"ゆうびんきょくはどうやって行きますか?"

Translation:How do I get to the post office?

July 1, 2017

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    郵便局はどうやって行きますか

    July 25, 2017

Boringjorn

    Have you tried putting a stamp on yourself?

    September 22, 2017

ronkisimo

    Is どやって a verb or is it just a word for how?

    December 8, 2017

Derek003

    Could it be both? There's a verb やる, to do, which in it's -te form looks like やって. Combine it with どう and you could get something meaning how (do you do X) or "in what way." My guess though is that even if that was part of the word some time ago, by now どうやって has become a word of its own.

    Is there someone who really knows the answer?

    December 25, 2017

Albur_Godwin

    The Wiktionary concurs with your fine hypothesis! ;)

    如何 (どう, dō, “how”) + conjunctive of 遣る

    February 22, 2019

arrobajimeiu

    Should "how can I get to the post office" be accepted?

    September 24, 2017

Raw64life

    I think it should. I put "How do I go to the post office", but "How do I get to the post office" sounds more natural to me.

    February 4, 2018

StanislavK884439

    Why "How can I go to the post office?" is not accepted?

    January 6, 2018

RobbPorter

    "how can i go to..." doesn't really sound natural in English.

    May 16, 2019

Scott254329

    I put "How will you go to the post office?", and I can't figure out why that translation is inaccurate.

    October 6, 2018

cvictoria42

    I'm pretty sure that should work, it's just kind of an unusual way to translate it

    October 13, 2018

RobbPorter

    Alwsys assume its the speaker asking about himself in DuoLingo. Unless otherwise specified. "How do I", not "how will you".

    May 16, 2019

jungbobgja

    how do I get to post office how can I get to post office two sentences are the same meaning the second is better sound , I think 意味がおなじだ思います

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.