1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆうびんきょくはどうやって行きますか?"

"ゆうびんきょくはどうやって行きますか?"

Translation:How do I get to the post office?

July 1, 2017

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    郵便局はどうやって行きますか


Boringjorn

    Have you tried putting a stamp on yourself?


ronkisimo

    Is どやって a verb or is it just a word for how?


Derek003

    Could it be both? There's a verb やる, to do, which in it's -te form looks like やって. Combine it with どう and you could get something meaning how (do you do X) or "in what way." My guess though is that even if that was part of the word some time ago, by now どうやって has become a word of its own.

    Is there someone who really knows the answer?


Albur_Godwin

    The Wiktionary concurs with your fine hypothesis! ;)

    如何 (どう, dō, “how”) + conjunctive of 遣る


arrobajimeiu

    Should "how can I get to the post office" be accepted?


Raw64life

    I think it should. I put "How do I go to the post office", but "How do I get to the post office" sounds more natural to me.


StanislavK884439

    Why "How can I go to the post office?" is not accepted?


RobbPorter

    "how can i go to..." doesn't really sound natural in English.


GoldCrono

    Right, "go" doesn't sound natural here if you are asking for directions. Consider:

    Question: How can I get to the concert?

    Answer: Take Main Street and it's on the corner of 2nd Street and Main Street.

    Versus

    Question: How can I go to the concert?

    Answer: You have to buy a ticket, or know someone in the band.


Scott254329

    I put "How will you go to the post office?", and I can't figure out why that translation is inaccurate.


cvictoria42

    I'm pretty sure that should work, it's just kind of an unusual way to translate it


RobbPorter

    Alwsys assume its the speaker asking about himself in DuoLingo. Unless otherwise specified. "How do I", not "how will you".


jungbobgja

    how do I get to post office how can I get to post office two sentences are the same meaning the second is better sound , I think 意味がおなじだ思います


tonkotsuLover

    Shouldn't the は be まで?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.