"want"

Translation:ほしい

July 1, 2017

37 Comments


JustinByer4

Want: Hoshii I remember it as a little girl really wants a "hoshi" (horsy)

July 4, 2017

X-Battousai

oh man thats is great!!!! im going to remember this forever now lol

February 20, 2018

RLo421

Thanks dood

April 18, 2018

AlterGo1

Association method

April 26, 2018

Flashbolt13

Ha ha ha ! XD

February 1, 2018

coffee-boo

Thanks!

October 21, 2018

jjlieb

The answers displayed when you click on the word did not fit any of the answers given. Afterwards, I noticed it was there, but prefaced with "shite-". Is this some kind of indicator of an infinitive, or something?

July 1, 2017

Keith_APP

ほしい is not a verb, but more of an attribute. Unfortunately, the verb Want does not have a straightforward equivalent in Japanese. You will have to know several different forms to say it in different situations.

At beginner stage, just learn to say you want something first.

車が ほしい です。

I want a car.

Note that the subject is the car, not me.

July 2, 2017

AngeliqueT17

The car is the subject and also the object? I noticed you used が rather than は.

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

Here the car is the subject, not anymore the object as in the English sentence.

Literally it reads A Car Is Desirable.

You can imagine 私は (to me) is hidden and implied. However, for some deeper reasons, you cannot use this pattern by simply adding XXは to say he wants a car or you want a car.

Again, usage of は has not direct association with whether the term is the subject.

July 13, 2017

AngeliqueT17

So... are you saying "As for me (topic), the car (subject) is desirable"?

And also, COULD I still use 'は' if I wanted to? Like this? 車は ほしい です。

July 14, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes I think you got it.

And you can use は instead of が. Read my new thread は vs が https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678

July 14, 2017

Keith_APP

To your question Robb, it is not a matter of は or が。It depends on the context.

If you say 車がほしいです while chatting with your friend in the pub, you mean a generic car; If you win in a TV show and are allowed to choose your gift among a Toyota, a giant LED TV, jewellery, etc. and you say the same 車がほしいです, it would be the specific Toyota in the gifts.

July 18, 2017

RobbPorter

Wouldn't you use WA if you were talking about a specific car and GA if you were just saying you wanted a(ny) car?

July 16, 2017

AngeliqueT17

Do you mean it's a passive voice statement? So, "The car is wanted by me"?

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

It is not a passive voice statement. Japanese has its own form of passive statement.

Imagine that there is an adjective Hoshii which means "wanted by me". You use this adjective as you would use other adjectives to describe a car, like a car is expensive, a car is necessary, a car is extravagant, or a car is "wanted by me".

July 14, 2017

MarvinAndres

Can you write that in pure hiragana? Not at kanji yet. :(

September 20, 2017

Sir_Fisticuffs

I'M Confused. The app started asking me to translate words I haven't learned yet. Is this because I changed to Insane difficulty or is it a bug?

July 26, 2017

Electronic2174

Neither. Difficulty changes how much exp is needed to meet your daily goal. Sometimes the app will ask you to translate a word you haven't learned yet. Don't worry about it though, it'll review the words later.

July 28, 2017

Dream-Scope

It's okay. You can still hover over a symbol to view the word definition. It's also good to click on the symbols you haven't seen before to learn their sound ahead of time.

November 27, 2017

Karadizzy

So maybe the better word is "wanted". The car is wanted (by me)

September 22, 2017

AnhelRajik

It's easy to remember if you know a bit of Russian: ほしい is close to хочешь

October 7, 2017

yasmine_y

You're right! This is a great advice! Here's a lingot for you. :)

February 2, 2018

Shadow15243

車がほしいです

September 8, 2017

nich227

欲しい

January 4, 2018

MarianoRom295473

There are words i'm asked to translate that i have not seen and have to be written with hiragana i have not seen either, and that i cannot decipher because it's written in english and is not even said in japanese. I have to cheat my way out of this... This is really a bug

October 17, 2017

Kelsey184483

I remember the two together, "when you want(hoshii) something, you wish upon a star (hoshi)."

January 29, 2018

KingDice2

I just hoshii a friend

November 19, 2017

AESenior

How do i know when theres an い at the end? it prolongs the sound?

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

It does not prolong the i sound; it is another i sound pronounced separately. It can be difficult for us foreigners to hear the difference even when people talk in an average speed. We can rely on the context also to help us understand.

December 3, 2017

NicholasMc17

if pitch is used to convey question in english, how would you do that in japanese?

January 27, 2018

RVJioWts

There's a か at the end of all questions in formal writing. It's basically like a question mark. In casual speech, they use the same rising pitch at the end that English does.

March 30, 2018

-Jay_

I believe putting "ka" at the end of a sentence implies that you've asked a question. Almost like how "desu" is used at the end of a statement as a full stop, "ka" is like saying "question mark". That's what I was taught anyway.

May 23, 2018

Carpetini

Is the word "Hoshi" pronounced with a long /i/ in the last part or doesn't it?

January 28, 2018

watchmedab

why my answer is wrong 欲しいです

February 8, 2018

Apples630497

Hoshi is star right???

May 11, 2018

Apples630497

Hoshi is star !!!!!!! Dude what the lel

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.