"I wear a white coat."

Translation:白いコートをきます。

July 1, 2017

11 Comments


cgottsch

Why is it kimasu here instead of kiteiru?

July 1, 2017

Kusluck

When you use a verb with "Te" form and add an "Iru" it becomes Present Continuous. For example: Hanasu (to speak), hanashimasu (I speak or I'll speak), hanashite imasu (I speak or I'm speaking), 話している (hanashite iru = I'm speaking).

You can use "iru" with many verbs. Can you understand it?

October 5, 2017

Flviodomin3

着ます(きます)is more polite.

July 10, 2017

RamomNF

I thought 着ています was more polite.

July 22, 2017

David666715

Verb て form + います is like adding ing to a verb. So 着ています would be "I am wearing" and not "i wear"

August 18, 2017

nich227

白いコートを着ます。

January 18, 2018

corneliusflope

Can anyone tell me how to type that elongated - on an android keyboard? Its driving me crazy

August 1, 2019

corneliusflope

Update: its on the わ key

August 1, 2019

Arekusando6

I thought 着る (きる) was more like "to PUT on" rather than wear. So きている or きています meant "I have put it on and still have it on" in other words "I'm wearing".

November 25, 2017

TheNewRook

Could you emit the 'を' particle?

January 22, 2018

Mewnuz

Why is there no "iro" after the color this time?

April 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.