1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もっていません。"

"もっていません。"

Translation:I do not have it.

July 1, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

持っていません


Karamitis

A writnig utesnil!


RobertEddy

I do not see a pne written anywhere in this sentence.


Sam842909

Agreed! No such word as pne in the English language, (to my limited knowledge of it at least)... Also, the Oxford English Dictionary has no idea either... So, I humbly report this... Perhapse someone misspelled pen?


hollt693

I think it's equally likely that someone misspelled "one", given the proximity of the O and P keys.

That's how the word "pwn" came about.


V2Blast

Now this is a difficult sentence to translate without context. The subject is implied, and the object is, too...


SaekoRusse

"I'm not holding it" isn't correct?


Ever2662

Nonsense, that seems like a valid translation to me. Report it?


JessAceved6

Is "I do not have" wrong? Is "it" necessary?


airzae

Yes, english is not a pro drop language so it's generally required to have the direct object


kitsune_3

I do not have, therefore I do not hold


Joy999326

Yes, the "it" is necessary because without "it" the sentence is incomplete.

Unless you are stating the thing you do not have for example: "I do not have the bag." Then "it" would not be needed.


Sofia_Williams

Why is it in the ordering form? Is this fales "imasen"?(I do not have Japanese keyboard)


DebAzevedo

It's not an order, or a request. -て form here is being used to show the action of "not having" is happening at this exact moment.

Like "oh you're looking for it? Sorry, I don't have it (right now at this moment although I might have had it last week whatever "it" is)"

-て form have many uses, you should look it up ;)


bluesea43222

The answer is wrong, what is pne?


FranStalli

Actually it says "I do not have 1" Nuts.


gca696256

The question was mistaken


Merchardo

"I don't have 1" How do i suppose to understand this translation?


JaredTafoya

Anyone else first translate this as I'm not holding? ; )


GeneralConfusion

I said "I don't have any." Is that wrong?


SuhasKaranth

As a Japanese, there is no pne in Japanese.


Eyebrows7

What exactly does もってい mean?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.