"He loves soccer."

Translation:Il adore le football.

July 1, 2017

5 Comments


Cleo493379

He loves could be also - Il aime... And not only "Il adore..."

July 1, 2017

Arcaeca

Nope. Aimer only means "to love" when the object is a person (no, I'm not making this up); otherwise, it only means the more mild "to like". Conversely, adorer always means "to love". So unless soccer is a person, "he loves" has to be translated as il adore.

July 1, 2017

Ekalisood

Arcaeca is technically right, but in everyday life, "Il aime le football" or "Il aime beaucoup le football" would be totally fine.

July 2, 2017

eddiejc1

But if this is written French, and Arcaeca is right about the rules, then I have to stop griping about how Duolingo corrects me for thinking that "aimer" works exactly like "love" in English.

August 25, 2018

Mr.Quizzical

This is a fairly new exercise which is why I'm assuming "Il adore le soccer" was not accepted. I think "le soccer" is a Canadian French way.

July 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.