"このじゅぎょうはしゅくだいがありません。"

Translation:There is no homework in this class.

July 1, 2017

26 Comments


azureviolin

この授業は宿題がありません。

August 1, 2017

bigpappajo

My favourite kind of class

April 6, 2018

Charlie148626

Your not the only one. If you can't teach durning class then you already lost me.

August 22, 2018

Desmond7900

Hate to be the sour grape but that's not the point of homework. Homework is for reinforcement. It's repetition, for you to practise what you learned in class.

If your teacher was giving homework that was teaching you something for the first time, they were doing it wrong.

December 29, 2018

azuranyan

良かった!!!

July 4, 2018

Blessing-4dan

This can also be said as this class doesn't have homework, right?

October 9, 2017

Mercedes226780

I think so, yepp

November 22, 2017

Abby524851

Would it be also correct to use に instead of は in this sentence?

July 1, 2017

suginami2

You can say このじゅぎょう「に」しゅくだい「は」ありません。

July 29, 2017

SilentRead

I wrote an alternate phrase order: "In this class, there is no homework", and it was rejected.

July 20, 2018

hm437e

why is that translation not acceptable?

April 2, 2019

Kigamoosh

Would it be incorrect to say "there is not homework for this class"?

October 2, 2017

ricebrick

Yes, it's incorrect. You can't put "not" before a noun.

October 14, 2017

duolingo664322

That is not water.

April 5, 2019

Daniel584058

I believe it would be correct. Yet when I used "for", it counted as a mistake.

January 1, 2018

Alexolas

SWEET!

March 14, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

i tried so many times to understand what the audio is saying. can anyone tell me how to say this? i usually use the translator to see how it is spelt not really to translate the sentence just the pronunciation. it comes out as konoji yugyouhashukudaigaarimasen. can someone comfirm if that is correct

December 18, 2018

StephenCrespo

I can't understand what she's saying either, even knowing how it's supposed to be pronounced. I'm reporting it for bad audio

May 31, 2019

Koekje17

"In this class, there is no homework" -> Wrong -> Reported

April 17, 2019

V-P6

Can you say この授業では宿題がありません?

April 18, 2019

Koekje17

I think that implies the class does have homework, but you do it outside of the class.

April 18, 2019

doolsduck

Well I don't understand why the comments above are treating it as a question. Isn't it a statement? I think 'There is no class homework' should be correct too. I would understand it to mean the same as the Duo translation

April 12, 2018

Tanner742258

"there is no homework" ok "there isn't homework" not accepted: ????

July 21, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Yes.

January 7, 2019

Koekje17

"For this class you don't have homework"= wrong.. Pff but I got the general meaning of it right, no? As I read it I thought: "So, if I follow this class I won't have to do any homework"... That's how I understood it. Is that correct?

April 17, 2019

JayceeDela

Sold

June 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.