"Tu riempi la vasca."

Translation:You fill the tub.

March 6, 2013

36 Comments


Felidae106

Why is "You fill the bath" wrong?

Surely bath is the most used version, who calls it a bathtub every time?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

Please report it in such a case. :) Duo can improve with our feedback.

March 6, 2013

01nick1988

You fill the bath is now accepted :)

February 11, 2014

Libellule808

A bath is what you take when you're in the tub. It's the process of washing yourself. The physical object is the tub or bathtub.

September 7, 2017

HaroldWonh

In English, to fill IN means to fill something completely so that its character has changed, so you would fill in a hole in the ground with soil so that it was no longer a hole. You would not fill in a bath or any kind of tub.

September 1, 2014

Sandrusa

Thx Harold

September 1, 2014

MariaIramendy

You are right. Why has it be to fill up, as it was shown in my correction. This is crazy. Someone who is trying to translate doesn't have a solid knowledge of English and is messing the language.

April 30, 2017

Archangelica

I think "bath" should totally be accepted as a correct answer. Not everyone uses the term bathTUB!

May 2, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree. :)

May 2, 2013

Archangelica

Thankyou Karen! :))

May 2, 2013

Libellule808

It's tub or bathtub. Really no one calls the item a bath. Bath is the process of washing yourself in a filled tub. You take a bath.

September 7, 2017

NeldeParis

Um... if native-speakers of English say that they say 'fill the bath,' then people DO say 'fill the bath.' I just checked the phrase on Google Ngram viewer, and it shows the phrase in constant use in books since 1820, with the usage rising between 1900 and 1940. Bearing in mind that showers (formerly called 'shower baths') came into much greater usage after the Second World War in the English-speaking world, it is no surprise if 'fill the bath' is not used as often as it was between 1820 and 1940. However, it still occurs often enough in books to assume that many of us are still saying it in ordinary speech. I grew up with 'fill the tub' or 'fill the bathtub' in the US, but heard 'fill the bath' while living in the UK. In the US, you can also 'run someone a bath' meaning 'fill the bathtub with water for bathing.' If you can 'run a bath' there's no logical reason why you can't 'fill a bath.' I would say that 'bathing' is the PROCESS of washing yourself in a filled tub (unless you use it in the English sense of swimming). 'Bath' is sometimes used as a verb for washing in a tub of water (rather than bathe) in the UK: one does not have to 'take a bath' in US English; one can 'bathe.' Also, a 'bath' is a term used in cooking and other contexts to indicate immersion in water. It doesn't always mean 'washing oneself in a tub of water.'

I think you've mistaken your narrow personal idiom for universal usage.

January 20, 2018

JulieDean4

In British English we always call it a bath.

April 22, 2018

bobmac

When I hold the arrow on" vasca" it shows the words"tub,basin and sink".So why is "You fill the sink"wrong?

March 20, 2013

temporalthings

because, I think, the more commonly used word for sink is "il lavabo"

April 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Lavabo, lavello and lavandino all work for both a bathroom and a kitchen sink/basin (usage varies regionally); "vasca" is normally used for bigger containers, from a bathtub to a swimming pool, while "vaschetta" is used for smaller containers, and normally movable ones (vaschetta di gelato, a bowl of ice cream).

April 11, 2013

ceceg
Plus

Grazie mille

April 30, 2013

Dr.Mystetious

Fill the tub. Would or should this be acceptable? Command

June 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

The sentence specifies "tu riempi", and you don't usually use subject pronouns with the imperative in Italian.

January 16, 2018

akilleyca.48

why is a meaning given for a word and then not accepted in the answer? very confusing and disheartening!

December 17, 2017

NeldeParis

Yes, it is frustrating. I was offered 'tank' as an option, and thought I'd try it. Marked wrong. What's the point?

January 20, 2018

darshanm

I think it should be "you fill the basin/sink" coz "vasca da bagno" would be more indicative of a bathtub...

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Naaaa... "Vasca" = "vasca da bagno", I swear! And I am Italian! :)

March 7, 2013

Koolkaren

Same in English, really. There are other kinds of tub, laundry tub for example, but if you just say 'tub', you generally mean the bathtub. :)

March 19, 2013

HaroldWonh

I have NEVER called a bath a bathtub, and English has been my native language for 70 years

August 24, 2014

Poetcop

I'm Canadian and we say bathtub and tub, while "bath" is an instance of a filed tub.

October 9, 2014

musmoulay

me neither, and never intend to.

September 2, 2014

gio7le

you fill in the tub . Why is not correct ?

September 11, 2015

jamesjiao

'fill in' suggests that there was something else in the tub before which you removed and now you are trying to replace that something with something else.

January 14, 2016

NeldeParis

It's not idiomatic. When we 'fill in' we are suggesting that for something to be 'complete' - as it should be - something that is lacking needs to be put in it.

You can fill a bottle or leave it empty. It doesn't matter. But if you are given an insurance form, for example, and there are blank spaces for your name, age, etc., then the whole purpose of the form is for all the blanks to be filled in - no gaps, nothing missing. The form is 'complete' when it is filled in (in UK English; in the US, they 'fill out' forms)- when something is IN every blank on the form.

Suppose you have to be absent from work. Normally, properly, you would be at work, 'filling' your position in your place of business. But you have to be absent. Now there's a 'gap' where you would normally, properly be. So you ask your cousin to 'fill in' for you. He 'fills the space' created by your absence.

Try to think of it as an absence, a gap, a space with nothing IN it when something should be IN it. Then you're more likely to use 'fill in' rather than just 'fill.'

You have to be careful, though, if you are not a native-speaker, because we have other phrasal verbs with 'fill' that work idiomatically: fill UP (up to the top of, say, the bathtub or a glass); fill OUT (a form, in US English; also we say that when a girl's body develops into a woman's body, she 'has filled out' and that now she can 'fill out' a sweater, for example).

Phrasal verbs are very hard to explain. You just have to get a feel for them over time. If you wonder about a verb like 'fill in,' and how to use it, try searching Google books (not just webpages) in English for exactly that phrase, and reading the verb used in many contexts. Eventually you'll get a sense of when it is used naturally.

January 20, 2018

Sandrusa

Why not You fill IN the tub?

August 31, 2014

DeanG6

E ottengo il sapone

February 16, 2015

kayebullock1

It would be good to know the verbs

August 26, 2016

Simone76

Couldn't we just drop the "You" and say instead "Fill up the bath." ?

November 27, 2016

jamesjiao

That would turn the sentence into the imperative form which is not what the Italian sentence is trying to express. Subjects are compulsory in English.

April 22, 2018

Genobambin

Fill the tub should totally be accepted the you is understood

November 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.