"パンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat bread.

July 1, 2017

63 Comments


lobato_r

Pan in Spanish is bread. Could be that the word comes from their Portuguese historical interaction?

July 30, 2017

IAmEki

Yeah. That's why it's in katakana too.

August 10, 2017

Ryuzakev

I don't get it,why?

December 17, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Because katakana is typically used when writing foreign loan words.

December 18, 2018

Julian95810

Indeed, and said loan words are not always from an English word!

December 30, 2018

Gabi_Marchetti

It comes from the Portuguese interaction

October 4, 2017

rozieland

Or french.

August 13, 2019

Timsora

Le pain is the french word for bread.

January 1, 2018

Giovani7378

Ayy, another Portuguese speaker. It sucks not to have Japanese lessons in Portuguese doesn't it?

February 23, 2018

IsaiaMonic

Correct sir!

November 29, 2017

sSofiaMaqu

In portuguese Pão means bread

February 11, 2018

fractalfriendzy

I don't understand why を is used here when speaking in a general sense about bread. In other questions when the sentence was "I don't eat bread" は is used and people explained that it was because the sentence is speaking in general, not about specific bread. So why isn't は used here?

November 9, 2017

scruffy

I'm a year late answering you but hopefully this can help the next person.

を is used to indicate what's receiving the action of a verb. This means that this particle indicates something is happening. In this sentence, bread is being eaten. Or rather, bread is receiving the action of eating. Try thinking about it like this: "Bread を (receives the action of) eating (by me)." Whether it's me, you or our friend doing the eating has to be inferred from context, but it usually defaults to "me."

To really see this in effect, try negating it. パンを食べません. In English... ish: "Bread を (receives the action of) NOT eating (by me)."

But we tend to say, "I am not eating bread." Either way, there's still an action being performed--well, being not-performed--and something is still the recipient of that action.

は (and I'm simplifying here) indicates what the whole sentence is focusing on.

パンは食べません. In this sentence you can see that we're focusing on bread. I don't like to translate は as "As for x," but in this case it works. "As for bread, I don't eat it." You're not performing an action and bread isn't receiving an action; you're sharing information about bread, which you've established as the current topic of conversation.

February 21, 2019

explode7

you know how people say the comments are more helpful than the lessons?

July 9, 2019

CorgiCerberus

そうですよね!

July 9, 2019

ZantynTeo

Thanks so much for this

May 20, 2019

DrLeviathan

The character in the middle of this phrase (shoku) is not pronounced when the sentence is read. I've noticed this happen a few times. Can someone explain why that is?

July 1, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

This is because kanji generally have multiple readings. "Shoku" is the on'yomi of this character, which is derived from Chinese. Here, it is pronounced using a kun'yomi, which is a kanji reading used to fit Japanese words. The kanji 食 is making the "ta" sound in the verb "tabemasu." It would be read as "shoku" in other words, such as 和食 (washoku).

July 1, 2017

Fizzlewicket

So why use the Shoku kanji at all? Why not just use た ?

October 21, 2017

nyandemo

Homonyms mainly, also a carryover from Chinese. Functionally think of it as the difference between water and hydro- or aqua- one is a standalone from while the other is use for compounds. In Kagayaku's example the first character can be read as nagi, yawa, or nado on it's own, but in compounds it's just wa. Some kanji have multiple onyomi too, depending on what combination it's used in (mostly for historical reasons, for example the 日 in 日本 is only read as ni there. In other compounds it's usually hi or bi, and this is why Japanese is one of the hardest languages to learn as a foreigner.

October 26, 2017

IrisVaran

To complex expl for this level

October 27, 2017

Mrcqm1

Sometimes it's good to have comprehensive explanations at the lower level.

January 8, 2018

CherieDavi

I had "I eat the bread" marked as wrong. Is there a way to know when something is a specific action and when it's a general statement?

July 13, 2017

ChangeSide

Would "I do eat bread" be wrong? I entered that and was marked as such while only the do seemingly seems to be wrong? Do people even say things like that or is it my mistake?

August 3, 2017

NatalieBoa3

It's wrong in this context. The meaning is different.

October 12, 2017

KelseyTres

Can some one explain wo vs ha when signifying the subject in a sentence?

August 11, 2017

DebAzevedo

Grammaticaly speaking, を does not signify the subject, but the direct object. That is the complement to a transitive verb, verbs you can ask a question to. "I eat", ok, but what do you eat? It's easier when you turn the object into the subject: the bread is eaten. When the now subject is being modified by the verb, it is a direct object.

は is used to mark the topic, not necessarily the subject either. (It's horrible that in english the word "subject" can have these two meanings: what you talk about and what is doing the action, it makes it harder to explain)

But if you were saying something like "this bread is good", bread would be a は, because it doesn't have anything being done to it, it is just the thing you are talking about.

I hope this was clear xD

August 19, 2017

qubist

This is a really good explanation! ありがとうございます!

October 19, 2018

owopeepeeowo

Wo is when someone is doing something and ha/ga is when its being done by something else usually unknown. Like for example 上げる to raise You could say 私が犬を上げる Means i give the dog or i raise the dog but 上がる like 犬は上がる means the dog is raised and theres no specific person doing it

October 24, 2017

Ishana92

is it pronounced [pan wo] or [pan o]?

July 27, 2017

ArchitectNate

Typically o when used as an object marker like this.

