"ピアノをひきます。"

Translation:I play the piano.

July 1, 2017

14 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ピアノを弾きます。

Also, in English, this can be as simple as "play piano".

July 1, 2017

sora_Japan

ピアノを弾きます。

July 2, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Perils of doing things when tired, thanks!

July 3, 2017

sora_Japan

us too.

July 4, 2017

NathanDale3

Literally, yes, but if you just said "Play piano" to an English speaker, it would come across as a request or demand.

July 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

That was not meant to be the entire sentence, though actually, that is is all the Japanese says. Point was, rather, you can say simply "I play piano".

July 26, 2017

AeroplanesSky

I still have a really difficult time understanding why using はinstead of をwouldn't be right here. Would the sentence read more like "as for piano, I play them"?

September 29, 2017

staycheesy

The subject is "I". 私はピアノをひきます。Subjects are often dropped in Japanese.

November 18, 2017

butsuri

The function of は is to mark the topic, which is not necessarily the subject – it can be just as well be the object (or various other roles). So 「ピアノはひきます。」 is a legitimate sentence.

As I understand it, one might say that 「ピアノをひきます」answers the question "What do you play?" (or "What do you do?") and 「ピアノはひきます」 answers the question "What do you do with the piano?".

December 20, 2017

brunojam

You could say ha/wa , if you want to indicate that you play ´pianos´ in a general statement. Piano ha/wa hikimasu.

It is not wrong, just a difference structure that emphasizes that you are talking about pianos as the subject, instead of indicating that ´piano´ is one of the instruments that you are able to play.

October 18, 2018

RobbPorter

Yes. It would make it a general statement that you play pianos.

November 3, 2017

ralstone

how would one say "I am playing the piano." ?

February 3, 2018

sora_Japan

@ralstone "I am playing the piano." わたしはピアノを弾いています。

February 3, 2018

PrestonWat7

I thought I heard it say "I wear a piano" at first and was really confused

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.