1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎゅうにくを一キログラムください。"

"ぎゅうにくを一キログラムください。"

Translation:One kilogram of beef, please.

July 1, 2017

14 Comments


animatrix1490

So wait--is "cow" ぎゅう? Does ぎゅうにく = cow meat? And milk is にゅうぎゅう--so is that related to cow, too?


Nush_W

Cow = 牛 / うし / Ushi

Beef = 牛肉/ ぎゅうにく/ Gyuuniku

Milk = 牛乳 / ぎゅうにゅう / Gyuunyuu


vngdhuyen

OMG that makes so much sense!


IdoAbelman

ぎゅう is the on'yomi (Chinese reading) of 牛 which means cow. The kun'yomi (Japanese reading) is うし. Normally in Japanese kanji that are alone are read by their kun reading, and kanji that are part of a multi kanji phrase are read by their on reading. So if you are talking about a cow you'd say うし, if you are talking about cow meat or milk you'd say ぎゅう(and then にく or にゅう)


AnaLydiate

牛乳 (ぎゅうにゅう) is milk. And yes, gyuuniku is beef.


AJC0Wl

This is how I order my steaks. By the kilogram.


IacobIoan

One kilogram of compassion for that poor cow, please.


insincere

Could you say gyuuniku i-kiroguramu o kudasai?


AnaLydiate

No, because quantity always precedes the verb - in this case it should go between the wo and the verb (kudasai) - in another sentence it would go between the verb and the last particle before the verb.


haomaru87

I believe you can say "ikkiroguramu nyuuniku o kudasai." Depends on what u wanna emphasize.


vngdhuyen

you'll need の to link 一キログラム and 牛肉 then


AnaLydiate

There needs to be a の between 一キログラム and ぎゅうにく so that the number can be placed here and modify the noun in this way.


Dylan_Nicholson

It does seem cruel to not allow just "キロ" here, when the previous exercise had just that. Accepted it was a listening exercise and if you listen carefully you can hear "gram" but still...


Sihaz

please decide if "kiro" is allowed to be used as kilogramme as we do in english or only kilometre - the answers are not consistent...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.