1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パンを食べます。"

"パンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat bread.

July 1, 2017

104 Comments


lobato_r

Pan in Spanish is bread. Could be that the word comes from their Portuguese historical interaction?


IAmEki

Yeah. That's why it's in katakana too.


Ryuzakev

I don't get it,why?


KagayakuSeiza

Because katakana is typically used when writing foreign loan words.


Julian131313

Indeed, and said loan words are not always from an English word!


Chaitanyad972223

Can't it be 'I will eat a bread'?? It said wrong. Correct - I eat bread.


gaeril

It comes from the Portuguese interaction


Ritman_3

Or Spanish :)


Giovani7378

Ayy, another Portuguese speaker. It sucks not to have Japanese lessons in Portuguese doesn't it?


NeoLunare

Really does... Although asian languages like Chinese, Korean and Japanese are very hard to build a course around, so I get why there isn't one in Portuguese yet.


Timsora

Le pain is the french word for bread.


Emelrad12

I will feed you with pain


confused.sloth

Waiter: we are fresh out of baby souls Me: ok... what about pain?


X_Tornado

baguette is not exactely "bread", it's a type of bread


FakeLingui

Pain is bread in French and baguette is a bread invented by French so he is joking


sSofiaMaqu

In portuguese Pão means bread


fractalfriendzy

I don't understand why を is used here when speaking in a general sense about bread. In other questions when the sentence was "I don't eat bread" は is used and people explained that it was because the sentence is speaking in general, not about specific bread. So why isn't は used here?


scruffy

I'm a year late answering you but hopefully this can help the next person.

を is used to indicate what's receiving the action of a verb. This means that this particle indicates something is happening. In this sentence, bread is being eaten. Or rather, bread is receiving the action of eating. Try thinking about it like this: "Bread を (receives the action of) eating (by me)." Whether it's me, you or our friend doing the eating has to be inferred from context, but it usually defaults to "me."

To really see this in effect, try negating it. パンを食べません. In English... ish: "Bread を (receives the action of) NOT eating (by me)."

But we tend to say, "I am not eating bread." Either way, there's still an action being performed--well, being not-performed--and something is still the recipient of that action.

は (and I'm simplifying here) indicates what the whole sentence is focusing on.

パンは食べません. In this sentence you can see that we're focusing on bread. I don't like to translate は as "As for x," but in this case it works. "As for bread, I don't eat it." You're not performing an action and bread isn't receiving an action; you're sharing information about bread, which you've established as the current topic of conversation.


moreo-fem

you know how people say the comments are more helpful than the lessons?


CorgiCerberus

そうですよね!


ZantynTeo

Thanks so much for this


instavisor

so... shouldn't the sentence be 'I am eating bread' instead of 'I eat bread' ? The former means that the action of eating is being performed and therefore something is receiving it. The latter means that yeah I eat bread in general, perhaps I'll have some tomorrow, but right now no bread is receiving the action of eating by me, I merely shared information about bread. If I got your explanation right then Duolingo should use present simple with は and present continuous with を, is this the right way to look at it?


Origin5world5_

You're saying that は is for nominative clauses and this one for accusative?


BrunoGonzl290004

I've read many many explanations but this is the best one out there


MTA77995

Thank you very much! This made it very clear for me. Learning the meaning behind these are very important, just memorizing would cause confusion for a long time.


DrLeviathan

The character in the middle of this phrase (shoku) is not pronounced when the sentence is read. I've noticed this happen a few times. Can someone explain why that is?


KagayakuSeiza

This is because kanji generally have multiple readings. "Shoku" is the on'yomi of this character, which is derived from Chinese. Here, it is pronounced using a kun'yomi, which is a kanji reading used to fit Japanese words. The kanji 食 is making the "ta" sound in the verb "tabemasu." It would be read as "shoku" in other words, such as 和食 (washoku).


Fizzlewicket

So why use the Shoku kanji at all? Why not just use た ?


nyandemo

Homonyms mainly, also a carryover from Chinese. Functionally think of it as the difference between water and hydro- or aqua- one is a standalone from while the other is use for compounds. In Kagayaku's example the first character can be read as nagi, yawa, or nado on it's own, but in compounds it's just wa. Some kanji have multiple onyomi too, depending on what combination it's used in (mostly for historical reasons, for example the 日 in 日本 is only read as ni there. In other compounds it's usually hi or bi, and this is why Japanese is one of the hardest languages to learn as a foreigner.


CherieDavi

I had "I eat the bread" marked as wrong. Is there a way to know when something is a specific action and when it's a general statement?


