyKlaas

Shouldn't "Est le citron jaune?" also work? That may be much more conversational, but I'm pretty sure I have heard francophones use it...

September 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that is not the conversational way of asking this question. Please see above the 3 possible phrasings.

September 16, 2014

roncledor

I put "est-ce que le citron est jaune?" and got it right! Ya!

October 26, 2014

abcancino93

Why do i have to put the "il" in there?

February 4, 2015

AmandaHowl

So confusing :P!

February 12, 2015

OlivePeep

Quick question: Which of "Le citron est-il jaune" or "Est-ce que le citron est jaune" is more natural or more likely to be said by French natives?

February 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Quick answer: the latter.

February 18, 2015

OlivePeep

Thank you!

February 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.