1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "デパートでふくをたくさんかいました。"

"デパートでふくをたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought a lot of clothes at the department store.

July 1, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

デパートで服を沢山買いました


IdoAbelman

たくさん is usually written using kana alone


izakayasebu

English department stores include John Lewis, Selfridges, House of Fraser and so on. ASDA is a supermarket, along with the likes of Tesco, Morrisons etc. Department Stores were first established in England in the 1800s, so this is already "English English".


sora_Japan

In Japanese, "デパート" is a higher-class store than "スーパー(マーケット)". I am worried about that I can not understand the word, because the meaning is changed when the same word became Japanese.


Boringjorn

It sounds like you understand it correctly.


hamasfutaki

At first, I don't realize this:

"English English" (England) "Japanese English" (Nihon) "American English" (America (as a continent, not only US)) Australian English (Australia) Indian English (India)


ReginaldUy

I'd much prefer to buy mine at the Soup Store


Giska91

You beat me to it lmao


xenostar

I used clothing instead of clothes. Is there really that big of a difference?


ehartz
Mod

I did the same and it marked me incorrect.


Giska91

Well I'm at the soup store.


DaudaSheni

What is a department store?


razzlero

These partially completed answers keep catching me out. I didn't see the "I" already there and thought i was going crazy when i didn't see a tile for it.


manuthchek

The subject "I" is implied in many sentences, like in Korean.


hamasfutaki

Because "I" is very small, lol wkwk


ShayoMarqu

"i bought many clothes at the department store" doesn't work frustratingly.


j2i

"I bought a lot in the cloths department" wasn't accepted.


Leo358607

So, why is "de" instead of "ni"? I thought "ni" was for places and "de" for indicate direction


Riddarn

デパートでふくをたくさん買いました

Why did I get a wrong answer for this? Why am I not allowed to use 買 here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.