"It is known that children learn from the parents."

Translation:Este știut că copiii învață de la părinți.

July 1, 2017

7 Comments


celmaigri

"Se știe" is far more common in reality than "este știut". I'm surprised that's what being taught, especially in a section filled with reflexives.

July 1, 2017

UnSimpluRoman

Also there is a phonetic phenomenon named cacophony, this means that the repetiton of certain sylebes one after another produce unpleasant sound. Here a romanian speaker would never use CĂ COpilul.

July 8, 2017

sigmacharding

În cazul asta ar fi posibil să zicem 'Se știe să copii învațe de la parinți'?

August 23, 2017

Ser229339

Sub nicio formă...!

December 29, 2018

Ser229339

You're right...I reported this cacophony...

December 29, 2018

MikeBaker874500

Why is it "copiii" ?

May 13, 2018

noam937003

Because it is both plural copii, and definiteness as in the children

October 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.