Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Intelligent people do not jump off trams or buses."

Translation:Az intelligens emberek nem ugranak le villamosokról vagy buszokról.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Patricia460976

El vs le. Before the verb or after. I am not consistantly seeing a pattern.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I guess you need to give yourself some time. But "off" is more frequently "le" than it is "el". The literal meaning of "le" is "down", that of "el" is "away". When you jump off, that is usually "le".

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Is the "az" really becessary?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is usually necessary with general statements like this one, but here it does not sound bad without it, either.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why is "okos" not accepted for intelligent? Is there any difference?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's not a lot of difference, but okos is mostly translated with "clever" or "smart".

okos - klug
intelligens - intelligent

9 months ago