"It is known that children learn from the parents."

Translation:Este știut că copiii învață de la părinți.

July 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


celmaigri

"Se știe" is far more common in reality than "este știut". I'm surprised that's what being taught, especially in a section filled with reflexives.


UnSimpluRoman

Also there is a phonetic phenomenon named cacophony, this means that the repetiton of certain sylebes one after another produce unpleasant sound. Here a romanian speaker would never use CĂ COpilul.


sigmacharding

În cazul asta ar fi posibil să zicem 'Se știe să copii învațe de la parinți'?


Ser229339

Sub nicio formă...!


Ser229339

You're right...I reported this cacophony...


monkeyscience

I tried "că învață copiii de la părinți" for this very reason, but it wasn't accepted.


MikeBaker874500

Why is it "copiii" ?


noam937003

Because it is both plural copii, and definiteness as in the children


Mapka15

It is a general sentence


MikeBaker874500

It should be "their parents".


JkumC5vF

In all the sentences "it is known" is translated with "se știe", but not in this one. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    Screw you, screw you and screw you again four your "suggestions" that don't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ work

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.