1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He wears black shoes."

"He wears black shoes."

Translation:彼は黒い靴を履きます。

July 1, 2017

18 Comments


Akihiko64

Is this not accurate「彼は黒い靴を履きます」??


eclairevoyant

duolingo seems to complain about kanji all the time


JWong60254

It's now an accepted answer.


casimirthegreat

I find it quite annoying that DL forces you to use kare. Japanese doesn't use pronouns, so "kuroi kutsu wo hakimasu" should be perfectly correct.


saliast

Wa is topic marker.. wo is object marker right? ... Seriously though, is wo really needed there?


Ginkkou

Yes, since the shoes are the object here. I am not sure what the ambiguity would be here?


Scott827167

No, native Japanese leave it out all the time


marziotta

I think you can skip wo if you use the dictionary form of the verb.


eclairevoyant

it's ha not wa. hakimasu (履きます) is the verb, and the particle is wo (を)


thekeeeeeeeg

He was talking about は after かれ


EevieG

I've always been taught to avoid pronouns in Japanese but Duo always counts wrong for not using them. "黒い靴を履きます" is more natural than using 彼は.


Stephanie499699

Is it wrong to use 黒いのくつ to express black shoes? I used it for like orange skirts and other things and they were correct in those instances


IsolaCiao

の doesn’t work in this sentence because 黒い (kuroi) is an -i adjective which means it goes right in front of the noun without a particle.

オレンジ is a -no adjective which means it acts like a noun and needs the particle.


TyrantRC

「彼は黒い靴を履きます」

【かれは・くろい→くつを・はきます】

履く【はく】


beatymymeaty

I have trouble finding where to put the particles


Xandaros

Why do so many of these not accept kanji. It's infuriating


IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta. Just submit an error report.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.