"It is over there."

Translation:あそこにあります。

July 1, 2017

27 Comments


Tristan90563

Wouldn't あそこです work just as well here?

July 1, 2017

JacobStewa16

No because then you'd be saying "it is that place"

April 2, 2018

alex343940

If I understand correctly, あそこです would maybe imply to me that "it is that place over there", which is a little less general and has slightly different meaning from "it is over there".

July 16, 2018

Fabian39601

I'm wondering the same. I assume it doesn't but can't work out why.

July 6, 2017

Jakko896

I think it needs the particle "ni" because the phrase says "it is over there" instead of "it is". The particle "ni" is used for location, I think

July 20, 2017

kurros

Can you just say "asoko ni"? I feel like I've heard this sort of thing. Duolingo didn't accept it though.

October 11, 2017

HesterGrimm

You probably can, I've heard that in Japanese, a lot can be assumed from context and that shortening or leaving out parts of grammar is not uncommon in general use

June 15, 2018

Josh595116

According to Duolingo it does

August 28, 2018

Dave333510

A bit late but my 2 cents: It can be used in conversation, but the difference is between saying in English "It is over there" (the thing you're supposed to write), and just saying "Over there.". Less formal probably.

April 3, 2019

Juanse144

Is the "a" at the beginning needed?

December 5, 2017

NicoleHawk4

Asoko is farther away than soko. Like "there" vs "over there".

January 9, 2018

V2Blast

More accurately, そこ refers to a place near the listener (vs. ここ, a place near the speaker); あそこ refers to somewhere far from both the speaker and listener.

March 22, 2018

MaurDL

But why is "soko" marked wrong for this? Given the context shouldn't both be acceptable?

April 12, 2019

Olivia833954

ここ here (by me) そこ there (by you) あそこ over the (away from both of us)

March 26, 2018

MichaelMal128731

"ni" is used for a direction or destination. Arimasu means an inanimate object. So I'm guessing in this combination, ni is used more for a combiner word

August 18, 2017

cazort

It's just a thing that いる/います and ある/あります use the に particle for denoting the place or association that something exists at or with respect to.

I remember this mentally by picturing both of these verbs as like "pointing towards something"...it's very different from the logic of English where saying "There is" is something that "happens" within the place where the thing exists. And this is reflected in the way these verbs and the に particle are used more broadly in Japanese than "there is" constructions are in English.

If anyone knows Russian, it's a lot like the "У (...) есть..." construction, and just like in Russian how you can say "У меня есть брат" or things like that, you can say in Japanese "私には兄がいます" and things like that (both mean I have a brother, but literally are more like, "With relationship to me, a brother exists").

Mentally picturing the に as a pointer that specifies a broader type of relationships than just location, was very helpful for understanding these sorts of constructions. It can sometimes denote physical location but it can also denote all sorts of other more abstract relationships.

October 22, 2017

djscorchio

I wanted to enter あそこです, but couldn't, since there are no です button there. After this I got the error: "You used the wrong word. あそこです。" Come on...

October 28, 2017

HeftyStyle

Same for me.

November 15, 2017

EnGlad0liv

That’s why I prefer typing on the keyboard instead of using their options…

April 25, 2019

JamesColli314592

Why ni instead of ga?

May 15, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

「が - ga」and 「に - ni」are Japanese particles. Japanese particles are small words, that indicate words' relations within a sentence. Most particles have multiple uses.

The particle 「が」can be used to introduce a new subject. For instance: アイスクリーム「が」あります。 Meaning "There is an ice cream."

The particle 「に」can for instance be used to indicate a location when combined with the verbs いる or ある. For instance: ここ「に」あります Meaning "It is over here."

If you want to know more about particles, then this link might be helpful> https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ (It's also my sauce ;3)

Short answer: が is used to say this object exists! While に is used to describe a location. (≧◡≦)

February 20, 2019

Xander479

What's the difference between saying あそこにありますand just そこにあります?

April 12, 2019

MichaelBleu

The correct solution was supposed to be あそこです。but で was not an option at all.

January 25, 2018

Nida_desu

Why it can't be あそこにいます?

June 8, 2019

MaurDL

IIRC, my understanding is that "imasu" is for animate things (he/she) while inanimate (it) has to be "arimasu".

June 15, 2019

JunDenOuds

asoko imasu then

July 7, 2017

Nikinger

I assume it's arimasu instead, because "it" is not a living thing. At least, we don't know yet. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

July 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.