"Această zonă are foarte multe insule mici."

Translation:This zone has a lot of small islands.

July 1, 2017

11 Comments


WilliamCorujo

"Many" could also work in place of "a lot of" as a quantifier.

July 1, 2017

Gene947760

I put "many" but it said I was wrong

November 13, 2017

xavi75724

Această zonă = zona aceasta

December 26, 2017

PhilRushton

Is 'very many' possible?

November 28, 2018

LICA98

it is but it's not accepted

December 16, 2018

KevinSmith777042

It works in English and mirror the Romanian construction nicely foarte = very, multe = many! But DL isn't accepting is and very much overuses the English construction "a lot" a lot.

March 24, 2019

Jake_78343

I thought that această is used when the proximity pronoun comes aver the noun and that when the pronoun is before the noun, such as this zone, the pronoun is just aceast. What am I missing?

July 22, 2017

elphablob

"Aceasta" without the smiley ă is used after the noun. Before the noun is "această". You might be confusing this feminine form with the masculine forms: "acest" before the noun, and "acesta" after the noun. Hope that helps :)

July 28, 2017

scaharoni

Thanks folks

January 4, 2018

xrebekahx

I put "This area has many tiny islands" and that was wrong. R.I.P

January 8, 2018

KevinSmith777042

I wonder how mici compares to small, little and tiny and whether any Romanians might comment on this - might they say foarte mici for tiny? DL not accepting little here either though for me, an Englishman, it is a good English option.

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.