1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My piano teacher is not that…

"My piano teacher is not that scary."

Translation:私のピアノの先生はあまり怖くありません。

July 1, 2017

13 Comments


allpowerful32

Can the 私の be implied here? I.e. should "ピアノの先生はあまりこわくありません" be accepted?


Tara_han

I think it should be accepted, but currently it isn't...


Pogopogona

This is one of the funniest things I've heard on Duolingo along with my dog selling hats.


LukasTobin2

For me, it reminds me of Your Lie in April


cgottsch

When do you know to use amari? I saw another sentence where it was just "waruku wa nai" to mean "not that bad".


AndrewBaey

Amari is used as a "cushioning" term for negatives. So in this case, "amari" is like the "that" in the phrase "not that scary"


daniel.z.tg

悪くはない - not necessarily bad

あまり悪くない - not that bad


SaltyBrian

Is it still equally correct if you switch piano and teacher in the Japanese sentence? 私の先生のピアノ…


fanfouille

I guess that it is correct if you want to say my teacher's piano.


ajcrwl

my teacher's piano is not that scary! :D


julien748836

How do we know what verbs or what context to use 怖くありません vs. 怖くないです


MaxCamacho

”私のピアノの先生はあまり怖くないです” I got this correct, Anyone knows the difference between 怖くないです and 怖くありません?


ecgtheow216

Just levels of politeness I believe. The rough rule I learnt was that the longer it takes to say something the more polite it is. So in order of politeness from least to most it would go: 1) 怖くない 2) 怖くないです 3) 怖くありません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.