"こうさてんに小さなこうばんがあります。"

Translation:There is a small police box at the intersection.

7/1/2017, 8:04:21 PM

23 Comments


Angela-Lastri

What is a police box exactly used for? (except for travelling through time and space ;-) )

10/7/2017, 5:52:12 PM

ErinEFinne

It is a regional difficulty... Americans and Canadians at best have only heard of the Doctor Who police box. A North American translation would probably say "police station".

3/3/2018, 9:18:38 PM

jamesjiao

It's not a police station, though. You just have to read up on what a Japanese police box is.

5/20/2018, 11:10:12 AM

Samla16

in japan, it is generally used as a help station like if a person is lost, a wallet is missing, a means to contact emergency services etc.

1/23/2018, 4:47:55 AM

masterphobophile

Canadian here, what's a police box?

10/8/2017, 12:19:42 AM

Duo_Werner

It is a small police station.

10/12/2017, 4:23:49 PM

LarryLiang1

If my cultural understanding is correct, a koban is actually a small police station usually with one or two on duty officers. This is different from the English police box, which is a telephone booth specifically used to call police.

10/29/2017, 11:43:16 PM

Jersebas
12/13/2017, 6:06:55 PM

gabchan

交差点に小さな交番が有ります。

8/3/2018, 5:33:05 PM

WeidongZha1

Thanks for writing out those kanji. That's very useful.

1/11/2019, 4:32:47 PM

Andrew-Lin

Add: 有ります is rarely written in Kanji.

3/18/2019, 12:32:24 PM

HysanLo

Shouldn't it be "the intersection" instead of "an intersection"?

7/18/2017, 6:58:07 AM

arcferrari248

Doctor Who

12/13/2017, 7:38:53 AM

firerosearien
Plus

is it bigger on the inside?

7/15/2018, 10:55:46 PM

cgottsch

I thought it was "chiisai"? This makes it sound like a na adjective.

7/1/2017, 8:04:21 PM

KagayakuSeiza

小さい and 小さな are both grammatically correct. Some adjectives are both "na" adjectives and "i" adjectives.

7/1/2017, 10:31:53 PM

Makise11

Can "intersection" also be "さんさろう"?

7/3/2017, 6:01:30 PM

ElGringo207186

I am not a native English speaker, so I was wondering if it is ok to say 'by the intersection''

9/4/2017, 8:01:51 AM

saliast

Close by the intersection.. or right next to it. Both work. 'The' intersection and 'an' intersection can also work.

9/17/2017, 2:44:43 AM

LilArget

What the heck is a police box?

7/26/2018, 4:39:34 AM

gabchan

Looks like a toll booth but a police officer is based out of there

8/3/2018, 5:33:55 PM

PeterShepp2

Give me a break. What is wrong with saying 'junction' instead of 'intersection'?

10/13/2018, 1:39:24 PM

Hachinana04

Why is "crossroad" wrong ?

2/11/2019, 4:44:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.