"ぎゅうにくを一キログラムください。"

Translation:One kilogram of beef, please.

July 1, 2017

16 Comments


animatrix1490

So wait--is "cow" ぎゅう? Does ぎゅうにく = cow meat? And milk is にゅうぎゅう--so is that related to cow, too?

August 3, 2017

Nush_W

Cow = 牛 / うし / Ushi

Beef = 牛肉/ ぎゅうにく/ Gyuuniku

Milk = 牛乳 / ぎゅうにゅう / Gyuunyuu

August 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

OMG that makes so much sense!

January 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

牛乳 (ぎゅうにゅう) is milk. And yes, gyuuniku is beef.

August 7, 2017

IdoAbelman

ぎゅう is the on'yomi (Chinese reading) of 牛 which means cow. The kun'yomi (Japanese reading) is うし. Normally in Japanese kanji that are alone are read by their kun reading, and kanji that are part of a multi kanji phrase are read by their on reading. So if you are talking about a cow you'd say うし, if you are talking about cow meat or milk you'd say ぎゅう(and then にく or にゅう)

August 26, 2018

insincere

Could you say gyuuniku i-kiroguramu o kudasai?

August 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because quantity always precedes the verb - in this case it should go between the wo and the verb (kudasai) - in another sentence it would go between the verb and the last particle before the verb.

August 13, 2017

haomaru87

I believe you can say "ikkiroguramu nyuuniku o kudasai." Depends on what u wanna emphasize.

August 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

I think you'll need の to link 一キログラム and 牛肉 then

January 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

There needs to be a の between 一キログラム and ぎゅうにく so that the number can be placed here and modify the noun in this way.

April 3, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It does seem cruel to not allow just "キロ" here, when the previous exercise had just that. Accepted it was a listening exercise and if you listen carefully you can hear "gram" but still...

May 1, 2019

Dacul-Poliglot

One kilogram of compassion for that poor cow, please.

June 10, 2019

Nush_W

The audio for "One Kilogram" is incorrect. It should say "Ichi Kiroguramu".

July 1, 2017

kapos

Based on a cursory search, the reading 「イッキロ〜」 is widespread.

July 24, 2017

diyatan

for what I've heard from friends studying in Japan, most people there have rarely said ichi for mostly anything that counts with one such as one minute (iffun) and in this case, one kilogram

April 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

いっぷん 一分

April 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.