"want"

Translation:ほしい

July 1, 2017

56 Comments


JustinByer4

Want: Hoshii I remember it as a little girl really wants a "hoshi" (horsy)


PhreddFatt

I had a similar mnemonic, but I had remembered it as "I really want a hershey candy."


Feksander

i never thought watching a Pekora stream would help me in something in my life but actually i will never forget this word because her excuse to have her brother buy her a medal was "hoshiiii" (i waant)


FranVascon2

i remember hoshii as star its the correct hoshi: star hoshii: want ?????


alice_9897

There are two meanings, the word “hoshi” means “want” and the other “星” which is also pronounced as ho shi means star


V2Blast

They are two different words. 欲しい(ほしい) is an adjective meaning "want" (or more literally "wanted/desired"), whereas 星(ほし) is a noun meaning "star(s)".


Denise809185

There's kanji that only represents one sound? Lawd ha merceh.


Con.D.Oriano2

kanji are chinese symbols used to represent a single word so the kanji he used here represents the word night rather than any one sound


PowAndWow

How is "want" an adjective? You mean verb, right?


Swisidniak

No, 欲しい・ほしい, what we translate to as "want" in English, is an adjective in Japanese.

In Japanese, feelings such as "want" and "like" and "hate" are not things you actively choose to do to something; they are a particular feeling that happens to you influenced by the qualities that something has, similar to other emotions and descriptors like "happy" and "sad" or "cute" and "ugly".
You can think of it a bit closer to "wanted" or "desired" though that doesn't sound as natural in English phrasing.

車が欲しい "I want a car" (lit: "a car is wanted")


Okamijin

You might have been thinking about 星 or hoshi.


jjlieb

The answers displayed when you click on the word did not fit any of the answers given. Afterwards, I noticed it was there, but prefaced with "shite-". Is this some kind of indicator of an infinitive, or something?


Keith_APP

ほしい is not a verb, but more of an attribute. Unfortunately, the verb Want does not have a straightforward equivalent in Japanese. You will have to know several different forms to say it in different situations.

At beginner stage, just learn to say you want something first.

車が ほしい です。

I want a car.

Note that the subject is the car, not me.


AngeliqueT17

The car is the subject and also the object? I noticed you used が rather than は.


Keith_APP

Here the car is the subject, not anymore the object as in the English sentence.

Literally it reads A Car Is Desirable.

You can imagine 私は (to me) is hidden and implied. However, for some deeper reasons, you cannot use this pattern by simply adding XXは to say he wants a car or you want a car.

Again, usage of は has not direct association with whether the term is the subject.


AngeliqueT17

So... are you saying "As for me (topic), the car (subject) is desirable"?

And also, COULD I still use 'は' if I wanted to? Like this? 車は ほしい です。


Keith_APP

Yes I think you got it.

And you can use は instead of が. Read my new thread は vs が https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678


Keith_APP

To your question Robb, it is not a matter of は or が。It depends on the context.

If you say 車がほしいです while chatting with your friend in the pub, you mean a generic car; If you win in a TV show and are allowed to choose your gift among a Toyota, a giant LED TV, jewellery, etc. and you say the same 車がほしいです, it would be the specific Toyota in the gifts.


RobbPorter

Wouldn't you use WA if you were talking about a specific car and GA if you were just saying you wanted a(ny) car?


AngeliqueT17

Do you mean it's a passive voice statement? So, "The car is wanted by me"?


Keith_APP

It is not a passive voice statement. Japanese has its own form of passive statement.

Imagine that there is an adjective Hoshii which means "wanted by me". You use this adjective as you would use other adjectives to describe a car, like a car is expensive, a car is necessary, a car is extravagant, or a car is "wanted by me".


MarvinAndres

Can you write that in pure hiragana? Not at kanji yet. :(


Karadizzy

So maybe the better word is "wanted". The car is wanted (by me)


AnhelRajik

It's easy to remember if you know a bit of Russian: ほしい is close to хочешь


yasmine_y

You're right! This is a great advice! Here's a lingot for you. :)


Kelsey184483

I remember the two together, "when you want(hoshii) something, you wish upon a star (hoshi)."


AugustDee

I know this isn't technically part of the lesson, but I'm just curious to see if my memory serves me well. Relating to the topic of wanting, I recall learning about adding "たい" to a verb in order to say you want to do that verb. Something like, "すしを食べたいです" is supposed to mean "I want to eat sushi." Am I remembering this correctly?

And if so, are the only differences between (verb)+たい and ほしい the fact that one is strictly for saying you 'want to DO' something and the other is for saying you 'want a noun'?


Swisidniak

That's right. :)

~たい and 欲しい also can only described your own personal wants (as you cannot ever truly know the wants of another person, though you can use them in question form to ask another person if they want something).

You can use 欲しい with verbs too when you want to express your desire for someone else to do a verb,
この本を読みたい - I want to read this book (You want to do the action of 'read')
この本を読んで欲しい - I want you to read this book (You want someone else to do the action of 'read')


AugustDee

Thank you! Also, (since you mentioned it I wanna understand it now lol) whats the rule for using 欲しい with verbs? Or rather, how do you transform the verb? (読む -> 読んで) Because not all verbs end in む so i can't assume that the rule is as simple as replacing む with んで.


