"My piano teacher is not that scary."

Translation:私のピアノの先生はあまり怖くありません。

7/1/2017, 8:00:42 PM

8 Comments


cgottsch

When do you know to use amari? I saw another sentence where it was just "waruku wa nai" to mean "not that bad".

7/1/2017, 8:00:42 PM

AndrewBaey

Amari is used as a "cushioning" term for negatives. So in this case, "amari" is like the "that" in the phrase "not that scary"

11/12/2017, 10:37:37 PM

daniel.z.tg

悪くはない - not necessarily bad

あまり悪くない - not that bad

12/3/2018, 10:36:55 PM

allpowerful32

Can the 私の be implied here? I.e. should "ピアノの先生はあまりこわくありません" be accepted?

7/4/2018, 4:54:27 AM

Tara_han

I think it should be accepted, but currently it isn't...

8/4/2018, 5:56:24 PM

TGKessler814927

This is one of the funniest things I've heard on Duolingo along with my dog selling hats.

11/16/2018, 9:06:24 PM

SaltyBrian

Is it still equally correct if you switch piano and teacher in the Japanese sentence? 私の先生のピアノ…

1/22/2019, 5:41:26 PM

fanfouille

I guess that it is correct if you want to say my teacher's piano.

3/16/2019, 1:33:27 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.