"Is there a police box in this town?"

Translation:この町にこうばんはありますか?

July 1, 2017

15 Comments


jayfresh

Why isn't this このまちにはこうばんがありますか?

September 2, 2017

dexpanyol

This answer was accepted when I tried it just now.

September 20, 2017

ahANpg

Yes it can. But Duo does not want to accept as the correct answer

September 14, 2017

AdamScott794079

Yes, that's why there are no cybermen.

July 1, 2017

anabananadesu

Why have people downvoted this you made me laugh out loud

August 14, 2017

howardzzh

この町に交番は有りますか

January 8, 2018

Iiwha

この町に交番はありますか?was my answer. It was not accepted. Is this because I somehow used the wrong kanji, or is duolingo trying to get me to not hurt my poor brain with loads of kanji?

September 3, 2018

HkyK4

Duo should put dates on the comments.

November 4, 2018

ixdxkx

この町に交番ありますか。is not accepted.

March 29, 2019

mzerrath

Is there a purpose to the particle に here? Couldn't the particles be は and が respectively (even in question format)?

September 8, 2017

ahANpg

There is an unwritten grammar rule that says は cannot appear more than once within the same sentence. Also, に is paired to あります for the sentence structure; "place / item / object " に ある for existence of something or an location

To simplify further,

まち に ~ ありますか means "Is there ~ at, in the town ?"

September 14, 2017

P_Angela

What is a police box?

December 22, 2017

armein

A police office Japanese style. Check this out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dban

July 4, 2018

armein

Why not 交番が?Usually あります is ruled by が isn't it?

July 4, 2018

armein

Sorry, I see it's been approved already. But how come both が and は can be used over here? Any difference in meaning?

July 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.