1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうさてんに小さなこうばんがあります。"

"こうさてんに小さなこうばんがあります。"

Translation:There is a small police box at the intersection.

July 1, 2017

34 Comments


Angela-Lastri

What is a police box exactly used for? (except for travelling through time and space ;-) )


ErinEFinne

It is a regional difficulty... Americans and Canadians at best have only heard of the Doctor Who police box. A North American translation would probably say "police station".


jamesjiao

It's not a police station, though. You just have to read up on what a Japanese police box is.


MaynardHogg

Nope. Japanese police stations are multistorey buildings bristling with antennas on the roof.


Samla16

in japan, it is generally used as a help station like if a person is lost, a wallet is missing, a means to contact emergency services etc.


MaynardHogg

LoL! IIRC a Tardis masquerades as a police call box, offering a direct line to a human.


LarryLiang1

If my cultural understanding is correct, a koban is actually a small police station usually with one or two on duty officers. This is different from the English police box, which is a telephone booth specifically used to call police.


MaynardHogg

Thanks for the links.

Some people just can't get used to using Google. I make Google advanced search my Home page


MaynardHogg

I have three minor quibbles.

  1. 交番 is bigger than a breadbox, but much smaller than a station.

  2. These facilities sometimes have room for more than two officers. At busy train stations, in particular.

  3. They sometimes stand empty—at night or while the officers are out on patrol. Then, they are either locked up tight or only open Tardis-like to a desk with a phone.


masterphobophile

Canadian here, what's a police box?


Duo_Werner

It is a small police station.


MaynardHogg

Google fingers broken?


gabchan

交差点に小さな交番が有ります。


Andrew-Lin

Add: 有ります is rarely written in Kanji.


MaynardHogg

Ditto for other auxiliary verbs, including ください.


WeidongZha1

Thanks for writing out those kanji. That's very useful.


HysanLo

Shouldn't it be "the intersection" instead of "an intersection"?


firerosearien

is it bigger on the inside?


cgottsch

I thought it was "chiisai"? This makes it sound like a na adjective.


KagayakuSeiza

小さい and 小さな are both grammatically correct. Some adjectives are both "na" adjectives and "i" adjectives.


Makise11

Can "intersection" also be "さんさろう"?


MaynardHogg

In this case, probably not. FWIW, Ikebukuro has a 五差路, on the way from the JR station to the Hello Kitty store.


ElGringo207186

I am not a native English speaker, so I was wondering if it is ok to say 'by the intersection''


saliast

Close by the intersection.. or right next to it. Both work. 'The' intersection and 'an' intersection can also work.


MaynardHogg

Good question! I'd say stick with "at" because anything not right on the corner wouldn't serve the twin goals of visibility and accessibility.

On the other hand, Japanese駅前 is more loosely interpreted, serving neither.


PeterShepp2

Give me a break. What is wrong with saying 'junction' instead of 'intersection'?


MaynardHogg

Among other considerations, Japanese ジャンクション means a highway or expressway interchange.


Hachinana04

Why is "crossroad" wrong ?


ixdxkx

It's not accepting 'junction'!


IllyRosen

Shouldn't you say "de" instead of "ni"


centrente

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe "で" is used more to describe a place where an action takes place (for example 公園で歩きます, I walk in the park) whereas "に" is used to describe a place where things simply exist (公園に花があります, there are flowers in the park)


MaynardHogg

Excellent answer, but the Devil is in the details

  1. 公園に歩きす means "to" the park.
  2. Ditto 公園へ—except when it means "toward."
  3. 公園を means "around" or "in "
  4. There is sometimes a hierarchy determining usage, so don't get trapped into 1:1 translations.
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.