1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it bright?"

"Isn't it bright?"

Translation:明るくないですか?

July 1, 2017

9 Comments


DavidMark15

Is there a rule about when to use 明るい over 明るく?


Ginkkou

明るい = bright
明るくない = not bright
明るく= brightly


Siroggak

And what about "not brightly"?


Ginkkou

明るくなく (To make the adverb corresponding to "not bright", just replace the final い in "not bright" by a く)


j32899

A lingot for you, thanks for explaining.


Scott603300

If i'm not mistaken, い-adj. drop the い and use く when used as adverbs


SkollMX

Yep. You got it.


KaiSaraFra

「明るくありませんか」とは違いますか


digama0

I suppose the English sentence is ambiguous, but I expected 明るいですね?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.