1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a white coat."

"I wear a white coat."

Translation:白いコートを着ます。

July 1, 2017

13 Comments


nich227

白いコートを着ます。


TyrantRC

しろいコートをきます


cgottsch

Why is it kimasu here instead of kiteiru?


Kusluck

When you use a verb with "Te" form and add an "Iru" it becomes Present Continuous. For example: Hanasu (to speak), hanashimasu (I speak or I'll speak), hanashite imasu (I speak or I'm speaking), 話している (hanashite iru = I'm speaking).

You can use "iru" with many verbs. Can you understand it?


Flviodomin3

着ます(きます)is more polite.


RamomNF

I thought 着ています was more polite.


David666715

Verb て form + います is like adding ing to a verb. So 着ています would be "I am wearing" and not "i wear"


corneliusflope

Can anyone tell me how to type that elongated - on an android keyboard? Its driving me crazy


corneliusflope

Update: its on the わ key


Arekusando6

I thought 着る (きる) was more like "to PUT on" rather than wear. So きている or きています meant "I have put it on and still have it on" in other words "I'm wearing".


TheNewRook

Could you emit the 'を' particle?


Mewnuz

Why is there no "iro" after the color this time?


--Monalisa--

白いコートを着ます(shiroi ko-to wo ki masu )

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.