1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why are you troubled?"

"Why are you troubled?"

Translation:なぜ困っていますか?

July 1, 2017

38 Comments


Josh427691

Colloquially we used どうして for "why" in Kansai all the time...


ronCYA

As a foreigner, I didn't even know that it wasn't "why" some of the time.


azureviolin

どうして困っていますか?


hollt693

What's troubling about a tree in a box?


QuentinHea

Because trees need space to grow. If they're enclosed they will have trouble growing (that's my story to remember that kanji)


tybantarnusa

口 means mouth. So, I think it is troubling if there is a tree in my mouth.


Jamil_Paul

哈哈哈 interesting


jamesjiao

Actually this character means 'to surround or to besiege' in Chinese, which explains its ideogram and its meaning is extended to mean 'difficulty' or 'trouble',


Danmoller

A lot of pressure?


GiorgosKon5

Why is doushite wrong here?


ronCYA

Appears they have updated the course to allow it now.


RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "どうして" and "なざ"?


nunes89

How can I use ん here? As in asking for an explanation


wgoodey

どうして困っているんですか。


TomsAquino4

Do you mean の? It can typically be used at the end of a sentence, like say ね, and it adds an explanatory / asking for an explanation tone. Sometimes ので is shortened to んで. I don't know if that helps.


kikones34

I wrote: どうして困っていますか?

Got corrected to: どうしてこまっていますか?

Seems like Duolingo doesn't like kanji.


TBreezy905

Again, why is 「なぜ困りました」incorrect if 「困りました」and「困っています」are interchangeable?


V2Blast

They're not interchangeable, as far as I know.


Charles574374

Please explain. I've never been able to figure difference, even after consulting with native speakers. Nobody seems to have a good answer to this, and I've kind of resigned myself to the idea that 困りました and 困っています are virtually the same thing.


elizadeux

This was a nice explanation I thought:

https://tinyurl.com/yzy72mrw

  • 困ってる means the subject is presently or actively troubled about something. It emphasises the state of being troubled.

  • 困る emphasises the speaker's anger or annoyance. (困るよ or 困るんだよ)

  • 困った can be used when you realise you're in trouble ('uh oh' or 'oh dear' - 困ったなぁ), or in a similar way to 困ってる."


BernhardTe8

It's a very subtle (and confusingly vague) nuance that comes into play with reference to psychological circumstances. But the difference goes something like this (not the real translations btw, it's the conceptual translation): 1.なぜ困りました - 'Why did something lead to you being troubled?' 2. なぜ困っていますか - 'Why are you currently in the state of being troubled?'. Japanese is fun :D


jay.hammer

何故困っていますか?


V2Blast

なぜ is usually written in kana alone.


gabchan

何故困 っていますか?

なぜこまっていますか?


danieltheodoro84

Can you use の/ん along with the ます form?


V2Blast

I don't think so.


Monocake

why imasu instead of desu?


V2Blast

...Because the verb isn't です.


IsolaCiao

Using the -te form of the verb with "imasu" makes the present continuous tense, "is/are ~ing". In this case the verb is "komarimasu", so the -te form is "komatte" and you add "imasu" to get 困っています (komatte imasu).


LucieMarie8

WHY IS "DOSHITE" WRONG?


jamoehope

What's the difference between the two whys?


Rei340428

I picked the komatte indesuka thinking the n is needed for a why question。 This is confusing when answers are inconsistent.


IsolaCiao

Did you see wgoodey’s post above about how to use ん? You’ve left out the “ru” in what you typed above, so are you sure you didn’t have a typo?


maple9300

Would なぜ困るんですか? be acceptable?


IsolaCiao

That sounds more like "why will you be troubled?" When using a verb to describe your physical or mental condition, the past tense (困りました) or the present progressive (困っています) are used to tell how you currently feel, while the non-past form (困ります・困る) talks about how you will feel in the future.


maple9300

So past tense and present progressive are interchangeable? ありがとうございます :)


IsolaCiao

If you check the Pera Pera Penguin link (http://www.japaneselunch.com/peraperaPenguin/pdf/ppp026.pdf), Hitomi Hirayama explains the difference using the verb 疲れます (tsukaremasu, tired) as:

疲れました

I'm tired. (I feel ... at that moment)

疲れています

I have been tired (since...) (the condition continues)


maple9300

Ah, so while they both describe present tense, there is the slight distinction. Thanks again! :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.