ArnoldsK

Technically speaking, your "the" makes no sense here, although not wrong per se. If you really wanted to specify it, you would rather use "this" which would be "これ".


Dardan572281

good question... im mainly commentimg to get notified when someone gives an explanation


kevin764264

I'm still a bit uncertain on the wo/wa issue. Would this be saying "currently, I am eating bread" or "in general, I eat bread"? And, to take it further, if you are saying "in general, I eat bread" would you essentially be saying you like eating bread, or does it imply you eat bread and nothing else?


chandraws03

Hell yeah! Let's get this bread!


ChangeSide

Would "I do eat bread" be wrong? I entered that and was marked as such while only the do seemingly seems to be wrong? Do people even say things like that or is it my mistake?


NatalieBoa3

It's wrong in this context. The meaning is different.


Eric31539

How so? Presumably, because in English, we add the word "do" as a way of stressing something that may be in doubt, eg. in reply to "Don't you like wheat products?"

Is there a specific word or clause to use in Japanese so as to emphasise your sentence in the face of uncertainty/contradiction, etc.?


KelseyTres

Can some one explain wo vs ha when signifying the subject in a sentence?


DebAzevedo

Grammaticaly speaking, を does not signify the subject, but the direct object. That is the complement to a transitive verb, verbs you can ask a question to. "I eat", ok, but what do you eat? It's easier when you turn the object into the subject: the bread is eaten. When the now subject is being modified by the verb, it is a direct object.

は is used to mark the topic, not necessarily the subject either. (It's horrible that in english the word "subject" can have these two meanings: what you talk about and what is doing the action, it makes it harder to explain)

But if you were saying something like "this bread is good", bread would be a は, because it doesn't have anything being done to it, it is just the thing you are talking about.

I hope this was clear xD


qubist

This is a really good explanation! ありがとうございます!


jesussushi

Wo is when someone is doing something and ha/ga is when its being done by something else usually unknown. Like for example 上げる to raise You could say 私が犬を上げる Means i give the dog or i raise the dog but 上がる like 犬は上がる means the dog is raised and theres no specific person doing it


CorgiCerberus

よし、やろう! いただきます! 


matthieumarron

Is this a reference to something? I feel like I would chuckle at this if I knew what it was from


TomRavid

Is this sentence about actually eating bread, as in I'm eating it now, or is it about not eating bread in general, as in I don't eat bread because I'm gluten intolerant? I guess the question is, is this sentence "I am currently not eating bread" or "I cannot/don't eat bread in general"? Is there a difference? Because in English it could be contextual.


CorgiCerberus

パンを食べます definitely means you eat bread, in general. There's a different verb conjugation if you want to indicate the present progressive tense. ( パンを食べています )


Julius553696

Why is "I eat the bread" wrong ?


AdamHill409533

What context would you say this in? i fell like the chances of someone asking if you eat bread are slim. Is the direct translation of, "I eat bread" accurate, or is this statement more like saying, "I enjoy eating bread?"


pizzaa5555

I read in another comment section that "を" is more of a direct object marker but in this sentence, "I eat bread." sounds like more of a general statement, that someone is stating they eat bread. Why wouldn't we use "は"?


MyNamesMikaela

What's the grammatical difference between

・I eat bread (in general)

・I am eating bread (present progressive)

・I ate bread (past perfect)

(In Japanese, of course)

Japanese verbs are kind of confusing to me


KagayakuSeiza

I eat bread: パンを食べます (or informally, 食べる)

I am eating bread: パンを食べています (食べている)

I ate bread: パンを食べました (食べた)


SJL138455

So would I be correct in saying you would use を if answering a question like 'what are you eating?' And は if answering something like 'What do you like to eat?'


matthieumarron

So did the Japanese just... not have bread for the thousands of years before the Portuguese arrived?


CharaDreem739634

Can someone please explain how one knows the person the scentence is directed on?

For example, I don't know the difference between "I eat bread" and "he eats bread". Can someone please help?


DebAzevedo

If it is not explict in the sentence as わたし or かれ or whatever, the only way of knowing is by context. In a conversation that would be obvious, but since we only have the isolated sentences here, any answer should be accepted. They are not, though, because the japanese course is not complete yet (we can help with that by reporting answers that should be accepted). But for now, just assume in simple statements like this you should say "I", and in questions you should say "you". "He, she, we, they" are usually stated.


soso_m4

I wrote " I am eating bread" why is it wrong in this case? Than how can you say "I am eating bread"? You can translate it in both ways, isn't it right?


