1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin bei euch zu Gast."

"Ich bin bei euch zu Gast."

Translation:I am a guest at your place.

July 1, 2017

9 Comments


JoshuaBest7

The structure of the sentence is what I am not understanding. Can someone give a break down ?


FelipeBenutti

Breaking it down

It's an idiomatic expression '(bei jemandem) zu Gast sein'. It has this structure and cannot be used with other phrases.


FilipKV

Why is ''I am at your place as a guest'' not acceptable?


Jason278411

OMG this must be some sort of idiom, right?


Adarsh162670

Damn, very confusing....


DT92024

Pull out 'yer list of Dative Personal Pronouns! This sentence works with:

Ich bin bei dir zu Gast. Your

Ich bin bei Ihnen zu Gast. Your (formal)

Ich bin bei ihm zu Gast. His

Ich bin bei ihr zu Gast. Her

Ich bin bei euch zu Gast. You (all)

Ich bin bei ihnen zu Gast. Their


Anglosaxone

Does "bei euch" specifically mean "at your place" and not "with you"? I had "I am a guest with you" rejected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.