"We have water."

แปลว่า:พวกเรามีน้ำ

July 1, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


mananchaya2

ถูกแล้วค่าาา


Gurce

มีคนหนึ่งที่บอกว่าเขามีปัญหากับจุดที่ใช้ไม้โทของคำ "น้ำ" ใน post นี้นะครับ

comment/23316454

I wonder if this is a common problem, variations in the positioning of the tone markers in people's answers are occasionally causing answer to be marked as wrong?

As for why the tone marker position is varying for different people, I'm still not sure. Could it be a distinction between iOS, Android and/or Web versions of Duolingo?


Gurce

I'm wondering, for those people experiencing this problem. Is it for the web-version of Duolingo, where you type the answer directly on your keyboard?

If so, can you try test typing the word "น้ำ" in either of these ways, get back to us on whether one way works and the other doesn't?

  • Type น then ้ then ำ
  • Type น then ำ then ้

Both methods ought to generate the identical "น้ำ" term, but I wonder whether the binary representation of the string differs, hence it might still cause a mismatch to be triggered when comparing it against the answer string...


mananchaya2

ไม่เข้าใจ


mark110852

ถูกแล้วแต่ดันผิดอ่ะ


tanachai1

ผมเขียนถูกแต่ไมผ่าน


Gurce

I investigated another cause in this thread:

On that occasion, it was due to the original string having a Nikhahit ( ํ) followed by Sara aa (า). This was used instead of the more appropriate sara am ( ำ).

Perhaps something similar has occurred here with the word "น้ำ" in the sentence.

I haven't had a chance to investigate this particular sentence yet though... I'll report back here if I notice anything like that

EDIT: I've assessed the string, it does not contain a nikhahit+sara aa combo, so the issue wasn't that in this case...


Gurce

ขอ copy/paste ประโยคที่คุณพิมพ์ที่นี่ได้ไหมนะครับ ผมอยากเปรียบเทียบประโยคนั้นกับประโยคเดิมอย่าง binary comparison เพื่อเรียนรู้ว่าประโยคเหล่านั้นต่างกันยังไง


BewtyBarbies

พวกเรามีน้ำ ถูกนะ


SuvanOnsun

ตอบถูกแล้วแต่ไม่ผ่าน

การอภิปรายที่เกี่ยวข้อง

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย