"want"

Translation:ほしい

July 1, 2017

27 Comments


JustinByer4

Want: Hoshii I remember it as a little girl really wants a "hoshi" (horsy)


PhreddFatt

I had a similar mnemonic, but I had remembered it as "I really want a hershey candy."


Feksander

i never thought watching a Pekora stream would help me in something in my life but actually i will never forget this word because her excuse to have her brother buy her a medal was "hoshiiii" (i waant)


jjlieb

The answers displayed when you click on the word did not fit any of the answers given. Afterwards, I noticed it was there, but prefaced with "shite-". Is this some kind of indicator of an infinitive, or something?


Keith_APP

ほしい is not a verb, but more of an attribute. Unfortunately, the verb Want does not have a straightforward equivalent in Japanese. You will have to know several different forms to say it in different situations.

At beginner stage, just learn to say you want something first.

車が ほしい です。

I want a car.

Note that the subject is the car, not me.


AngeliqueT17

The car is the subject and also the object? I noticed you used が rather than は.


Keith_APP

Here the car is the subject, not anymore the object as in the English sentence.

Literally it reads A Car Is Desirable.

You can imagine 私は (to me) is hidden and implied. However, for some deeper reasons, you cannot use this pattern by simply adding XXは to say he wants a car or you want a car.

Again, usage of は has not direct association with whether the term is the subject.


AngeliqueT17

So... are you saying "As for me (topic), the car (subject) is desirable"?

And also, COULD I still use 'は' if I wanted to? Like this? 車は ほしい です。


Keith_APP

Yes I think you got it.

And you can use は instead of が. Read my new thread は vs が https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678


Keith_APP

To your question Robb, it is not a matter of は or が。It depends on the context.

If you say 車がほしいです while chatting with your friend in the pub, you mean a generic car; If you win in a TV show and are allowed to choose your gift among a Toyota, a giant LED TV, jewellery, etc. and you say the same 車がほしいです, it would be the specific Toyota in the gifts.


RobbPorter

Wouldn't you use WA if you were talking about a specific car and GA if you were just saying you wanted a(ny) car?


AngeliqueT17

Do you mean it's a passive voice statement? So, "The car is wanted by me"?


Keith_APP

It is not a passive voice statement. Japanese has its own form of passive statement.

Imagine that there is an adjective Hoshii which means "wanted by me". You use this adjective as you would use other adjectives to describe a car, like a car is expensive, a car is necessary, a car is extravagant, or a car is "wanted by me".


MarvinAndres

Can you write that in pure hiragana? Not at kanji yet. :(


Karadizzy

So maybe the better word is "wanted". The car is wanted (by me)


AnhelRajik

It's easy to remember if you know a bit of Russian: ほしい is close to хочешь


yasmine_y

You're right! This is a great advice! Here's a lingot for you. :)


Kelsey184483

I remember the two together, "when you want(hoshii) something, you wish upon a star (hoshi)."


AESenior

How do i know when theres an い at the end? it prolongs the sound?


Keith_APP

It does not prolong the i sound; it is another i sound pronounced separately. It can be difficult for us foreigners to hear the difference even when people talk in an average speed. We can rely on the context also to help us understand.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.