"こわいえいがはいやですか?"

Translation:Do you not like scary movies?

July 1, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

怖い映画は嫌ですか

July 18, 2017

Arekusando6

I don't see what makes this sentence negative.

"Do you find scary movies unpleasant?" seems a more natural translation from Japanese to English.

And I would translate the English sentence into something like "こわいえいがは好きではありませんか"

January 22, 2018

Aelise_627

I think your sentence carries more the idea of "Don't you like scary movies?" Whereas the sentence they use is like asking "Do you hate scary movies?" One is a positive and the other a negative. If I answer "Yes" to your question, I'm saying I like scary movies, but if I answer "Yes" to their question, I'm saying I hate scary movies.

May 3, 2018

chartsman

Where did this い や come from? Is it a verb or a particle? Why wasn't it introduced properly when explaining negation?

April 29, 2018

Aelise_627

http://jisho.org/word/%E5%AB%8C This site tells the meaning, and what it is. You can also click "links" and then "sentence search for いや or 嫌" to see sentences that have it in them.

May 3, 2018

RobbPorter

This is how literally every word/phrase/sentence is introduced in DuoLingo. On the app, at least.

May 8, 2019

Mccaaww

The suggestion for いや is "yes/no"

September 2, 2017

Derek003

Update: the suggestion now is "don't like". But isn't いや stronger than that?

December 26, 2017

Aelise_627

http://jisho.org/word/%E5%AB%8C says its disagreeable or detestable...

I think of いや as a strong "NO," but I don't translate it directly like that. Look at the sentence and try to get a feel for what they mean.

May 3, 2018

GeekManLin

how is "you don't like scary movies?" wrong?

May 1, 2019

AliGhozali

movie and movies are just the same in japanese, 映画、why do we have to answer "movies" here?

June 21, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because we are talking about a class of movies, which often involves more than one. "Do you not like scary movie" would be incorrect without adding something like "the" before scary.

July 22, 2018

Eyebrows7

It accepted my answer of: "Do you like scary movies?" But isn't that answer incorrect?

December 8, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Yep, I only like scary movies with no cheap jumpscares.

January 16, 2019

rony.kowalski

what about "don't you dislike scary movies?"

March 10, 2019

RobbPorter

Too many negatives.

May 8, 2019

sebastianjraw

要点は何?すべては同じだ。バカな殺人は、演技は無理で、玄関を出るべき時に常に階段を駈け上がっている大きい胸の女の子につきまっている。侮辱だよ。Scream, 1996.

July 1, 2017

You-so-ro-

too hard to understand, but at least i understand 30% of the kanji

May 29, 2019

gabchan

怖 い映 画は嫌 ですか?

こわいえいがはいやですか?

August 3, 2018

Johannes666715

You have inserted all the spaces at really strange places...

August 14, 2018

Random832

They're to line up the kanji with the matching kana.

Makes more sense like this:

こわ えいが いや

怖 い映 画は嫌 ですか

Though, Duolingo doesn't accept any of the kanji

November 1, 2018

VanessaBod2

So... いや = yuck. Kind of. Works as a mnemonic.

December 19, 2018

arnaud638988

I got correct with "Do you not like scary movies?"

April 16, 2019

Filvorn

怖い映画は嫌ですか? Why does Duo reject responses using kanji?

June 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.