"びょういんに行きたくありません。"

Translation:I do not want to go to the hospital.

1 year ago

21 Comments


TerryWallwork

行く[to go][iku] 行きたい[want to go][ikitai] 行きたくない[want not to go][ikitakunai]

Once a verb is in たい form it can be treated like an i-adjective and conjugated again as if it was one in a lot of cases.

+My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong+

1 year ago

Untitled_Name

That's right. The only other detail is that ない comes from the informal form of ありません, so 行きたくありません is just a polite form of 行きたくない.

1 year ago

Patrick_Dark

The grammar is at http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/desire.

Basically, just conjugate the verb's ‐i stem by appending ‐tai and then the verb's base meaning changes to "want to do (verb)" and gains the grammatical properties of an ‐i adjective.

Change the ‐i at the end of ‐tai (like one would do for an adjective) to ‐ku and you've changed the verb into an adverb.

The result is "There isn't want to go to hospital." in pseudo‐English.

8 months ago

poisonenvy

病院に行きたくありません。

1 year ago

Ravi507280

verbますstem+たい= want to verb i.e. want to do the verb. Eg. いくmeans come, it's ますform is いきます and ますstem is いき. いきたい means want to come (or go)

1 year ago

Nush_W

行く (Iku) = To go

来る (Kuru) = To come

1 year ago

wgoodey

I think he may have been thinking about how in English we often put ourselves mentally in the location of the person we're speaking to. On the phone you might say, "I want to come to the party" if a friend has just told you they are going to one. As far as I know, this doesn't happen in Japanese so you always speak with regard to your own location. So in the previous situation, in Japanese you would say パーティーに行きたい。

1 year ago

hollt693

行く also means "I'm coming"... in a certain context. nudge nudge wink wink

Sorry, I meant that to be informative, not vulgar.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In grammatical terms; いく is the rentaikei (連体形) a.k.a. "dictionary form" and いき is the renyoukei (連用形) or "conjugative form". This stem is used for many additions, one of which is ~ます for politeness.

1 year ago

DEcobra11

Famous last words

7 months ago

plineder

Could ほしい be used here?

1 year ago

wgoodey

Not in this case. The ~たい form is used for actions that you want (or don't want) to do. ほしい is used for things you want to have and keep. However, if you were saying that you want someone to do (or not do) something you would use ~てほしい. 病院に行ってほしくない。I don't want you to go to the hospital.

1 year ago

Joe264823

Sorry I'm confused. What is the difference between ittehoshikunai and taikunai

3 weeks ago

BrunaRuocco

someone explain me the difference between "I do not" and "I don't". Because for duo my answer with " I don't" is an error. :(

10 months ago

Dan553966

"I don't" is simply a contraction of "I do not." If everthing else in the sentence is the same, they mean the same thing.

7 months ago

Israndiel2

So, to clarify: with the "tai" form we can conjugate verbs saying "I want to", and "hoshii" is for nouns?

2 months ago

Khaleesiiiiiii

How come ~たい ends with ~です but ~たく ends with ~ありません. Why not ~ではありません?

11 months ago

wgoodey

When you add the ~たい ending to a word it becomes an い adjective. You add です to make it polite. The negative conjugation of い adjectives is to change the い to く and add ない (or ありません if you are being polite.)

ではない (and ではありません) is the negative conjugation used with な adjectives and nouns.

11 months ago

nekojima

I was taught in school to use desu with ~tai sentences to make it polite. I later realized words that end in nai can also be conjugated as "arimasen" because nai is the informal form of arimasen. So saying "ittakunai desu" and "ittakuarimasen" mean the same thing.

6 months ago

nekojima

woops, meant "ikitakunai" here

6 months ago

Joe264823

Well isn't it still unpolite if someone speaks informal to you and you don't want that?

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.