"へやがくらいから、電気をつけましょう。"

Translation:Because the room is dark, let's turn on the light.

1 year ago

28 Comments


citrusella

It's telling me I have an extra space when the sentence words were supplied for me.

1 year ago

JetFoam

Same, my answer was the same as their "correction."

1 year ago

darthoctopus

部屋が暗いから、電気を付けましょう

1 year ago

LiamOng

Shouldn't it be '点' rather than '付'? Using '付' in this sentence changes the meaning to 'fix' or 'install' (which I guess is a valid translation as well). At least, that is what my dictionary (and my knowledge of Chinese) tells me.

1 year ago

PihlaKettunen

You are right. In this case, 点けましょう is better. If we Japanese want fix the light, we usually use 取り付ける.

1 year ago

martin.mk

But shouldn't it be in hiragana alone?

6 months ago

IdoAbelman

For the room is dark and full of terrors

7 months ago

AdamScott794079

And it was so

1 year ago

hamasfutaki

電気 = でんき

1 month ago

vcfvct

部屋が暗いから、電気を点けましょう。

6 months ago

dtUyaD

Fiat lux

1 year ago

TahmeedAli

Is there a difference between 黒い (くろい) and くらい, or is that a typo?

1 year ago

Pyrosphere

黒い (くろい) means black while 暗い (くらい) means dark.

1 year ago

jivit

You would use the former to indicate how black something is, ie, the color black. You use the latter to indicate how dark something is, ie , the absence of light.

1 year ago

LiamOng

黒い(くろい)—black 暗い(くらい)—dark

1 year ago

WChv12

黒い means black... dark is something different.

11 months ago

JosephOrla4

"The room is dark because we need to turn the lights on" why was this not accepted?

1 year ago

KristinaBa504801

It's taught us before to interpret mashou as let's. It's being consistent. Also, I don't think the word for need was in there.

1 year ago

Yakuul
Plus

The sentence is not structured that way. the 'because' is on the first part (the dependent clause) and not on the second part of the sentence.

1 year ago

LiamOng

'から' comes at the end of the clause.

1 year ago

LoisShikam

The "is" was hidden

7 months ago

Dylan_Nicholson

What on earth - tells me I'm wrong for using "my room" instead of "the room", but in a good percentage of possible contexts the "my" would be implied.

4 weeks ago

ZO0427

because を文頭に持ってくるのってなんかちょっと違和感です。

3 weeks ago

JahredW

Thanks Captain obvious ;p

1 year ago

ozoto

Hey, who turned off the lights?

1 year ago

Bluellu

nope.....no thank you

1 year ago

jonathan371422

i got that

8 months ago

ozoto

Hey, who turned off the lights?

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.