"このハンカチはだれのものですか?"

Translation:Whose is this handkerchief?

July 1, 2017

36 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Never send to know to whom the handkerchief belongs... It belongs to thee.

("Whose handkerchief is this" worked for me)

August 9, 2017

Nush_W

In English we would say "Whose handkerchief is this?", "Whose is this handkerchief?", "Who does this handkerchief belong to?". Basically anything but the given translation!

July 1, 2017

TipiJK

I'm not 100% sure, but even "to whom belongs this handkerchief?" could work. Although it's a very unnatural sentence and has an 18th century snooty butler sound to it.

August 3, 2017

PhillipC3

"To whom does this handkerchief belong?"

August 8, 2017

jwforeman

I also choose "to whom does this handkerchief belong?" Duo was not impressed by my efforts to about ending a sentence with a preposition.

September 13, 2017

mel657418

Yeah, this is probably the most grammatically correct version. Though you're not likely to hear it in everyday speech. "Whose is this (handkerchief)?" is more likely for casual speech.

February 25, 2018

AidaSirbu

I totally agree.

July 26, 2017

ducky286644

I just used "Who does this handkerchief belong to?" It worked for me, but the example that it gives when you get it wrong, is not something I would expect to hear in conversation ever.

August 31, 2017

xorgy

Also, "whom" is plural (like "them"), which does not make sense for property rights on a handkerchief.

July 3, 2017

Arsuru

First, multiple people can own one thing. Perfectly logical. Even a handkerchief, but I guess that isn't going to be very common.

Second, whom is not plural. Where do you even get that from? It is obligatory with quantifiers, which often describe things in plural, but that is it. I know that whom has fallen by the wayside and nary a person says it anymore, nor knows how to, but this is first for me.

Basically, whom is used with objects and prepositions, who with subjects. The given sentence is perfectly grammatical, even if it may not be the most common construction.

Honestly, I don't think I've ever seen so many comments where people don't know how to English* as on the Japanese for English-speakers course. I'd like to say that this is indicitave of something, but I probably seem rude enough as it is.

*Yes, I did that intentionally. And I have reason enough to believe that most of them speak it as their native language, so there's no excuse there.

Here; OED:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/who-or-whom https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/03/who-or-whom-the-great-debate/

July 16, 2017

medeaggd

Thank you, from a native English speaker.

October 7, 2017

BastTee

I'm not a native speaker, I never spent a long time in any English-native country, yet I know about whom and how to use. Even if it's still tricky to use in a conversation, it's understandable and normal when writing I think. :) Well, at least according to me, I'm not talking in place of people. :p

But I got your point, native speakers tend to be quite lazy for their own language because it's so easy for them. :)

July 13, 2018

Filvorn

It is a very simple correspondence he - - > who him - - > whom his - - > whose

August 15, 2018

developedby

To whomst'd've does this handkerchief belong?

October 23, 2017

RyanZmolek

What is the purpose of adding もの? That Threw me off. I tried "This handkerchief is whose stuff" which was grammatically terrible, but seemed like the best literal translation.

October 24, 2018

archrodney

だれのもの means like "Whose belongings" or "Whose property". Of course, when you translate that to English you can just simply say "Whose".

February 28, 2019

CopticLizard

I got "To whom is this handkerchief belongs?" as the "correct" answer. So that's english... ?_?

October 21, 2017

BHellstern

All your handkerchief are belong to us. (You have no chance to survive make your time.)

March 27, 2018

BastTee

I got what you did there, nice one. ;) Old but gold.

July 13, 2018

testmoogle

Absolutely not!

February 12, 2018

Lily914189

This made me laugh so much. I was not expecting such a stupid answer.

September 2, 2017

AlanS.6

Well, Duo says my answer ("Whose is this handkerchief?") is wrong and that the right answer would be: "To whom is this handkerchief belongs?". No joke.

That's it, I'm out, guys.

October 27, 2017

testmoogle

Haha. I had the exact same thing happen to me just now!

"Whose is this handkerchief?" is what I wrote and is perfectly fine English, but Duo said it was wrong.

"To whom is this handkerchief belongs?" is what Duo told me I should've written, which is something not even a non-English native language tourist would come out with. :D

February 12, 2018

BastTee

Too many words for not native speaker, and the basic "s" for the third person only, that we learnt since the beginning in middle school. ;)

July 13, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

Is this thy handkerchief sire?

May 28, 2018

2manynames

Some of the correct options for this are very unnatural English, while correct options are not accepted. It takes "This handkerchief is whose?"

March 25, 2018

5lTGqjPo

I put in "Whose is this hanky" and it was not accepted. I think it is such a common abbreviation that it should be accepted, but would be interested in other people's views.

April 25, 2019

Laura209845

Maybe the person asking this question is shocked, shocked I tell you, and disbelieving upon learning to whom this handkerchief belongs.

November 6, 2017

TchePB

whose is this handkerchief.

March 12, 2018

AstroVulpes

Apparently "To whom is this handkerchief belongs?" is an acceptable answer. Yes, really.

May 2, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

あなたのものだよね。

June 13, 2018

Gabriele204322

So who is the owner of Cono Hancachi?

June 28, 2018

AdonisCham1

Hey! Who's handkerchief thing is this!?!?

March 28, 2019

Serena323680

"Whose this handkerchief is" should definitely work.

September 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.