1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a police box in thi…

"Is there a police box in this town?"

Translation:この町に交番はありますか?

July 1, 2017

21 Comments


jayfresh

Why isn't this このまちにはこうばんがありますか?


dexpanyol

This answer was accepted when I tried it just now.


ahANpg

Yes it can. But Duo does not want to accept as the correct answer


AdamScott794079

Yes, that's why there are no cybermen.


jesussushi

Why have people downvoted this you made me laugh out loud


KillerShah

I downvoted you, because this is not a place for joke


jesussushi

Please get a sense of humour lmao


HkyK4

Duo should put dates on the comments.


howardzzh

この町に交番は有りますか


armein

Why not 交番が?Usually あります is ruled by が isn't it?


armein

Sorry, I see it's been approved already. But how come both が and は can be used over here? Any difference in meaning?


Iiwha

この町に交番はありますか?was my answer. It was not accepted. Is this because I somehow used the wrong kanji, or is duolingo trying to get me to not hurt my poor brain with loads of kanji?


P_Angela

What is a police box?


armein

A police office Japanese style. Check this out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dban


AlyssaKawaii

I dont understand why ni comes before wa


mzerrath

Is there a purpose to the particle に here? Couldn't the particles be は and が respectively (even in question format)?


ahANpg

There is an unwritten grammar rule that says は cannot appear more than once within the same sentence. Also, に is paired to あります for the sentence structure; "place / item / object " に ある for existence of something or an location

To simplify further,

まち に ~ ありますか means "Is there ~ at, in the town ?"


BeccaCarol

Actually, just had a duo lesson in which it was important to use は twice in one sentence!! It was something like, during the test you can't look at your textbook. テストは、looking at your textbookは、isn't allowed. For realz!


ixdxkx

この町に交番ありますか。is not accepted.


kalun11

Isn't the topic supposed to be in front?


RayyanSheh1

【交番-こうばん】Police box

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.