July 27, 2017

CharaDreem739634

Can someone please explain how one knows the person the scentence is directed on?

For example, I don't know the difference between "I eat bread" and "he eats bread". Can someone please help?

September 30, 2017

DebAzevedo

If it is not explict in the sentence as わたし or かれ or whatever, the only way of knowing is by context. In a conversation that would be obvious, but since we only have the isolated sentences here, any answer should be accepted. They are not, though, because the japanese course is not complete yet (we can help with that by reporting answers that should be accepted). But for now, just assume in simple statements like this you should say "I", and in questions you should say "you". "He, she, we, they" are usually stated.

September 30, 2017

Julius553696

Why is "I eat the bread" wrong ?

October 11, 2017

kevin764264

I'm still a bit uncertain on the wo/wa issue. Would this be saying "currently, I am eating bread" or "in general, I eat bread"? And, to take it further, if you are saying "in general, I eat bread" would you essentially be saying you like eating bread, or does it imply you eat bread and nothing else?

February 15, 2018

yuutobio

why is it は instead of を?

September 14, 2018

chandraws03

Hell yeah! Let's get this bread!

November 29, 2018

coolmondude

Haha, pan is Spanish for bread #FellowSpanishCourseEnthusiast

April 27, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

What's the grammatical difference between

・I eat bread (in general)

・I am eating bread (present progressive)

・I ate bread (past perfect)

(In Japanese, of course)

Japanese verbs are kind of confusing to me

May 10, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

I eat bread: パンを食べます (or informally, 食べる)

I am eating bread: パンを食べています (食べている)

I ate bread: パンを食べました (食べた)

May 10, 2019

KateFahr

I...didn't realize bread was a foreign food. Huh.

Is this a specific sort of bread? Like Wonderbread™ kinna bread? I swear Japan has some native bread-ish foods.

May 23, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Bread was first introduced to Japan in the 1500s by the Portuguese. Prior to that, there was no such food

June 16, 2019

CorgiCerberus

よし、やろう! いただきます! 

June 16, 2019

tanmanrico

Eat the living Bread! :)

July 19, 2017

cameronpegram

how would you say "I'm having bread" if they ask what you want to eat at a restaurant

October 16, 2017

Hlne207723

You could say "Pan ni shimasu." which has the nuance of "I've decided on the bread." or you could say "Pan (w)o kudasai." "Bread, please." Remember when you say "I'm having bread." in English, it is an idiomatic use of the verb 'have', nothing to do with possession (I have a cat.) When you express something in an other language, you have to translate the sense, not the literal words, so that you say something which sounds natural.

October 22, 2017

Soso_m4

I wrote " I am eating bread" why is it wrong in this case? Than how can you say "I am eating bread"? You can translate it in both ways, isn't it right?

October 27, 2017

DebAzevedo

To say you are currently doing something in japanese you need the て form, which will be taught here in further lessons, plus iru/imasu (casual/polite). That would be パンを食べています. This is how you can especify that an action is happening in the present, since 食べます can be used for both present and future.

October 27, 2017

AdamHill409533

What context would you say this in? i fell like the chances of someone asking if you eat bread are slim. Is the direct translation of, "I eat bread" accurate, or is this statement more like saying, "I enjoy eating bread?"

November 2, 2017

Rimas.jana

would a sentence like this be correct : パンは食べます。?

November 23, 2017

DebAzevedo

Yes, yes! It depends on the context. If you were saying, for example, that you don't eat carbs, but then you remember you eat bread. Bread is a new topic being introduced in the conversation, so you mark it with a は.

November 23, 2017

ChandraMat1

hahaha I accidentally put "I eat pann"

January 10, 2018

pizzaa5555

I read in another comment section that "を" is more of a direct object marker but in this sentence, "I eat bread." sounds like more of a general statement, that someone is stating they eat bread. Why wouldn't we use "は"?

January 21, 2018

kare1bear

My answer is correct

January 29, 2018

John-McQuirck

hahaha, just like Pan in Spanish xD

February 12, 2018

Eric31539

Because we had just had several questions talking about what I didn't eat, I couldn't resist responding to this naturally with "I do eat bread," which was marked wrong.

Logically, of course, it means the same thing in English.

But do the Japanese use a special word, as we do - to emphasise the affirmative case?

May 9, 2018

Megumi36891

Is bread pan or han?? Because in the questions before, it was described as han

June 1, 2018

thah4x

Technically the sentence means 'eat bread' since the topic is not specified. For it to be I eat bread, it should be 私はパンを食べます. How the sentence is written now, we dont know who, or what eats bread. It could be a cat or your brother for all information we have.

June 30, 2018

FlikYFlak

Youre damn right

July 23, 2018

1777556

I also eat bread

October 9, 2018

Abdulmalik827957

Hai

May 3, 2019

TomRavid

Is this sentence about actually eating bread, as in I'm eating it now, or is it about not eating bread in general, as in I don't eat bread because I'm gluten intolerant? I guess the question is, is this sentence "I am currently not eating bread" or "I cannot/don't eat bread in general"? Is there a difference? Because in English it could be contextual.

July 11, 2019

CorgiCerberus

パンを食べます definitely means you eat bread, in general. There's a different verb conjugation if you want to indicate the present progressive tense. ( パンを食べています )

July 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.