"もっていません。"

Translation:I do not have it.

July 1, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

持っていません

July 8, 2017

nahyuncho1

What is pne??

July 1, 2017

Karamitis

A writnig utesnil!

July 24, 2017

RobertEddy

I do not see a pne written anywhere in this sentence.

August 26, 2017

Sam842909

Agreed! No such word as pne in the English language, (to my limited knowledge of it at least)... Also, the Oxford English Dictionary has no idea either... So, I humbly report this... Perhapse someone misspelled pen?

July 25, 2017

hollt693

I think it's equally likely that someone misspelled "one", given the proximity of the O and P keys.

That's how the word "pwn" came about.

December 4, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Did they seriously use it is a pen? So cliche.

August 24, 2017

V2Blast

Now this is a difficult sentence to translate without context. The subject is implied, and the object is, too...

October 23, 2017

SaekoRusse

"I'm not holding it" isn't correct?

October 4, 2017

Ever2662

Nonsense, that seems like a valid translation to me. Report it?

November 15, 2017

JessAceved6

Is "I do not have" wrong? Is "it" necessary?

August 16, 2017

airzae

Yes, english is not a pro drop language so it's generally required to have the direct object

September 2, 2017

kitsune_3

I do not have, therefore I do not hold

February 6, 2018

Joy999326

Yes, the "it" is necessary because without "it" the sentence is incomplete.

Unless you are stating the thing you do not have for example: "I do not have the bag." Then "it" would not be needed.

August 18, 2017

Sofia_Williams

Why is it in the ordering form? Is this fales "imasen"?(I do not have Japanese keyboard)

September 18, 2017

DebAzevedo

It's not an order, or a request. -て form here is being used to show the action of "not having" is happening at this exact moment.

Like "oh you're looking for it? Sorry, I don't have it (right now at this moment although I might have had it last week whatever "it" is)"

-て form have many uses, you should look it up ;)

September 20, 2017

bluesea43222

The answer is wrong, what is pne?

November 1, 2017

FranStalli

Actually it says "I do not have 1" Nuts.

November 11, 2017

airzae

???

November 11, 2017

JosFlixRod

What is a pne?

November 17, 2017

gca696256

The question was mistaken

December 11, 2017

Merchardo

"I don't have 1" How do i suppose to understand this translation?

December 22, 2017

JaredTafoya

Anyone else first translate this as I'm not holding? ; )

February 21, 2018

GeneralConfusion

I said "I don't have any." Is that wrong?

March 13, 2018

SuhasKaranth

As a Japanese, there is no pne in Japanese.

April 6, 2018

Eyebrows7

What exactly does もってい mean?

November 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.