1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このじゅぎょうはしゅくだいがありません。"

"このじゅぎょうはしゅくだいがありません。"

Translation:There is no homework in this class.

July 1, 2017

27 Comments


azureviolin

この授業は宿題がありません。


bigpappajo

My favourite kind of class


Charlie148626

Your not the only one. If you can't teach durning class then you already lost me.


Desmond7900

Hate to be the sour grape but that's not the point of homework. Homework is for reinforcement. It's repetition, for you to practise what you learned in class.

If your teacher was giving homework that was teaching you something for the first time, they were doing it wrong.


azuranyan

良かった!!!


Blessing-4dan

This can also be said as this class doesn't have homework, right?


Koekje17

"In this class, there is no homework" -> Wrong -> Reported


Abby524851

Would it be also correct to use に instead of は in this sentence?


suginami2

You can say このじゅぎょう「に」しゅくだい「は」ありません。


SilentRead

I wrote an alternate phrase order: "In this class, there is no homework", and it was rejected.


hm437e

why is that translation not acceptable?


Kigamoosh

Would it be incorrect to say "there is not homework for this class"?


rice-bowl

Yes, it's incorrect. You can't put "not" before a noun.


duolingo664322

That is not water.


Sean1984Pengin

i tried so many times to understand what the audio is saying. can anyone tell me how to say this? i usually use the translator to see how it is spelt not really to translate the sentence just the pronunciation. it comes out as konoji yugyouhashukudaigaarimasen. can someone comfirm if that is correct


StephenCrespo

I can't understand what she's saying either, even knowing how it's supposed to be pronounced. I'm reporting it for bad audio


V-P6

Can you say この授業では宿題がありません?


Koekje17

I think that implies the class does have homework, but you do it outside of the class.


PaulaRamir72842

How are you supposed to pronounce "homework"? like "shiugio"? I can't really understand the audio


StephenCrespo

jyugio is how it should be pronounced but the audio on this one is no good.


doolsduck

Well I don't understand why the comments above are treating it as a question. Isn't it a statement? I think 'There is no class homework' should be correct too. I would understand it to mean the same as the Duo translation


Tanner742258

"there is no homework" ok "there isn't homework" not accepted: ????


Koekje17

"For this class you don't have homework"= wrong.. Pff but I got the general meaning of it right, no? As I read it I thought: "So, if I follow this class I won't have to do any homework"... That's how I understood it. Is that correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.