"Te lo has ganado."

Translation:You have earned it.

March 6, 2013

34 Comments


miriam0216

Why isn't it "Tu lo has ganado"? What is the function of "te" here? Please help. Thanks.

March 6, 2013

rspreng

'Te' is not a subject pronoun, but an indirect object pronoun because here 'ganar' is being used reflexively, since the subject, 'you,' has 'earned something for yourself.' The 'te' is the 'for yourself' part.

March 6, 2013

LingPenguin

Then why is "You have won it yourself" not a valid answer?

October 13, 2013

olimo

I guess the meaning is slightly different. Compare: "I bought myself a shirt" and "I bought a shirt myself". The first one means this shirt is for you, the second one means you bought it without anyone's help.

When you say "You have earned it", in English it is implied that you "got yourself some money by working". In Spanish, however, it seems that you have to use a reflexive verb.

November 27, 2013

Talca

You have won it. (accepted) The reflexive pronoun isn't commonly translated in the English.

February 20, 2015

kathryn.dr1

So you're saying the sentence translates to “you won yourself it" instead of "you won it yourself." I wonder if that would have been accepted. And if you wanted to say the latter, would you use a ti mismo?

February 16, 2014

pmm123

"You won yourself it" doesn't sound right in English. But a sentence such as "You won yourself a car" is correct English. It does not really have a different meaning from "You won a car," it just emphasizes that "you" won it for yourself.

April 5, 2014

SGuthrie0

kathryn.dr1.
I think basically, yes. "You won yourself it" is the way to think of the sentence. Then, just put it into good English. "You have won/gained it."

English does not have reflexive verbs in the way Spanish does.

And yes, I believe that "you yourself have won it" (or "you have won it yourself"). would be translated as: "Tú mismo lo has ganado." (or "lo has ganado tú mismo.")

Could a native Spanish speaker confirm or correct my translation attempt?

March 28, 2018

mathchoo

While thinking of the "te" as meaning "yourself" is a good way to help learn how to approach reflexive pronouns, they are not always translated directly that way.
Often, a reflexive pronoun will change the entire meaning of the verb.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-that-change-meaning-in-reflexive-3079894

September 27, 2018

muba3

So could it be "tu se lo has ganado"?

December 30, 2014

SD-1

No, because "se" is the third-person reflexive, not for the second person. However, "tú" could be added to the sentence here: "Tú te lo has ganado.". The usted form, which would also be translated with "you", would be "(Usted) se lo ha ganado.".

April 27, 2015

seelian

Se apply on 1st person also is it? Example, I , me, myself.

January 5, 2016

tessbee

For first person, the se becomes me.

May 28, 2016

miriam0216

I see. Thanks!

March 6, 2013

theRealRabbit

"You have achieved it" should be accepted.

February 24, 2016

Talca

DL, I think, only accepts lograr for to achieve.

February 24, 2016

SGuthrie0

I don't think so. See this" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ganar

Also, see Talca, above

March 28, 2018

Kirsten637255

The reflexive form ganarse usually means "to deserve" or otherwise suggests extraordinary effort. It also is frequently used to refer to those who win a lottery or drawing. https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-ganar-3079801

January 10, 2018

dumbass1971

you have won it for yourself....marked wrong...should I report or am I wrong?

June 1, 2015

SGuthrie0

"You have won it for yourself" is very different from "You have won it." Do, don't report.

March 28, 2018

BezJones

Any reason why "you have beaten it" couldn't also be correct?

November 25, 2015

SGuthrie0

As Kirsten637255 below and her reference suggest, that may not be a good translation of the reflexive "ganarse"

March 28, 2018

rand5816

Why couldn't you just say "has ganado"? It seems like it has all the parts to it: <has> / <you have> + <ganado> <won it>.

February 22, 2017

paldrich

I used "deserved", but it was not accepted. Anybody know why?

November 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ganarse http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/deserve http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ganar http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/te+lo+has+ganado I think that without context you should use the most common meaning as there is another verb for "deserve". It really only means "you have deserved it" in the sense that "you have earned it". I commonly say "you deserve it." in present tense but am more likely to say "you have earned it." in the present perfect. I think you either deserve it or not, but all the tenses apply to earn. I mean "You have deserved it." what until now? Suddenly you might not deserve it any more? You deserved it sounds like you never had to do anything to deserve it and that would be outside the purview of this verb in which you deserve it because you earned it. What do you think?

April 30, 2015

SGuthrie0

The reference of Kirsten637255 above says that "to deserve" is a good translation of the reflexive, "ganarse".

However, tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN also makes good points.

"Earned" is probably a better choice here. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ganarse

March 28, 2018

ChinmayKurve

'You have won it for yourself' should be right as well.

December 14, 2016

hud214

If you were having a car race and your friend won, would you say "Te lo has ganado."? In English I would say "You won." and leave the it out. Not unlike "No lo sé." for "I don't know."

January 27, 2017

TageChr

What makes the Spanish think like this: Yourself it you have earned.?

July 16, 2017

Benzy911

but why not "you have gained it"?

October 18, 2017

user-28

What's wrong with 'you have gained it'?

October 20, 2017

Sharon469764

why not" you have beaten it?"

October 22, 2017

RyagonIV

You don't beat prizes. D:

February 25, 2018

TallRoberto

With the male voice, there is no slow pronunciation. The slow button is the same as the normal button.

December 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.