"Why are you troubled?"

Translation:なぜこまっていますか?

7/1/2017, 11:37:43 PM

29 Comments


Josh427691

Colloquially we used どうして for "why" in Kansai all the time...

7/2/2017, 9:52:41 PM

ronCYA

As a foreigner, I didn't even know that it wasn't "why" some of the time.

7/18/2017, 8:06:05 AM

azureviolin

どうして困っていますか?

8/14/2017, 11:40:21 PM

hollt693

What's troubling about a tree in a box?

12/28/2017, 4:34:59 AM

QuentinHea

Because trees need space to grow. If they're enclosed they will have trouble growing (that's my story to remember that kanji)

4/22/2018, 4:11:53 PM

tybantarnusa

口 means mouth. So, I think it is troubling if there is a tree in my mouth.

5/8/2018, 8:22:26 AM

Jamil_Paul
Plus

哈哈哈 interesting

10/12/2018, 4:28:19 AM

jamesjiao

Actually this character means 'to surround or to besiege' in Chinese, which explains its ideogram and its meaning is extended to mean 'difficulty' or 'trouble',

5/19/2018, 2:35:39 AM

Danmoller
Mod

A lot of pressure?

4/20/2018, 5:11:47 AM

GiorgosKon5

Why is doushite wrong here?

7/11/2017, 7:16:01 PM

ronCYA

Appears they have updated the course to allow it now.

7/18/2017, 8:02:50 AM

RodrigoRequiao

What is the difference between "どうして" and "なざ"?

10/3/2017, 10:52:10 AM

MarloesOos

なぜ is a bit more informal.

2/24/2018, 10:20:44 PM

IsolaCiao

Other way around, なぜ is more formal.

3/30/2018, 4:28:37 AM

kikones34

I wrote: どうして困っていますか?

Got corrected to: どうしてこまっていますか?

Seems like Duolingo doesn't like kanji.

5/13/2018, 9:42:47 AM

nunes89

How can I use ん here? As in asking for an explanation

7/1/2017, 11:37:43 PM

wgoodey

どうして困っているんですか。

7/19/2017, 2:20:31 AM

TomsAquino4

Do you mean の? It can typically be used at the end of a sentence, like say ね, and it adds an explanatory / asking for an explanation tone. Sometimes ので is shortened to んで. I don't know if that helps.

7/8/2017, 5:56:47 PM

TBreezy905

Again, why is 「なぜ困りました」incorrect if 「困りました」and「困っています」are interchangeable?

10/28/2017, 11:25:44 PM

V2Blast

They're not interchangeable, as far as I know.

1/31/2018, 5:48:27 AM

jay.hammer

何故困っていますか?

11/26/2017, 2:21:08 PM

V2Blast

なぜ is usually written in kana alone.

1/31/2018, 5:49:07 AM

gabchan

何故困 っていますか?

なぜこまっていますか?

8/3/2018, 4:03:51 PM

danieltheodoro84

Can you use の/ん along with the ます form?

9/19/2017, 3:35:20 AM

V2Blast

I don't think so.

1/31/2018, 5:48:45 AM

Monocake

why imasu instead of desu?

12/16/2017, 2:00:39 PM

V2Blast

...Because the verb isn't です.

1/31/2018, 5:49:22 AM

IsolaCiao

Using the -te form of the verb with "imasu" makes the present continuous tense, "is/are ~ing". In this case the verb is "komarimasu", so the -te form is "komatte" and you add "imasu" to get 困っています (komatte imasu).

3/30/2018, 4:30:31 AM

LucieMarie8
Plus

WHY IS "DOSHITE" WRONG?

9/1/2018, 8:50:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.