"Ça ressemble à un œuf."

Translation:It looks like an egg.

March 6, 2013

30 Comments


Rubenduburck

the pronunctiation of un oeuf always makes me lol

March 6, 2013

LolaValentine

Have you seen the pronunciation of singe? It's pretty hilarious aswell lol

February 17, 2014

WallyTheKitty

It seems like she is sneezing.

February 11, 2015

emnsstar

Can it be "Ça ressemble un œuf."?

October 5, 2013

alexiiiis_fr

i think ressemble is one of those verbs that need an (a) to go with the indirect object :/

January 8, 2014

emnsstar

OK, I'll keep that in mind in the future :) Thank you!

January 10, 2014

nikhils96

How does one identify such verbs?

November 23, 2016

msinykin

In a dictionary, verbs that can take a direct object will be marked "transitive verb" or "v.t." and those that can't will be marked "intransitive verb" or "v.i."; many can be used either way and will have two listings.

Here, "ressembler" is an intransitive verb only, so any object must be indirect (using "à", unless the object is a pronoun, in which case it is placed before the verb and the "à" is dropped).

January 18, 2017

nikhils96

Thanks for the tip!

January 18, 2017

RolaTa

"It seems like an egg" is also correct, isn't it?

May 10, 2013

northernguy

Duo suggests that ressemble involves appearance rather than similar taste or smell etc.

June 1, 2013

YahyaZuhair

Doesn't the verb "to seem" include the look as well?
to seem = to look like imho.

June 4, 2014

Dennis736449

what is the purpose of having 'a' here?

September 7, 2015

YahyaZuhair

the verb 'ressembler' is always used with the preposition 'à', so it is better to remember the verb as 'ressembler à'.

October 11, 2015

Dennis736449

Merci!

October 14, 2015

emuliae

"œuf" says that it could also mean "idiot". Really..?

April 29, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

Here in NZ calling someone an egg is a friendly way to call them stupid, so it seems reasonable to me. :P

July 16, 2014

Hokusai_1

It seems to be an international expression, in Dutch ( Flemish ) it is also used in the way adolecents talk about friends and there stunts/tricks." Hij is een ei "

July 16, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

He is an EGG? How does that work?

January 23, 2015

Hokusai_1

This is really a dialect expression, East-Flemish actually, somewhere around the city of Gent, when people talk of someone in particulary, about his escapades, they can end with : "Hij is een ei !" , it's exactly like in the movie Goodfellas when the Italian-American gangster said: He is a funny guy !

March 2, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Hmm. Now that I think of it, there's a very old-fashioned English expression - he's a good egg. [He's a decent sort.] You would have to watch something like Downton Abbey to come across it, though. :)

March 3, 2016

miatsoue

I understand why !! Mdr

March 6, 2013

RobertPlath

woof! woof !

February 2, 2016

priyantoro

Why is "It is like an egg" not accepted ?

February 24, 2016

Learpholla

"qui se ressemble s'assemble".

March 2, 2016

WadeWat

I can't understand why they didnt put "resemble" not "look like".

June 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Je sais pas quelle prononciation est la pire entre les deux.

    September 13, 2016

Selma-Ibrahim

    Est-ce qu'on peut traduire: "She looks like me" à "elle me ressemble" ?

    November 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oui, c'est tout à fait ça :)

      November 8, 2016

Hector290697

      I love how English borrows or takes so much from French.

      June 15, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.