Swisidniak

Different dictionary endings do conjugate to て form a bit differently, yes.
Once learned though the て form has a very wide array of uses, from the "-ing" continuous tense, the conjunctive "and" form, and making requests/commands.

Ichidan verbs (iru/eru ending) are the easiest, you just drop the final る and add て
食べる taberu・食べて tabete - Eat
起きる okiru・起きて okite - Wake up

Godan (other u-ending) verbs vary a lot;
う、つ、る become ~って
買う kau・買って katte - Buy
待つ matsu・待って matte - Wait
乗る noru・乗って notte - Board/Ride

む、ぬ、ぶ become んで
飲む nomu・飲んで nonde - Drink
死ぬ shinu・死んで shinde - Die
飛ぶ tobu・飛んで tonde - Fly

く becomes いて and ぐ becomes いで
書く kaku・書いて kaite - Write
泳ぐ oyogu・泳いで oyoide - Swim

Irregulars:
行く iku becomes 行って itte - Go
する suru becomes して shite - Do
来る kuru becomes 来て kite - Come
着る Wear and 切る Cut are both "kiru" but "wear" is treated like an Ichidan verb and "cut" is treated like a Godan verb
着て kite - wear
切って kitte - cut


This is also the same method for conjugating to the casual past tense; just replace て・で with た・だ
食べた tabeta - Ate
飲んだ nonda - Drank
買った katta - Bought
書いた kaita - Wrote
泳いだ oyoida - Swam
した shita - Did
行った itta - Went

:)


AugustDee

I'll have to make a chart out of this and memorize it. ^_^ どうもありがとうございます!


AESenior

How do i know when theres an い at the end? it prolongs the sound?


Keith_APP

It does not prolong the i sound; it is another i sound pronounced separately. It can be difficult for us foreigners to hear the difference even when people talk in an average speed. We can rely on the context also to help us understand.


diego_arnaldogs9

For those that speak spanish: This sounds like "Oh Siii!" or "Oh Yesss!" As if you really wanted that


Milica175049

kinda annoying how we learn ほしい and よる at the beginning and then they dont really get brought up again in the rest of the course (though im around the vacation unit)


Swisidniak

欲しい・ほしい is used in lesson 5 of the clothing 1 skill to practice positive and negative adjective conjugation with sentences like "I want a white shirt", "I do not want orange pants", etc.

夜・よる is used in the weather skill with sentences like "It is cold at night" and "The night is dark"

Vacation 1 is only 21 skills in on the 131 course tree Tree 4.0 (and 26 out of 169 on 5.0) so it's a bit of a stretch to say 'the rest of the course'


KawaiiStudies_

Why was: ホシ marked incorrectly?


Swisidniak

The proper spelling is ほしい or 欲しい
as a native Japanese word it would be written in kanji or hiragana
as an い-adjective it has an い-ending making a long vowel sound
星・ほし with a short vowel means "star"


NoSlowMoe

If shi makes the (e) sound then why does it need another i that also makes the (e) sound?? Like (ho shi i) Hoshii?


Swisidniak

It is pronounced "hoshii" with a long "i" sound
Vowel length is important in Japanese as changing the pronunciation can change the meaning of the word.
おじさん ojisan - Uncle
おじいさん ojiisan - Grandfather

ほしい - want
ほし - star

In the same way that "Red" with one "e" is a different word and pronunciation from "Reed"

The ending い is also necessary because it is an い-adjective. That final い is used to directly modify nouns as well as conjugate to different inflections
ほしい - want
ほしくない - do not want
ほしかった - wanted
ほしくなかった - did not want


ShipSteer

What is the "desu" when you click on the translation?


Swisidniak

です Is a polite affirmative sentence ending, also used as a copula (the 'is/am/are') in A=B statements. You can add it after an い-adjective to make it more polite.
車が欲しい "I want a car" (casual)
車が欲しいです "I want a car" (polite)


ph.Y7QEez

Is Hoshi a verbform?


Swisidniak

欲しい・ほしい is an い-adjective. In Japanese these are "true adjectives" which function similar to verbs in that they can conjugate and end a sentence on their own.
In Japanese expressions like "like" and "want" are not considered things you can actively choose to do to something else, they are feelings that happen to you like other emotions.


AnusuaSen

Why hoshi i amd not just hoshi?


AugustDee

Because the lesson consists of the word for "want" and not "star". Hoshii (ほしい) means "want" and Hoshi (ほし) means "star".


k.y.b.

In Ukrainian we say "hochu", similar to "hoshi"


NellaLaBella

I'm another person that learned "Hoshii" to mean STAR 1st...& Hoshizora = Starry Sky. So it is hard for me to accept Hoshii to mean "Want".

The best memory tips I have are: 1. Thinking of "Watashi wa hoshii" as "I WANT to be a star"....or 2. "Neko ga hoshii" as "I WANT a super star cat"... Something like that.

Since most of us WANT something a Star has or that is star quality. Hope this helps.


V2Blast

They are two different words. 欲しい(ほしい) is an adjective meaning "want" (or more literally "wanted/desired"), whereas 星(ほし) is a noun meaning "star(s)".


FlyingDucky101

Hoshi by itself means Star


yasmine_y

It's not "by itself", it's really another word with the same sound (homophone). It's written differently in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.