1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça ressemble à un œuf."

"Ça ressemble à un œuf."

Translation:It looks like an egg.

March 6, 2013

30 Comments


Rubenduburck

the pronunctiation of un oeuf always makes me lol


LolaValentine

Have you seen the pronunciation of singe? It's pretty hilarious aswell lol


WallyTheKitty

It seems like she is sneezing.


emnsstar

Can it be "Ça ressemble un œuf."?


alexiiiis_fr

i think ressemble is one of those verbs that need an (a) to go with the indirect object :/


emnsstar

OK, I'll keep that in mind in the future :) Thank you!


nikhils96

How does one identify such verbs?


msinykin

In a dictionary, verbs that can take a direct object will be marked "transitive verb" or "v.t." and those that can't will be marked "intransitive verb" or "v.i."; many can be used either way and will have two listings.

Here, "ressembler" is an intransitive verb only, so any object must be indirect (using "à", unless the object is a pronoun, in which case it is placed before the verb and the "à" is dropped).


nikhils96

Thanks for the tip!


RolaTa

"It seems like an egg" is also correct, isn't it?


northernguy

Duo suggests that ressemble involves appearance rather than similar taste or smell etc.


YahyaZuhair

Doesn't the verb "to seem" include the look as well?
to seem = to look like imho.


Dennis736449

what is the purpose of having 'a' here?


YahyaZuhair

the verb 'ressembler' is always used with the preposition 'à', so it is better to remember the verb as 'ressembler à'.


emuliae

"œuf" says that it could also mean "idiot". Really..?


HappyEvilSlosh

Here in NZ calling someone an egg is a friendly way to call them stupid, so it seems reasonable to me. :P


Hokusai_1

It seems to be an international expression, in Dutch ( Flemish ) it is also used in the way adolecents talk about friends and there stunts/tricks." Hij is een ei "


LindaB_Duolingo

He is an EGG? How does that work?


Hokusai_1

This is really a dialect expression, East-Flemish actually, somewhere around the city of Gent, when people talk of someone in particulary, about his escapades, they can end with : "Hij is een ei !" , it's exactly like in the movie Goodfellas when the Italian-American gangster said: He is a funny guy !


LindaB_Duolingo

Hmm. Now that I think of it, there's a very old-fashioned English expression - he's a good egg. [He's a decent sort.] You would have to watch something like Downton Abbey to come across it, though. :)


miatsoue

I understand why !! Mdr


priyantoro

Why is "It is like an egg" not accepted ?


Learpholla

"qui se ressemble s'assemble".


WadeWat9

I can't understand why they didnt put "resemble" not "look like".


[deactivated user]

    Je sais pas quelle prononciation est la pire entre les deux.


Selma-Ibrahim

    Est-ce qu'on peut traduire: "She looks like me" à "elle me ressemble" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Oui, c'est tout à fait ça :)


Hector290697

      I love how English borrows or takes so much from French.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.