DebAzevedo

To say you are currently doing something in japanese you need the て form, which will be taught here in further lessons, plus iru/imasu (casual/polite). That would be パンを食べています. This is how you can especify that an action is happening in the present, since 食べます can be used for both present and future.


Eric31539

Because we had just had several questions talking about what I didn't eat, I couldn't resist responding to this naturally with "I do eat bread," which was marked wrong.

Logically, of course, it means the same thing in English.

But do the Japanese use a special word, as we do - to emphasise the affirmative case?


tanmanrico

Eat the living Bread! :)


Ishana92

is it pronounced [pan wo] or [pan o]?


ArchitectNate

Typically o when used as an object marker like this.


AkaiKonekoChan

I wondered that, because this audio definitely sounds like "pan wo" to me (when I was expecting "pan o" dropping the w sound).


cameronpegram

how would you say "I'm having bread" if they ask what you want to eat at a restaurant


Hlne207723

You could say "Pan ni shimasu." which has the nuance of "I've decided on the bread." or you could say "Pan (w)o kudasai." "Bread, please." Remember when you say "I'm having bread." in English, it is an idiomatic use of the verb 'have', nothing to do with possession (I have a cat.) When you express something in an other language, you have to translate the sense, not the literal words, so that you say something which sounds natural.


Rimas.jana

would a sentence like this be correct : パンは食べます。?


DebAzevedo

Yes, yes! It depends on the context. If you were saying, for example, that you don't eat carbs, but then you remember you eat bread. Bread is a new topic being introduced in the conversation, so you mark it with a は.


thah4x

Technically the sentence means 'eat bread' since the topic is not specified. For it to be I eat bread, it should be 私はパンを食べます. How the sentence is written now, we dont know who, or what eats bread. It could be a cat or your brother for all information we have.


yuutobio

why is it は instead of を?


1777556

I also eat bread


Oliver747900

You eat doughnuts.


coolmondude

Haha, pan is Spanish for bread #FellowSpanishCourseEnthusiast


KateFahr

I...didn't realize bread was a foreign food. Huh.

Is this a specific sort of bread? Like Wonderbread™ kinna bread? I swear Japan has some native bread-ish foods.


CorgiCerberus

Bread was first introduced to Japan in the 1500s by the Portuguese. Prior to that, there was no such food


vincertes

"I eat bread" in English is a statement about a person's willingness to consume bread. If the bread was receiving the action of "eat," in English it would be "I am eating bread." I have read some clarification of "wo" vs "wa" here in the comments, but it is still unclear.


TyrantRC

if you say パンは食べます you are stressing that you eat that but not other things, like「パンは食べますが、りんごは食べません」"I eat bread, but I don't eat apples". As you can see the positive generic sentence is usually said with を because you don't need that contrast.


Felipe952413

How do you differentiate between present and future tense in Japanese? Both "I eat bread" and "I will eat bread" are marked as correct here


KagayakuSeiza

You don't. Japanese recognizes the tenses past and non-past, so present and future use the same verb form. In an actual Japanese conversation, you would be able to pick it up from the context.


PedroSalgu5

Why not "I will eat a bread"?


auyuittuq

no one ever says "a bread" in english; we'd only say "a slice of bread," "a piece of bread", etc.


Daniela714680

When to use を and は?


zhenalexfan

Why is "I will eat a bread" wrong?


MyNamesMikaela

in the english language, "bread" is an uncountable noun, meaning that it cannot be quantified simply by adding a number in front of it. this also means that it does not use the indefinite article "a". You can have a slice of bread, but not a bread.


X_Tornado

パン is like pain in french


Liv_m.f

why wasn't "i will eat bread" right?


Danilocruz01

I typed, "I eat Pan" and got it denied gaddam I should stop thinking in Spanish in an English to Japanese course


NickGolobic

why is it pan o and not pan wa?


danrhino

Im spanish and i wrote it as i eat pan cause i use to saying it that way


Oliver747900

How many breads have you eaten in your life?


Josesesi

Does this mean that I'm currently eating bread or that I eat bread in general


speedwagonnnnnnn

It means you're currently eating bread. For example, you're eating while talking to someone on the phone. And that person asks you "what are you eating?" You would say "パンを食べます。", meaning "I'm eating bread".


SIA_Hearts

I don't understand. I've written, "I'll have bread." And they said it's wrong. Aren't "have" and "eat" the same thing


Marcos-Senpai

ALL HAIL LELOUCH VI BRITANNIA!


SurfaceDweller

ケツを食べます。


DarthVaenon

Typo tolerance allowed "i eat brad" as a correct answer. I'm sorry, Brad.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.