1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu riempi la vasca."

"Tu riempi la vasca."

Translation:You fill the tub.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments


Felidae106

Why is "You fill the bath" wrong?

Surely bath is the most used version, who calls it a bathtub every time?


marziotta

Please report it in such a case. :) Duo can improve with our feedback.


01nick1988

You fill the bath is now accepted :)


HaroldWonh

In English, to fill IN means to fill something completely so that its character has changed, so you would fill in a hole in the ground with soil so that it was no longer a hole. You would not fill in a bath or any kind of tub.


MariaIramendy

You are right. Why has it be to fill up, as it was shown in my correction. This is crazy. Someone who is trying to translate doesn't have a solid knowledge of English and is messing the language.


Archangelica

I think "bath" should totally be accepted as a correct answer. Not everyone uses the term bathTUB!


Koolkaren

I agree. :)


Archangelica

Thankyou Karen! :))


Dr.Mystetious

Fill the tub. Would or should this be acceptable? Command


IsolaCiao

The sentence specifies "tu riempi", and you don't usually use subject pronouns with the imperative in Italian.


bobmac

When I hold the arrow on" vasca" it shows the words"tub,basin and sink".So why is "You fill the sink"wrong?


temporalthings

because, I think, the more commonly used word for sink is "il lavabo"


f.formica
Mod

Lavabo, lavello and lavandino all work for both a bathroom and a kitchen sink/basin (usage varies regionally); "vasca" is normally used for bigger containers, from a bathtub to a swimming pool, while "vaschetta" is used for smaller containers, and normally movable ones (vaschetta di gelato, a bowl of ice cream).


akilleyca.48

why is a meaning given for a word and then not accepted in the answer? very confusing and disheartening!


NeldeParis

Yes, it is frustrating. I was offered 'tank' as an option, and thought I'd try it. Marked wrong. What's the point?


JenniferAd8

In UK English you would say you 'run the bath'


Roan866446

The verb riempire is interesting, at least for those who speak French, as one might guess that must be conjugated as riempisco, riempisci, riempisce, riempiamo, riempiate, riempiscono. And indeed it can be, though native speakers might tell us which is preferred. In French, it's je remplis, tu remplis, il/elle remplit, nous remplissons, vous remplissez, ils/elles remplissent.


darshanm

I think it should be "you fill the basin/sink" coz "vasca da bagno" would be more indicative of a bathtub...


marziotta

Naaaa... "Vasca" = "vasca da bagno", I swear! And I am Italian! :)


Koolkaren

Same in English, really. There are other kinds of tub, laundry tub for example, but if you just say 'tub', you generally mean the bathtub. :)


HaroldWonh

I have NEVER called a bath a bathtub, and English has been my native language for 70 years


Poetcop

I'm Canadian and we say bathtub and tub, while "bath" is an instance of a filed tub.


Mija438073

I live in Canada and I say 'bath'.


musmoulay

me neither, and never intend to.


Dr.Mystetious

Let's all "Hit the head"


Jan534792

UK English..'wash tub' (olden days!) 'Hot tub' (outdoors) and 'ice-cream tub' all used ...not bathtub though!


gio7le

you fill in the tub . Why is not correct ?


jamesjiao

'fill in' suggests that there was something else in the tub before which you removed and now you are trying to replace that something with something else.


NeldeParis

It's not idiomatic. When we 'fill in' we are suggesting that for something to be 'complete' - as it should be - something that is lacking needs to be put in it.

You can fill a bottle or leave it empty. It doesn't matter. But if you are given an insurance form, for example, and there are blank spaces for your name, age, etc., then the whole purpose of the form is for all the blanks to be filled in - no gaps, nothing missing. The form is 'complete' when it is filled in (in UK English; in the US, they 'fill out' forms)- when something is IN every blank on the form.

Suppose you have to be absent from work. Normally, properly, you would be at work, 'filling' your position in your place of business. But you have to be absent. Now there's a 'gap' where you would normally, properly be. So you ask your cousin to 'fill in' for you. He 'fills the space' created by your absence.

Try to think of it as an absence, a gap, a space with nothing IN it when something should be IN it. Then you're more likely to use 'fill in' rather than just 'fill.'

You have to be careful, though, if you are not a native-speaker, because we have other phrasal verbs with 'fill' that work idiomatically: fill UP (up to the top of, say, the bathtub or a glass); fill OUT (a form, in US English; also we say that when a girl's body develops into a woman's body, she 'has filled out' and that now she can 'fill out' a sweater, for example).

Phrasal verbs are very hard to explain. You just have to get a feel for them over time. If you wonder about a verb like 'fill in,' and how to use it, try searching Google books (not just webpages) in English for exactly that phrase, and reading the verb used in many contexts. Eventually you'll get a sense of when it is used naturally.


AndrBallon

Why not replenish ?


Dan911538

The question was to identify what I heard in italian. The only choices were italian, but the program indicated english as the correct answer.


Dan911538

I respnded exactly as the program indicates a correct answer. It then shows the english translation.


IanHale0

The pesky English fill, or run, a bath. Few would use "tub".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.