1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こわいえいがはいやですか?"

"こわいえいがはいやですか?"

Translation:Do you not like scary movies?

July 1, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

怖い映画は嫌ですか


Arekusando6

I don't see what makes this sentence negative.

"Do you find scary movies unpleasant?" seems a more natural translation from Japanese to English.

And I would translate the English sentence into something like "こわいえいがは好きではありませんか"


Aelise_627

I think your sentence carries more the idea of "Don't you like scary movies?" Whereas the sentence they use is like asking "Do you hate scary movies?" One is a positive and the other a negative. If I answer "Yes" to your question, I'm saying I like scary movies, but if I answer "Yes" to their question, I'm saying I hate scary movies.


chartsman

Where did this い や come from? Is it a verb or a particle? Why wasn't it introduced properly when explaining negation?


Aelise_627

http://jisho.org/word/%E5%AB%8C This site tells the meaning, and what it is. You can also click "links" and then "sentence search for いや or 嫌" to see sentences that have it in them.


RobbPorter

This is how literally every word/phrase/sentence is introduced in DuoLingo. On the app, at least.


Eyebrows7

It accepted my answer of: "Do you like scary movies?" But isn't that answer incorrect?


Mccaaww

The suggestion for いや is "yes/no"


Derek003

Update: the suggestion now is "don't like". But isn't いや stronger than that?


Aelise_627

http://jisho.org/word/%E5%AB%8C says its disagreeable or detestable...

I think of いや as a strong "NO," but I don't translate it directly like that. Look at the sentence and try to get a feel for what they mean.


Lbrunkho

how is "you don't like scary movies?" wrong?


AliGhozali

movie and movies are just the same in japanese, 映画、why do we have to answer "movies" here?


ASleepingRock

Because we are talking about a class of movies, which often involves more than one. "Do you not like scary movie" would be incorrect without adding something like "the" before scary.


VanessaBod2

So... いや = yuck. Kind of. Works as a mnemonic.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Yep, I only like scary movies with no cheap jumpscares.


Kaneapua

what about "don't you dislike scary movies?"


RobbPorter

Too many negatives.


izakayasebu

要点は何?すべては同じだ。バカな殺人は、演技は無理で、玄関を出るべき時に常に階段を駈け上がっている大きい胸の女の子につきまっている。侮辱だよ。Scream, 1996.


KanKanMikan

too hard to understand, but at least i understand 30% of the kanji


gabchan

怖 い映 画は嫌 ですか?

こわいえいがはいやですか?


Johannes666715

You have inserted all the spaces at really strange places...


Random832

They're to line up the kanji with the matching kana.

Makes more sense like this:

こわ えいが いや

怖 い映 画は嫌 ですか

Though, Duolingo doesn't accept any of the kanji


arnaud638988

I got correct with "Do you not like scary movies?"


CarteRouge

怖い映画は嫌ですか? Why does Duo reject responses using kanji?


A.Lias

Well, just learned that はい means yes, or.. ashes..


Wetterbass

Now this is beginning to burn my bacon... ;-) I answered with "...a scary movie" and was refused because Mr. Machine only accepts "scary movies". Not amused.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.