Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Această zonă are foarte multe insule mici."

Translation:This zone has a lot of small islands.

1 year ago

7 Comments


WilliamCorujo
WilliamCorujoPlus

"Many" could also work in place of "a lot of" as a quantifier.

1 year ago

Gene947760
Gene947760

I put "many" but it said I was wrong

10 months ago

xavi75724

Această zonă = zona aceasta

8 months ago

Jake_78343

I thought that această is used when the proximity pronoun comes aver the noun and that when the pronoun is before the noun, such as this zone, the pronoun is just aceast. What am I missing?

1 year ago

elphablob
elphablob

"Aceasta" without the smiley ă is used after the noun. Before the noun is "această". You might be confusing this feminine form with the masculine forms: "acest" before the noun, and "acesta" after the noun. Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Thanks folks

8 months ago

xrebekahx
xrebekahx

I put "This area has many tiny islands" and that was wrong. R.I.P

8 months ago