"Isn't it bright?"

Translation:明るくないですか?

July 1, 2017

6 Comments


DavidMark15

Is there a rule about when to use 明るい over 明るく?

July 1, 2017

Ginkkou

明るい = bright
明るくない = not bright
明るく= brightly

July 1, 2017

Siroggak

And what about "not brightly"?

July 24, 2017

Ginkkou

明るくなく (To make the adverb corresponding to "not bright", just replace the final い in "not bright" by a く)

July 25, 2017

Scott603300

If i'm not mistaken, い-adj. drop the い and use く when used as adverbs

July 11, 2017

SkollMX

Yep. You got it.

July 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.