1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とりはそらをとびます。"

"とりはそらをとびます。"

Translation:Birds fly in the sky.

July 1, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

鳥は空を飛びます


lunyteve

Why を? Is そらにとびます ok?


EquanimousLingo

を is used when the verb is one of movement, or moving along a path or medium. So the bird flies "through" the sky is more of the nuance that is implied, not "at" the sky, which would more convey a destination or target.


Bwizdam

Then why not で?


Dagraen

Shouldn't "A bird flies through the sky" be accepted as well?


Onikyoushi

Yes, it should be. Without the addition of a counter, a quantifier, or a demonstrative adjective [e.g., 一羽(one+bird counter), たくさん(many), あの(that~)], there is often no way of determining whether an object is intended to be singular or plural. Without context,「とりはそらをとびます」is entirely open to interpretation. Yes, it could be a general statement, "Birds fly in the sky." But it could also be "A bird flies in the sky" (as opposed to "A fish swims in the sea"). I would say that I prefer the plural interpretation in this case. However, had the verb been conjugated to the present progressive (とんでいます), I would definitely prefer the singular interpretation (although the plural is equally plausible). English is the biggest obstacle to learning Japanese.


V2Blast

The audio currently seems to be off; そら is being pronounced like そりゃ. I've reported it.


gurubavan

You know how I feel


ArturoPeaP

Thank you for your service!


Gabriel746428

Just to complement my own answer: In this case, the particle は is making the subject "bird" in general. It's like saying about birds, they fly through the sky. If you want to be specific, you can add この/その/あの to convey the idea one bird in specific can fly (but some others don't). If you want to express the idea about numbers, you can use the sentences shown in this lesson.


Gabriel746428

Japanese relies heavily on context. You may think it is a bird or birds, depending on what was stated before. Duo only gives one statement at once, so it is kinda impossible to guess, but in daily talk, things get easier.


Jeremy91164

The correct translation was listed as "The bird flies in the sky," but my entry of "the bird is flying in the sky" was marked incorrect. Can someone with a stronger background in grammar than mine explain the difference?


Dagraen

とびます means "Flies" while とんでいます means "Is flying"


Jeremy91164

Thanks Dagraen.


CrysDH

Thank you. I was wondering the same.


Leo358607

you know how I feel


Abdelkader13052

the usage of を here is very unclear because the particle that indicates moving while doing something is で


sotnosen93

To quote EquanimousLingo's comment: "を is used when the verb is one of movement, or moving along a path or medium."


Major.Mopar

When selecting word boxes, there is no "the"


AndrewWatts18

That's because there shouldn't be. It's a general statement about birds, not about a specific bird.


sotnosen93

It can be about a specific bird. Japanese doesn't grammatically differentiate between definite and indefinite nouns unless through words like "kono/sono/ano" ("this/that").


SuBishuu

i hate single and plural in duolingo, ffs


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Thought they swimmed.


DanVR07

Swim like an eagle, fly like a goat.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.