"とりはそらをとびます。"

Translation:Birds fly in the sky.

July 1, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

鳥は空を飛びます

July 15, 2017

lunyteve

Why を? Is そらにとびます ok?

July 1, 2017

EquanimousLingo

を is used when the verb is one of movement, or moving along a path or medium. So the bird flies "through" the sky is more of the nuance that is implied, not "at" the sky, which would more convey a destination or target.

September 2, 2017

Bwizdam

Then why not で?

July 10, 2019

Dagraen

Shouldn't "A bird flies through the sky" be accepted as well?

March 21, 2018

Onikyoushi

Yes, it should be. Without the addition of a counter, a quantifier, or a demonstrative adjective [e.g., 一羽(one+bird counter), たくさん(many), あの(that~)], there is often no way of determining whether an object is intended to be singular or plural. Without context,「とりはそらをとびます」is entirely open to interpretation. Yes, it could be a general statement, "Birds fly in the sky." But it could also be "A bird flies in the sky" (as opposed to "A fish swims in the sea"). I would say that I prefer the plural interpretation in this case. However, had the verb been conjugated to the present progressive (とんでいます), I would definitely prefer the singular interpretation (although the plural is equally plausible). English is the biggest obstacle to learning Japanese.

August 31, 2019

V2Blast

The audio currently seems to be off; そら is being pronounced like そりゃ. I've reported it.

December 4, 2017

Vincenzo_F

Why not "a bird?"

November 5, 2017

Gabriel746428

Just to complement my own answer: In this case, the particle は is making the subject "bird" in general. It's like saying about birds, they fly through the sky. If you want to be specific, you can add この/その/あの to convey the idea one bird in specific can fly (but some others don't). If you want to express the idea about numbers, you can use the sentences shown in this lesson.

December 23, 2018

Gabriel746428

Japanese relies heavily on context. You may think it is a bird or birds, depending on what was stated before. Duo only gives one statement at once, so it is kinda impossible to guess, but in daily talk, things get easier.

December 19, 2018

gurubavan

You know how I feel

October 7, 2017

Jeremy91164

The correct translation was listed as "The bird flies in the sky," but my entry of "the bird is flying in the sky" was marked incorrect. Can someone with a stronger background in grammar than mine explain the difference?

March 14, 2018

Dagraen

とびます means "Flies" while とんでいます means "Is flying"

March 21, 2018

Jeremy91164

Thanks Dagraen.

March 21, 2018

CrysDH

Thank you. I was wondering the same.

December 7, 2018

Abdelkader13052

the usage of を here is very unclear because the particle that indicates moving while doing something is で

March 21, 2018

sotnosen93

To quote EquanimousLingo's comment: "を is used when the verb is one of movement, or moving along a path or medium."

February 2, 2019

Keskelis

When selecting word boxes, there is no "the"

April 7, 2018

AndrewWatts18

That's because there shouldn't be. It's a general statement about birds, not about a specific bird.

October 19, 2018

sotnosen93

It can be about a specific bird. Japanese doesn't grammatically differentiate between definite and indefinite nouns unless through words like "kono/sono/ano" ("this/that").

February 2, 2019

SuBishuu

i hate single and plural in duolingo, ffs

September 18, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Thought they swimmed.

January 10, 2019

Leo358607

you know how I feel

August 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.