"He wears black shoes."

Translation:彼は黒い靴を履きます。

7/1/2017, 1:47:22 PM

28 Comments


Akihiko64

Is this not accurate「彼は黒い靴を履きます」??

8/3/2017, 4:58:32 PM

eclairevoyant

duolingo seems to complain about kanji all the time

11/10/2017, 6:08:33 PM

Agustn612615

I love your perfil picture :)

12/28/2017, 1:38:29 AM

casimirthegreat

I find it quite annoying that DL forces you to use kare. Japanese doesn't use pronouns, so "kuroi kutsu wo hakimasu" should be perfectly correct.

10/26/2017, 12:15:21 PM

saliast

Wa is topic marker.. wo is object marker right? ... Seriously though, is wo really needed there?

7/10/2017, 12:01:30 PM

Ginkkou

Yes, since the shoes are the object here. I am not sure what the ambiguity would be here?

7/10/2017, 1:07:20 PM

eclairevoyant

it's ha not wa. hakimasu (履きます) is the verb, and the particle is wo (を)

11/10/2017, 6:08:05 PM

TehKegg

He was talking about は after かれ

1/23/2018, 9:51:33 PM

Scott827167

No, native Japanese leave it out all the time

7/18/2017, 12:59:51 PM

Xandaros

Why do so many of these not accept kanji. It's infuriating

3/5/2018, 3:55:44 AM

IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta. Just submit an error report.

3/7/2018, 6:22:38 AM

beatymymeaty

I have trouble finding where to put the particles

7/30/2017, 9:41:38 PM

danny7866

彼は黒いくつをはきます? Why does this sentence have two topics? When i used only one i got it wrong

7/1/2017, 1:47:22 PM

Ginkkou

Japanese has several verbs for "to wear" depending on what you wear.
履く(はく)-はきます is used for shoes
着る(きる)-きます is used for clothes
被る(かぶる)-かぶります is used for hats
etc.

So it's not another topic particle, it's a different verb!

7/1/2017, 3:03:49 PM

hE4S2

する for accessories like necklaces, bracelets, watches, bling bling etc

8/20/2017, 5:09:54 PM

Emer_Learns

I think the one used for shoes is also used for socks, trousers, skirts, etc. Someone said to think of it as "things you step into"!

8/20/2017, 7:54:09 PM

syntyche1981

Thank you, I think more of us were confused.

8/14/2017, 4:46:23 AM

eyhko

For skirts, shorts, pants, and other bottom clothes you also use "はき" right?

12/30/2017, 8:02:45 PM

clintack
Plus

ありがと。 That's just what I was missing -- I thought "きます" was wear, and wondered where the は came from.

10/11/2018, 1:46:45 PM

Itlandm
Plus

I am amused to see that when I click on "shoes" I am shown the kanji which I have no option to input. That's what I get for trying to peek. ^_^

12/23/2017, 4:16:18 PM

shiraji

What's with the Kanji inconsistencies? I recall using the kanji for 彼(かれ)all the time in this course why is it telling me it's wrong here?

3/21/2018, 6:56:35 AM

IsolaCiao

Every single sentence has different accepted answers, so someone has to submit an error report for every single sentence that uses "kare" in order to get the kanji accepted for that specific sentence.

3/21/2018, 7:23:26 AM

shiraji

I see. Not to say I know better than the devs how to deal with this language, but wouldn't it be better for Japanese at least to have a database of Kanji and their readings so that all Kanji will be accepted (as long as it's the correct Kanji usage)? This current system might work fine for other languages but it's clearly not working very well for Japanese because of Kanji.

3/21/2018, 7:09:53 PM

IsolaCiao

That's a good idea, but I think the most obvious problem is that some words take certain kanji in one circumstance and a different kanji in another, while sometimes it's more correct to not use the kanji at all but it's still not wrong to use the kanji in formal contexts. I wonder if it would be possible to make a reliable database, though it's certainly something worth looking at.

I know it's frustrating right now to go through an entire module and know that you've gotten every answer right even as it's marking you wrong, but Japanese is in beta. Eventually all of the kanji will be added to each question, it just takes people like you and I to get all the questions wrong and submit all the error reports.

3/21/2018, 11:29:22 PM

EevieG

I've always been taught to avoid pronouns in Japanese but Duo always counts wrong for not using them. "黒い靴を履きます" is more natural than using 彼は.

6/21/2018, 5:13:21 PM

Stephanie499699

Is it wrong to use 黒いのくつ to express black shoes? I used it for like orange skirts and other things and they were correct in those instances

8/11/2018, 7:20:32 AM

IsolaCiao

の doesn’t work in this sentence because 黒い (kuroi) is an -i adjective which means it goes right in front of the noun without a particle.

オレンジ is a -na adjective which means it acts like a noun and needs the particle.

8/11/2018, 12:42:53 PM

Stephanie499699

Ooo... thanks!

8/11/2018, 12:52:35 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.