1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He wears black shoes."

"He wears black shoes."

Translation:彼は黒い靴を履きます。

July 1, 2017

35 Comments


casimirthegreat

I find it quite annoying that DL forces you to use kare. Japanese doesn't use pronouns, so "kuroi kutsu wo hakimasu" should be perfectly correct.


BerserkerEzio

31/10/2020 it is now


dakotakalani

Is this not accurate「彼は黒い靴を履きます」??


eclairevoyant

duolingo seems to complain about kanji all the time


JWong60254

It's now an accepted answer.


Agustn612615

I love your perfil picture :)


EevieG

I've always been taught to avoid pronouns in Japanese but Duo always counts wrong for not using them. "黒い靴を履きます" is more natural than using 彼は.


BerserkerEzio

Its accepted now, 31/10/2020


TyrantRC

「彼は黒い靴を履きます」

【かれは・くろい→くつを・はきます】

履く【はく】


saliast

Wa is topic marker.. wo is object marker right? ... Seriously though, is wo really needed there?


Ginkkou

Yes, since the shoes are the object here. I am not sure what the ambiguity would be here?


Scott827167

No, native Japanese leave it out all the time


marziotta

I think you can skip wo if you use the dictionary form of the verb.


eclairevoyant

it's ha not wa. hakimasu (履きます) is the verb, and the particle is wo (を)


thekeeeeeeeg

He was talking about は after かれ


Stephanie499699

Is it wrong to use 黒いのくつ to express black shoes? I used it for like orange skirts and other things and they were correct in those instances


IsolaCiao

の doesn’t work in this sentence because 黒い (kuroi) is an -i adjective which means it goes right in front of the noun without a particle.

オレンジ is a -no adjective which means it acts like a noun and needs the particle.


JaBCo_1

Is it not OK to say 彼は黒い靴を着ます? I thought 着ます also means to wear?


IsolaCiao

No, 着ます is for clothes you wear above the waist. Japanese actually has a lot of words for "to wear" that are all very specific about where you wearing it. The Tips and Notes for clothes give us three of those words:

着ます・きます wear, on the whole body or upper body

被ります・かぶります wear, on the head

履きます・はきます wear, on the lower body


beatymymeaty

I have trouble finding where to put the particles


Itlandm

I am amused to see that when I click on "shoes" I am shown the kanji which I have no option to input. That's what I get for trying to peek. ^_^


Xandaros

Why do so many of these not accept kanji. It's infuriating


IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta. Just submit an error report.


danny7866

彼は黒いくつをはきます? Why does this sentence have two topics? When i used only one i got it wrong


Ginkkou

Japanese has several verbs for "to wear" depending on what you wear.
履く(はく)-はきます is used for shoes
着る(きる)-きます is used for clothes
被る(かぶる)-かぶります is used for hats
etc.

So it's not another topic particle, it's a different verb!


hE4S2

する for accessories like necklaces, bracelets, watches, bling bling etc


Emer_Learns

I think the one used for shoes is also used for socks, trousers, skirts, etc. Someone said to think of it as "things you step into"!


BugTheDestroyer

Thank you, I think more of us were confused.


eyhko

For skirts, shorts, pants, and other bottom clothes you also use "はき" right?


clintack

ありがと。 That's just what I was missing -- I thought "きます" was wear, and wondered where the は came from.


shiraji

What's with the Kanji inconsistencies? I recall using the kanji for 彼(かれ)all the time in this course why is it telling me it's wrong here?


IsolaCiao

Every single sentence has different accepted answers, so someone has to submit an error report for every single sentence that uses "kare" in order to get the kanji accepted for that specific sentence.


shiraji

I see. Not to say I know better than the devs how to deal with this language, but wouldn't it be better for Japanese at least to have a database of Kanji and their readings so that all Kanji will be accepted (as long as it's the correct Kanji usage)? This current system might work fine for other languages but it's clearly not working very well for Japanese because of Kanji.


IsolaCiao

That's a good idea, but I think the most obvious problem is that some words take certain kanji in one circumstance and a different kanji in another, while sometimes it's more correct to not use the kanji at all but it's still not wrong to use the kanji in formal contexts. I wonder if it would be possible to make a reliable database, though it's certainly something worth looking at.

I know it's frustrating right now to go through an entire module and know that you've gotten every answer right even as it's marking you wrong, but Japanese is in beta. Eventually all of the kanji will be added to each question, it just takes people like you and I to get all the questions wrong and submit all the error reports.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.