"The left leg does not hurt."

Translation:左足は痛くないです。

July 1, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

左足は痛くないです

July 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

Why was this downvoted? It is correct, right? Personally, I find it very useful when people post the answer with the kanji...

August 4, 2017

YiHuang3

Is it okay to have "左の足"? Is there a rough rule for working out when possessives are required for hidari and migi (e.g.: "it's never required, you idiot!")?

July 5, 2017

EquanimousLingo

When you want to be specific, but if the topic is clear, like you're lifting up your left leg, then hidariashi 左足 suffices

July 10, 2017

KleineKartoffel

Sorry to vent, but I dislike trying to guess when they want kanji or hiragana... I wish they'd accept both. For me, it gets marked as wrong when I use kanji duo has taught me yet. Which I understand, but I can never remember if I've "learned" it in duo yet or if I only know it due to wanikani or other study haha.

November 4, 2017

Dear_Deka

Remember here that the kanji for leg is 脚 and the kanji for foot is 足. Unless 足 can be used for both, in which case I am stupid.

Edit: I am stupid.

May 31, 2018

ASleepingRock

Hate to be the bearer of bad news about 足 being used for both...

June 16, 2018

BradleyLal

左の足はいたくないです  Not accepted?

April 26, 2018

KMosuzu

It should be accepted. Totally natural, although I myself usually do not put の after 右 or 左 before noun.

June 17, 2018

JeanineTheBean

Why is は used here, while other sentences like "My head hurts" uses が ?

September 30, 2018

Timeroot

Both would generally be correct. Although there are a few phrases that use "ga" more often, and I think "atama" is one of them. (Atama ga ii, atama ga itai, sei ga takai, sei ga hikui, as some examples). I'm not sure if there's a rule other than learning these set phrases.

October 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.