1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it bright?"

"Isn't it bright?"

Translation:明るくないですか?

July 1, 2017

20 Comments


DavidMark15

Is there a rule about when to use 明るい over 明るく?


Ginkkou

明るい = bright
明るくない = not bright
明るく= brightly


Siroggak

And what about "not brightly"?


Ginkkou

明るくなく (To make the adverb corresponding to "not bright", just replace the final い in "not bright" by a く)


j32899

A lingot for you, thanks for explaining.


JoshuaSamu710073

In Japanese, they often use negative sentences to ask a question, just like in English, except more I think. And if I'm not mistaken, 明るくない comes from the adverb 明るく (adverbial form of 明るい) plus ない (basically meaning not or not existing). So together it's not bright. At least that's how I think of it. Feel free to correct me if I have anything wrong.


JSnow20

How would じゃない play in to this?


meltros

じゃない is used when you have a na-adjective (ex. 好きじゃない = not like) or a noun (ex. 学生じゃない = not a student)

i-adjectives use ~くない


Alonso923877

Eres un chingón. Saludos desde México.


Anthony303312

Don't know why people down voted you


Scott603300

If i'm not mistaken, い-adj. drop the い and use く when used as adverbs


SkollMX

Yep. You got it.


digama0

I suppose the English sentence is ambiguous, but I expected 明るいですね?


Dan-606

It is indeed ambiguous, but generally, when looking an answer like "~ですれ", Duolingo gives "it's ~, isn't it?"


Barachai

Was hoping for clarification on this exact question.


typed_hole

「明るくありませんか」とは違いますか


0-Jared-0

まったく正しいです


Heb192301

I want to know the difference in Japanese between: "Isn't it bright!" (which is more of an exclamation of surprise) and "Isn't it bright?" (when you expected that it would or should be bright)


eememes.com

Doesnt this translate more to "is it dim?"


Kaian498838

Is 明るいではありませんか。wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.