"デパートでふくをたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought a lot of clothes at the department store.

7/1/2017, 10:30:45 PM

18 Comments


darthoctopus

デパートで服を沢山買いました

7/19/2017, 3:09:15 AM

IdoAbelman

たくさん is usually written using kana alone

8/6/2018, 12:29:19 PM

sebastianjraw

English department stores include John Lewis, Selfridges, House of Fraser and so on. ASDA is a supermarket, along with the likes of Tesco, Morrisons etc. Department Stores were first established in England in the 1800s, so this is already "English English".

7/3/2017, 7:08:55 PM

sora_Japan

In Japanese, "デパート" is a higher-class store than "スーパー(マーケット)". I am worried about that I can not understand the word, because the meaning is changed when the same word became Japanese.

7/4/2017, 2:52:02 AM

Boringjorn

It sounds like you understand it correctly.

9/22/2017, 1:55:34 AM

sora_Japan

Thank you!

9/22/2017, 2:39:02 AM

hamasfutaki

At first, I don't realize this:

"English English" (England) "Japanese English" (Nihon) "American English" (America (as a continent, not only US)) Australian English (Australia) Indian English (India)

1/19/2019, 1:22:49 PM

ReginaldUy

I'd much prefer to buy mine at the Soup Store

2/7/2018, 6:07:03 AM

Giska91

You beat me to it lmao

6/11/2018, 7:10:19 AM

xenostar

I used clothing instead of clothes. Is there really that big of a difference?

1/23/2018, 12:38:10 AM

ehartz

I did the same and it marked me incorrect.

4/27/2018, 12:45:39 AM

razzlero

These partially completed answers keep catching me out. I didn't see the "I" already there and thought i was going crazy when i didn't see a tile for it.

8/5/2017, 8:20:01 AM

manuthchek

The subject "I" is implied in many sentences, like in Korean.

11/19/2017, 4:28:07 AM

hamasfutaki

Because "I" is very small, lol wkwk

1/19/2019, 1:07:50 PM

ShayoMarqu

"i bought many clothes at the department store" doesn't work frustratingly.

4/6/2018, 10:04:11 AM

Giska91

Well I'm at the soup store.

6/11/2018, 7:10:52 AM

j2i

"I bought a lot in the cloths department" wasn't accepted.

11/2/2018, 6:35:48 PM

DaudaSheni

What is a department store?

3/3/2019, 10:42:39 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.