1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Această zonă are foarte mult…

"Această zonă are foarte multe insule mici."

Translation:This zone has a lot of small islands.

July 1, 2017

11 Comments


Viljam.K

"Many" could also work in place of "a lot of" as a quantifier.


Gene947760

I put "many" but it said I was wrong


PhilRushton

Is 'very many' possible?


KevinSmith777042

It works in English and mirror the Romanian construction nicely foarte = very, multe = many! But DL isn't accepting is and very much overuses the English construction "a lot" a lot.


xavi75724

Această zonă = zona aceasta


Gheorghe496236

Where is the translation for : foarte ?


Jake_78343

I thought that această is used when the proximity pronoun comes aver the noun and that when the pronoun is before the noun, such as this zone, the pronoun is just aceast. What am I missing?


elphablob

"Aceasta" without the smiley ă is used after the noun. Before the noun is "această". You might be confusing this feminine form with the masculine forms: "acest" before the noun, and "acesta" after the noun. Hope that helps :)


xrebekahx

I put "This area has many tiny islands" and that was wrong. R.I.P


KevinSmith777042

I wonder how mici compares to small, little and tiny and whether any Romanians might comment on this - might they say foarte mici for tiny? DL not accepting little here either though for me, an Englishman, it is a good English option.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.