1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやがくらいから、電気をつけましょう。"

"へやがくらいから、電気をつけましょう。"

Translation:Because the room is dark, let's turn on the light.

July 1, 2017

14 Comments


citrusella

It's telling me I have an extra space when the sentence words were supplied for me.


JetFoam

Same, my answer was the same as their "correction."


darthoctopus

部屋が暗いから、電気を付けましょう


LiamOng

Shouldn't it be '点' rather than '付'? Using '付' in this sentence changes the meaning to 'fix' or 'install' (which I guess is a valid translation as well). At least, that is what my dictionary (and my knowledge of Chinese) tells me.


PihlaKettunen

You are right. In this case, 点けましょう is better. If we Japanese want fix the light, we usually use 取り付ける.


martin.mk

But shouldn't it be in hiragana alone?


IdoAbelman

For the room is dark and full of terrors


vcfvct

部屋が暗いから、電気を点けましょう。


Wires_Ali

Is there a difference between 黒い (くろい) and くらい, or is that a typo?


Pyrosphere

黒い (くろい) means black while 暗い (くらい) means dark.


jivit

You would use the former to indicate how black something is, ie, the color black. You use the latter to indicate how dark something is, ie , the absence of light.


LiamOng

黒い(くろい)—black 暗い(くらい)—dark


hamasfutaki

電気 = でんき

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.